Literature

Australian » Literature


Books found: 2774 | Page 4 of 185.

Order by: Author | Book title

Zimmer

Zimmer

$25.00
By: Adamson Robert and Bruce Hanford
Publisher: Wild andWoolley first edition
1974 A poet in prison
HB green cloth owner signature very godo pp 126 DW very good 8vo
Mother Lode

Mother Lode

$25.00
By: Addison Susan
Publisher: University of Queensland Press first edition
2001 Sub titled Stories of home life and home death
HB green boards fine pp 314 DW fine 8vo
Contillo

Contillo

$25.00
By: Aitchison Raymond
Publisher: Cheshire first edition
1966 A Southern Italian peasant reaches Australia
HB brown cloth near fine pp 225 Dw near fine 8vo
The Illegitimates

The Illegitimates

$25.00
By: Aitchison Raymond
Publisher: Rigby first edition
1964 An Aboriginal Settlement in northern New South Wales
HB brown boards inscription very good pp 215 DW very good 8vo
The Commissar Took Care

The Commissar Took Care

$25.00
By: Ajzenbud Moshe
Publisher: Globe Press
1986 First published in Yiddish in 1956
Hb maroon boards small mark on ffep else fine pp 184 DW fine 8vo
He Who shoots Last

He Who shoots Last

$30.00
By: Alard Jack
Publisher: jack Alard Pty Ltd
1968 The underworlds humour, slang and violence
HB black boards fine pp 262 DW near fine 8vo
The True Story of Lilli Stubeck

The True Story of Lilli Stubeck

$25.00
By: Aldridge james
Publisher: Hyland House first edition
19884 Along the Murray River during the 1930s
Hb brown cloth very good pp 182 DW very good 8vo
The True Story of Lilli Stubeck

The True Story of Lilli Stubeck

$25.00
By: Aldridge James
Publisher: hyland House reprint
1985 On the Murray River during the 1930s
HB brown cloth fine pp 182 DW fine 8vo
A Sporting Proposition

A Sporting Proposition

$18.00
By: Aldridge James
Publisher: Michael Joseph
1973 Conflict in the outback town of St. Helen.
Hb. Red cloth. Fine. pp.224. Dw. mark on rear panel, else fine. 8vo.
The True Story of Lilli Stubeck

The True Story of Lilli Stubeck

$20.00
By: Aldridge James
Publisher: Hyland House first edition
1984 On the Murray River during the depression
HB brown boards name crossed through on ffep else fine pp 182 DW near fine 8vo
The Untouchable Juli

The Untouchable Juli

$15.00
By: Aldridge James
Publisher: Litle Brown first American edition
1975 More adventures of the characters from My Brother Tom and a Sporting Proposition
HB black cloth and purple boards ex library fair pp 255 DW good 8vo
A Sporting proposition

A Sporting proposition

$20.00
By: Aldridge james
Publisher: Little Brown reprint book club edition
1973 A wild Welsh pony as protagonist
Hb red cloth and grey boards very good pp 206 DW stained on reverse good 8vo
The Hunter

The Hunter

$35.00
By: Aldridge James
Publisher: bodley Head first edition
1950 Into the forests of ontario
HB green cloth very good pp 264 DW very good 8vo
Ari Purhonen

Ari Purhonen

$40.00
By: Allen Christopher Jacques Delaruelle and John Mcdonald
Publisher: Oliver Freeman first edition
1992 Monograph on the artist inventor
HB maroon cloth fine pp 93 DW fine qto
Mary Livingstone Md

Mary Livingstone Md

$25.00
By: Allen julia
Publisher: Dymocks Book Arcade first edition
Inspired by the radio serial
HB blue cloth edgewear pages browned good pp 226 DW chipped along edges good only 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger