Literature

Australian » Literature


Books found: 2779 | Page 4 of 186.

Order by: Author | Book title

A Family Madness

A Family Madness

$35.00
By: Keneally, Thomas
Publisher: Simon and Schuster First Edition
1986 Australian family saga
Original grey cloth and brown boards. Remainder mark bottom edge, else fine in fine dustwrapper.
A For Artemis

A For Artemis

$25.00
By: Woodfield Sutton
Publisher: Australasian book Society first edition
1960 A comic novel featuring Strips, Leveret, and Oliver Goldfish
HB green boards owner signature very good pp 188 DW rear panel rubbed very good 8vo
A For Asrtemis

A For Asrtemis

$30.00
By: Woodfield Sutton
Publisher: Australasian Book Society First Edition
1960 Inscribed by the author in 1962
Hb green boards very good pp 188 DW good 8vo
A Foreign Father

A Foreign Father

$25.00
By: Metzler Paul
Publisher: hodder and Stoughton first edition
1978 Illustrations by sandy Bishop
HB orange boards remnants of award sticker on ffep else very good pp 199 dw fine 8vo
A Fortune In The Blood

A Fortune In The Blood

$25.00
By: Harrington John
Publisher: Self Published First Edition
1980 Inscribed by John Harrington
Hb white boards prelims foxed very good pp 193 DW very good 8vo
A Fringe Of Leaves

A Fringe Of Leaves

$30.00
By: White Patrick
Publisher: Jonathan Cape first edition
1976 White tackles Fraser
Original blue cloth. Extremities marked, very good in very good dustwrapper.
A Fringe of Leaves

A Fringe of Leaves

$30.00
By: White Patrick
Publisher: Cape first edition
1976 From Ellen Gluyas to Mrs Roxburgh and back again
Original blue boards. Foredge foxed, near fine in fine dustwrapper
A Gap in the Records

A Gap in the Records

$15.00
By: Mckemmish Jan
Publisher: Sybella Co-operative Press first edition
1985 An international spy ring run by Australian women
Pictorial wrappers fine p 113 8vo
A Gentle Shipwreck

A Gentle Shipwreck

$30.00
By: Rodd L C
Publisher: Nelson First Edition
1975 Illustrations by Cedric Emanuel
HB yellow boards prelims and extremities foxed about vg pp 155 DW near fine 8vo
A Girl At Government House

A Girl At Government House

$25.00
By: Vellacott Helen edits
Publisher: Currey Oneil New Edition
1982 An English girls reminiscences in Australia
Hb khaki cloth fine pp 145 DW fine qto
A Handful Of Pennies

A Handful Of Pennies

$25.00
By: Porter Hal
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition
1958 The conflict between Oriental and Western races
HB red cloth name foxing good pp 218 DW good 8vo
A Handful of Pennies

A Handful of Pennies

$20.00
By: Porter Hal
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1958 Australians occupying postwar Japan
HB red boards inscription tape bleed on prelims good pp 218 DW very good 8vo
A Handful of Pennies

A Handful of Pennies

$25.00
By: Porter Hal
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1958 Postwar Japan as perceived by an Australian writer
HB red cloth very good pp 218 DW very good 8vo
A Horse of Air

A Horse of Air

$25.00
By: Stivens Dal
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1970 The life of Henry Craddock
HB black cloth prelims foxed very good pp 222 DW very good 8vo
A Horse of Air

A Horse of Air

$25.00
By: Stivens Dal
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1970 The Life of Harry Craddock
HB black cloth extremities marked very good pp 222 DW very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger