Literature
Books found: 2774 | Page 6 of 185.
Colonial Ballads$30.00
Publisher: Cheshire Second Edition Revised And Enlarged 1962 Words and music to ovr eighty colonial ballads Hb maroon cloth inscription very good pp 188 DW chipped along edges about very good 8vo
|
Tirra Lirra By The River$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan 1979 Second impression. Winner of the Miles Franklin and the author's most well known novel. Hb. Brown cloth. Very good. pp.141. Dw, by Charles Blackman, creased around egdes. Very good.
|
Taking Shelter$25.00
Publisher: Viking first edition 1989 Beth, Miles and their circles of friends HB red cloth and black boards owner signature very good pp 232 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Last Mans Head$35.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1970 A policeman marries into a complex family HB yellow boards extremities foxed very good pp 224 dW fine 8vo
|
The Last Man's Head$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1970 The authors second novel HB yellow boards tapebleed on prelims pages browned else very godo pp 224 dw very good 8vo
|
The Last Mans Head$35.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1970 The authors second novel HB yellow boards pages browned else very good pp 224 DW rubbed bery good 8vo
|
The Last Mans Head$35.00
Publisher: Macmillan first Aust edition 1970 The authors crime novel HB yellow cloth owner stamp else very good pp 224 DW very good 8vo
|
Billarooby$25.00
Publisher: Grafton Books first english edition 1989 A stranger arrives at the family farm in 1942 HB maroon boards fine pp 334 dW fine 8vo
|
Bilarooby$15.00
Publisher: Grafton first edition Lindsay Armstrong chases a stranger off the family farm HB maroon boards title page removed else very good pp 334 DW near fine 8vo
|
An ABC of the Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney$20.00
Publisher: Unknown Illustrated by E A Price Pictorial wrappers fine with colour foldout map at rear pp 86 8vo
|
Fishes also Make love$25.00
Publisher: peter Huston first Australian edition 1944 Sub titled And Other Ribald Lunacies HB red cloth pages browned very good pp 254 DW chipped along edges very good
|
Move over Honey$25.00
Publisher: Peter Huston first edition 1949 An amusing version of the life of the recently deceased HB blue cloth owners signature canted else very good pp 174 DW very good 8vo
|
To Hell With Love$30.00
Publisher: Peter Huston first Australian edition 1944 The improbable career of Theodore Darlow HB blue flecked boards pages browned very good pp 206 DW very good 8vo
|
Look Dad Theyre Hanging Grandpa$30.00
Publisher: Murray Reprint 1968 Signed by the author Hb brown cloth prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 111 DW very good 8vo
|
The Anstruther (Captain) Cook book$20.00
Publisher: Murray first edition 1970 Illustrated by Jack Waugh HB green cloth remnants of stain around edges good pp 112 DW very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
