Literature
Books found: 2774 | Page 5 of 185.
The Spirit of Man$25.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1959 Extracts from stories of adventures HB blue cloth fine pp 145 DW near fine 8vo
|
Lady Sackville$30.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1959 the life of vita Sackville Wests mother is more than a match for her daughters HB blue boards name prelims foxed very good pp 275 DW near fine 8vo
|
Starry Pages$30.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition 1934 A collection of the authors articles revealing the wonders of astronomy Hb blue cloth extremities foxed else near fine pp 184 dw near fine 8vo
|
A Shakespeare or Two$35.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1935 39 Essays on the masters of world literatue HB green boards prelims foxed else fiine pp 174 DW near fine 8vo
|
Cunning Exiles$25.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1974 Nine essays Sub titled Studies of Modern Prose Writers HB brown cloth fine pp 244 dW near fine 8vo
|
Theres The Sea$25.00
Publisher: Self Published First Edition 1977 Signed by Eben Anderson Hb blue boards fine pp 64 DW very good 8vo
|
Adventures in Appleshire$25.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson 1944 Life in Warwickshire HB printed boards very good pp 97 DW good 8vo
|
Squatters Luck$30.00
Publisher: Melbourne University Press first edition 1942 The authors first collection HB printed boards very good pp 47 DW very good 8vo
|
Timeless Garden$30.00
Publisher: Australasian Publishing comnpany Collects 27 essays HB brown boards owner signature else fine pp 146 Dw missing piece from froont panel spine faded else very good 8vo
|
Tales of Parramatta and india$25.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1973 Chosen by John Douglas Pringle HB brown boards non authorial gift inscription very godo pp 207 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
|
Tales of Parramatta and India$30.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson 1973 Sub titled The Best of Ethel Anderson, chosen by John Douglas Pringle HB brown boards fine p 207 DW fine 8vo
|
Adventures in Appleshire$40.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1944 An Australian living in Warwickshire HB printd boards non authorial gift inscription else near fine pp 97 DW fine 8vo
|
The Colonial Minstrel$30.00
Publisher: Cheshire first edition 1960 Inside the Victorian goldrush days HB patterned boards near fine pp 158 DW very good 8vo
|
Time Out of Mind$25.00
Publisher: National Press pty ltd first edition 1974 Sub titled Simon McDonald of Creswick Hb brown cloth very good pp 153 DW very good 8vo
|
Time Out of Mind$30.00
Publisher: National Press first edition 1974 Sub titled Simon Mcdonald of Creswick HB brown cloth fine pp 153 Dw rubbed very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
