Literature
Books found: 2774 | Page 4 of 185.
Zimmer$25.00
Publisher: Wild andWoolley first edition 1974 A poet in prison HB green cloth owner signature very godo pp 126 DW very good 8vo
|
Mother Lode$25.00
Publisher: University of Queensland Press first edition 2001 Sub titled Stories of home life and home death HB green boards fine pp 314 DW fine 8vo
|
Contillo$25.00
Publisher: Cheshire first edition 1966 A Southern Italian peasant reaches Australia HB brown cloth near fine pp 225 Dw near fine 8vo
|
The Illegitimates$25.00
Publisher: Rigby first edition 1964 An Aboriginal Settlement in northern New South Wales HB brown boards inscription very good pp 215 DW very good 8vo
|
The Commissar Took Care$25.00
Publisher: Globe Press 1986 First published in Yiddish in 1956 Hb maroon boards small mark on ffep else fine pp 184 DW fine 8vo
|
He Who shoots Last$30.00
Publisher: jack Alard Pty Ltd 1968 The underworlds humour, slang and violence HB black boards fine pp 262 DW near fine 8vo
|
The True Story of Lilli Stubeck$25.00
Publisher: Hyland House first edition 19884 Along the Murray River during the 1930s Hb brown cloth very good pp 182 DW very good 8vo
|
The True Story of Lilli Stubeck$25.00
Publisher: hyland House reprint 1985 On the Murray River during the 1930s HB brown cloth fine pp 182 DW fine 8vo
|
A Sporting Proposition$18.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph 1973 Conflict in the outback town of St. Helen. Hb. Red cloth. Fine. pp.224. Dw. mark on rear panel, else fine. 8vo.
|
The True Story of Lilli Stubeck$20.00
Publisher: Hyland House first edition 1984 On the Murray River during the depression HB brown boards name crossed through on ffep else fine pp 182 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Untouchable Juli$15.00
Publisher: Litle Brown first American edition 1975 More adventures of the characters from My Brother Tom and a Sporting Proposition HB black cloth and purple boards ex library fair pp 255 DW good 8vo
|
A Sporting proposition$20.00
Publisher: Little Brown reprint book club edition 1973 A wild Welsh pony as protagonist Hb red cloth and grey boards very good pp 206 DW stained on reverse good 8vo
|
The Hunter$35.00
Publisher: bodley Head first edition 1950 Into the forests of ontario HB green cloth very good pp 264 DW very good 8vo
|
Ari Purhonen$40.00
Publisher: Oliver Freeman first edition 1992 Monograph on the artist inventor HB maroon cloth fine pp 93 DW fine qto
|
Mary Livingstone Md$25.00
Publisher: Dymocks Book Arcade first edition Inspired by the radio serial HB blue cloth edgewear pages browned good pp 226 DW chipped along edges good only 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
