Literature

Australian » Literature


Books found: 2774 | Page 6 of 185.

Order by: Author | Book title

Colonial Ballads

Colonial Ballads

$30.00
By: Anderson Hugh
Publisher: Cheshire Second Edition Revised And Enlarged
1962 Words and music to ovr eighty colonial ballads
Hb maroon cloth inscription very good pp 188 DW chipped along edges about very good 8vo
Tirra Lirra By The River

Tirra Lirra By The River

$25.00
By: Anderson Jessica
Publisher: Macmillan
1979 Second impression. Winner of the Miles Franklin and the author's most well known novel.
Hb. Brown cloth. Very good. pp.141. Dw, by Charles Blackman, creased around egdes. Very good.
Taking Shelter

Taking Shelter

$25.00
By: Anderson Jessica
Publisher: Viking first edition
1989 Beth, Miles and their circles of friends
HB red cloth and black boards owner signature very good pp 232 DW near fine 8vo
The Last Mans Head

The Last Mans Head

$35.00
By: Anderson Jessica
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1970 A policeman marries into a complex family
HB yellow boards extremities foxed very good pp 224 dW fine 8vo
The Last Man's Head

The Last Man's Head

$25.00
By: Anderson Jessica
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1970 The authors second novel
HB yellow boards tapebleed on prelims pages browned else very godo pp 224 dw very good 8vo
The Last Mans Head

The Last Mans Head

$35.00
By: Anderson Jessica
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1970 The authors second novel
HB yellow boards pages browned else very good pp 224 DW rubbed bery good 8vo
The Last Mans Head

The Last Mans Head

$35.00
By: Anderson Jessica
Publisher: Macmillan first Aust edition
1970 The authors crime novel
HB yellow cloth owner stamp else very good pp 224 DW very good 8vo
Billarooby

Billarooby

$25.00
By: Anderson jim
Publisher: Grafton Books first english edition
1989 A stranger arrives at the family farm in 1942
HB maroon boards fine pp 334 dW fine 8vo
Bilarooby

Bilarooby

$15.00
By: Anderson Jim
Publisher: Grafton first edition
Lindsay Armstrong chases a stranger off the family farm
HB maroon boards title page removed else very good pp 334 DW near fine 8vo
An ABC of the Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney

An ABC of the Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney

$20.00
By: Anderson R H
Publisher: Unknown
Illustrated by E A Price
Pictorial wrappers fine with colour foldout map at rear pp 86 8vo
Fishes also Make love

Fishes also Make love

$25.00
By: Anstruther gilbert
Publisher: peter Huston first Australian edition
1944 Sub titled And Other Ribald Lunacies
HB red cloth pages browned very good pp 254 DW chipped along edges very good
Move over Honey

Move over Honey

$25.00
By: Anstruther Gilbert
Publisher: Peter Huston first edition
1949 An amusing version of the life of the recently deceased
HB blue cloth owners signature canted else very good pp 174 DW very good 8vo
To Hell With Love

To Hell With Love

$30.00
By: Anstruther gilbert
Publisher: Peter Huston first Australian edition
1944 The improbable career of Theodore Darlow
HB blue flecked boards pages browned very good pp 206 DW very good 8vo
Look Dad Theyre Hanging Grandpa

Look Dad Theyre Hanging Grandpa

$30.00
By: Anstruther gilbert
Publisher: Murray Reprint
1968 Signed by the author
Hb brown cloth prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 111 DW very good 8vo
The Anstruther (Captain) Cook book

The Anstruther (Captain) Cook book

$20.00
By: Anstruther Gilbert
Publisher: Murray first edition
1970 Illustrated by Jack Waugh
HB green cloth remnants of stain around edges good pp 112 DW very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger