Literature

Australian » Literature


Books found: 2774 | Page 5 of 185.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Spirit of Man

The Spirit of Man

$25.00
By: Allsopp F J and O W hunt select and edit
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1959 Extracts from stories of adventures
HB blue cloth fine pp 145 DW near fine 8vo
Lady Sackville

Lady Sackville

$30.00
By: Alsop Susan Mary
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1959 the life of vita Sackville Wests mother is more than a match for her daughters
HB blue boards name prelims foxed very good pp 275 DW near fine 8vo
Starry Pages

Starry Pages

$30.00
By: Amiet W A
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition
1934 A collection of the authors articles revealing the wonders of astronomy
Hb blue cloth extremities foxed else near fine pp 184 dw near fine 8vo
A Shakespeare or Two

A Shakespeare or Two

$35.00
By: Amiet W A
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1935 39 Essays on the masters of world literatue
HB green boards prelims foxed else fiine pp 174 DW near fine 8vo
Cunning Exiles

Cunning Exiles

$25.00
By: Anderson Don and Stephen Knight edit
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1974 Nine essays Sub titled Studies of Modern Prose Writers
HB brown cloth fine pp 244 dW near fine 8vo
Theres The Sea

Theres The Sea

$25.00
By: Anderson Eben
Publisher: Self Published First Edition
1977 Signed by Eben Anderson
Hb blue boards fine pp 64 DW very good 8vo
Adventures in Appleshire

Adventures in Appleshire

$25.00
By: Anderson Ethel
Publisher: Angus and Robertson
1944 Life in Warwickshire
HB printed boards very good pp 97 DW good 8vo
Squatters Luck

Squatters Luck

$30.00
By: Anderson Ethel
Publisher: Melbourne University Press first edition
1942 The authors first collection
HB printed boards very good pp 47 DW very good 8vo
Timeless Garden

Timeless Garden

$30.00
By: Anderson Ethel
Publisher: Australasian Publishing comnpany
Collects 27 essays
HB brown boards owner signature else fine pp 146 Dw missing piece from froont panel spine faded else very good 8vo
Tales of Parramatta and india

Tales of Parramatta and india

$25.00
By: Anderson Ethel
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1973 Chosen by John Douglas Pringle
HB brown boards non authorial gift inscription very godo pp 207 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
Tales of Parramatta and India

Tales of Parramatta and India

$30.00
By: Anderson Ethel
Publisher: Angus and Robertson
1973 Sub titled The Best of Ethel Anderson, chosen by John Douglas Pringle
HB brown boards fine p 207 DW fine 8vo
Adventures in Appleshire

Adventures in Appleshire

$40.00
By: Anderson Ethel
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1944 An Australian living in Warwickshire
HB printd boards non authorial gift inscription else near fine pp 97 DW fine 8vo
The Colonial Minstrel

The Colonial Minstrel

$30.00
By: Anderson Hugh
Publisher: Cheshire first edition
1960 Inside the Victorian goldrush days
HB patterned boards near fine pp 158 DW very good 8vo
Time Out of Mind

Time Out of Mind

$25.00
By: Anderson Hugh
Publisher: National Press pty ltd first edition
1974 Sub titled Simon McDonald of Creswick
Hb brown cloth very good pp 153 DW very good 8vo
Time Out of Mind

Time Out of Mind

$30.00
By: Anderson Hugh
Publisher: National Press first edition
1974 Sub titled Simon Mcdonald of Creswick
HB brown cloth fine pp 153 Dw rubbed very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger