Literature

Australian » Literature


Books found: 2779 | Page 5 of 186.

Order by: Author | Book title

A House Full of Men

A House Full of Men

$30.00
By: Marrington Pauline
Publisher: Nelson first edition
1979 Norfolk Island in the 1840s
HB grey boards near fine pp 276 DW near fine 8vo
A House Is Built

A House Is Built

$18.00
By: Eldershaw M Barnard
Publisher: Lloyd O
1972 The now classsic novel of Sydney in the 1830s
Hard Back Red Cloth Fine pp359 DW Fine 8VO
A House Is Built

A House Is Built

$15.00
By: Eldershaw M Barnard
Publisher: Australasian Publish Co Reprint
1961 The fifteenth impression since first publication in 1929
HB green cloth extremities foxed very good pp 358 DW very good 8vo
A Just Equinox

A Just Equinox

$25.00
By: Mcqueen James
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1980 An Australian artist looks back at his childhood
HB black boards near fine pp 184 DW near fine 8vo
A Kind Of Cattle

A Kind Of Cattle

$35.00
By: Roberts Barney
Publisher: Australian War Memorial First Edition
1985 Inscribed by the author
HB brown cloth inscription else fine pp 189 DW fine 8vo
A Knockabout with a Slouch Hat

A Knockabout with a Slouch Hat

$30.00
By: Hungerford T A G
Publisher: Fremantle Arts Centre Press first edition
1985 An autobiographical collection 1942-1951
Printed wrappers fine pp 175 DW fine 8vo
A Lifetime on Clouds

A Lifetime on Clouds

$30.00
By: Murnane Gerald
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1976 Catholic Austalia during the 1950s
HB blue boards near fine pp 157 DW near fiine 8vo
A Literary HeritageBanjo Paterson and Henry Lawson

A Literary HeritageBanjo Paterson and Henry Lawson

$45.00
By: Paterson Banjo and Henry Lawson
Publisher: Octopus first edition thus
1988 Collects both writers key works in two matching volumes
HBS cream boards gift inscription else fine pp 610 DWS fine qtos in matching slipcase as issued qtos
A Little Tea A Little Chat

A Little Tea A Little Chat

$250.00
By: Stead, Christina
Publisher: Harcourt Brace first American edition
1948 A Wall Street libertine
Original grey cloth. Fine in very good dustwrapper sunned around edges.
A Long time dying

A Long time dying

$30.00
By: Masters Olga
Publisher: Norton first American edition
1989 In the country town of Cobargo during 1935
HB grey cloth and orange boards fine pp 330 dW fine 8vo
A Long Way From Home

A Long Way From Home

$30.00
By: O Grady Desmond
Publisher: Cheshire first edition
1966 Fifteen stories
HB black boards small ink annotation on ffep else fine pp 166 Dw chipped at edges very good 8vo
A Lute With Three Strings

A Lute With Three Strings

$30.00
By: Power Helen
Publisher: Robert Hale first edition
1964 Selected and introduced by Clive Sansom
HB green flecked boards fine pp 58 Dw fine 8vo
A Maid From Heaven

A Maid From Heaven

$25.00
By: Grenville Kenneth
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1966 Taipei, Hong Kong and Sydney for the retelling of a Chinese folktale
HB maroon cloth near fine pp 223 DW very good 8vo
A Man A Dog Two Horses

A Man A Dog Two Horses

$25.00
By: Bendrodt J C
Publisher: Angus and Robertson
The romance of the turf
HB brown cloth name very good pp 96 DW about very good 8vo
A Man of Sydney

A Man of Sydney

$30.00
By: Stewart Douglas
Publisher: Nelson first edition
1977 Sub titled An Appreciation of Kenneth Slessor
HB blue boards near fine pp 191 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger