Literature
Books found: 2779 | Page 5 of 186.
A House Full of Men$30.00
Publisher: Nelson first edition 1979 Norfolk Island in the 1840s HB grey boards near fine pp 276 DW near fine 8vo
|
A House Is Built$18.00
Publisher: Lloyd O 1972 The now classsic novel of Sydney in the 1830s Hard Back Red Cloth Fine pp359 DW Fine 8VO
|
A House Is Built$15.00
Publisher: Australasian Publish Co Reprint 1961 The fifteenth impression since first publication in 1929 HB green cloth extremities foxed very good pp 358 DW very good 8vo
|
A Just Equinox$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1980 An Australian artist looks back at his childhood HB black boards near fine pp 184 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Kind Of Cattle$35.00
Publisher: Australian War Memorial First Edition 1985 Inscribed by the author HB brown cloth inscription else fine pp 189 DW fine 8vo
|
A Knockabout with a Slouch Hat$30.00
Publisher: Fremantle Arts Centre Press first edition 1985 An autobiographical collection 1942-1951 Printed wrappers fine pp 175 DW fine 8vo
|
A Lifetime on Clouds$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1976 Catholic Austalia during the 1950s HB blue boards near fine pp 157 DW near fiine 8vo
|
A Literary HeritageBanjo Paterson and Henry Lawson$45.00
Publisher: Octopus first edition thus 1988 Collects both writers key works in two matching volumes HBS cream boards gift inscription else fine pp 610 DWS fine qtos in matching slipcase as issued qtos
|
A Little Tea A Little Chat$250.00
Publisher: Harcourt Brace first American edition 1948 A Wall Street libertine Original grey cloth. Fine in very good dustwrapper sunned around edges.
|
A Long time dying$30.00
Publisher: Norton first American edition 1989 In the country town of Cobargo during 1935 HB grey cloth and orange boards fine pp 330 dW fine 8vo
|
A Long Way From Home$30.00
Publisher: Cheshire first edition 1966 Fifteen stories HB black boards small ink annotation on ffep else fine pp 166 Dw chipped at edges very good 8vo
|
A Lute With Three Strings$30.00
Publisher: Robert Hale first edition 1964 Selected and introduced by Clive Sansom HB green flecked boards fine pp 58 Dw fine 8vo
|
A Maid From Heaven$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1966 Taipei, Hong Kong and Sydney for the retelling of a Chinese folktale HB maroon cloth near fine pp 223 DW very good 8vo
|
A Man A Dog Two Horses$25.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson The romance of the turf HB brown cloth name very good pp 96 DW about very good 8vo
|
A Man of Sydney$30.00
Publisher: Nelson first edition 1977 Sub titled An Appreciation of Kenneth Slessor HB blue boards near fine pp 191 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
