Literature
Books found: 2779 | Page 7 of 186.
A Private Viewing$25.00
Publisher: Spectrum first edition 1982 Eighteen stories HB blue cloth edgewear very good pp 185 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Reading of Shakespeares Antony and Cleopatra$25.00
Publisher: Sydney University press reprint 1971 An early study of Shakespeares play Hb patterned boards fine pp 120 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Reliable Source$15.00
Publisher: Minerva first paperback edition 1991 Canberra security scandal Pictorial wrappers fine p 203 8vo
|
A Rim of Blue$30.00
Publisher: Mcphee Gribble first edition 1978 Twelve stories HB brown boards fine pp 143 dw near fine 8vo
|
A Room On The Route$18.00
Publisher: The Australasian Publishing Co First Australian Edition 1947 Cold war intrigue Hb red bds extremities darkened pp311 dw spine faded and closed tear on spine good 8vo
|
A Secret Country$25.00
Publisher: Cape first edition 1989 Unravelling recent Australianess HB black boards fine pp 298 dw fine 8vo
|
A Secret To Sell$25.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition 1965 The first settlement in Western Australia HB brown boards light foxing near fine pp 147 DW very good 8vo
|
A Serious Admonition to the Public on the Intended thief$15.00
Publisher: George Mackaness 1943 Volume XXXVIII (New Series Pictorial wrappers fine pp 38 8vo
|
A Shakespeare or Two$35.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1935 39 Essays on the masters of world literatue HB green boards prelims foxed else fiine pp 174 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Simple Pleasure$40.00
Publisher: Methuen First Ediiton 1982 Sub titled The Art of Garden Making in Australia HB green cloth fine pp 96 DW fine qto
|
A Singer of Woodlands$30.00
Publisher: Arthur H Stockwell Sub titled An Australian Story Hb blue cloth very good pp 255 8vo
|
A Sporting proposition$20.00
Publisher: Little Brown reprint book club edition 1973 A wild Welsh pony as protagonist Hb red cloth and grey boards very good pp 206 DW stained on reverse good 8vo
|
A Sporting Proposition$18.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph 1973 Conflict in the outback town of St. Helen. Hb. Red cloth. Fine. pp.224. Dw. mark on rear panel, else fine. 8vo.
|
A Straight Furrow$30.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1960 In Cockeys Creek HB blue cloth extremities and p;relims foxed very good pp 282 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
|
A Stranger No Longer$25.00
Publisher: Australasian Book Society First Edition 1977 The continuation of the story of Bert Vickers HB black boards near fine pp 182 DW sunned around spine very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
