Literature

Australian » Literature


Books found: 2779 | Page 7 of 186.

Order by: Author | Book title

A Private Viewing

A Private Viewing

$25.00
By: Knorr hilde
Publisher: Spectrum first edition
1982 Eighteen stories
HB blue cloth edgewear very good pp 185 DW near fine 8vo
A Reading of Shakespeares Antony and Cleopatra

A Reading of Shakespeares Antony and Cleopatra

$25.00
By: Riemer a p
Publisher: Sydney University press reprint
1971 An early study of Shakespeares play
Hb patterned boards fine pp 120 DW near fine 8vo
A Reliable Source

A Reliable Source

$15.00
By: Throssell Ric
Publisher: Minerva first paperback edition
1991 Canberra security scandal
Pictorial wrappers fine p 203 8vo
A Rim of Blue

A Rim of Blue

$30.00
By: Hill Barry
Publisher: Mcphee Gribble first edition
1978 Twelve stories
HB brown boards fine pp 143 dw near fine 8vo
A Room On The Route

A Room On The Route

$18.00
By: Blunden Geoffrey
Publisher: The Australasian Publishing Co First Australian Edition
1947 Cold war intrigue
Hb red bds extremities darkened pp311 dw spine faded and closed tear on spine good 8vo
A Secret Country

A Secret Country

$25.00
By: Pilger John
Publisher: Cape first edition
1989 Unravelling recent Australianess
HB black boards fine pp 298 dw fine 8vo
A Secret To Sell

A Secret To Sell

$25.00
By: Lear Melva
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition
1965 The first settlement in Western Australia
HB brown boards light foxing near fine pp 147 DW very good 8vo
A Serious Admonition to the Public on the Intended thief

A Serious Admonition to the Public on the Intended thief

$15.00
By: Dalrymple Alexander
Publisher: George Mackaness
1943 Volume XXXVIII (New Series
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 38 8vo
A Shakespeare or Two

A Shakespeare or Two

$35.00
By: Amiet W A
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1935 39 Essays on the masters of world literatue
HB green boards prelims foxed else fiine pp 174 DW near fine 8vo
A Simple Pleasure

A Simple Pleasure

$40.00
By: Kelly Frances
Publisher: Methuen First Ediiton
1982 Sub titled The Art of Garden Making in Australia
HB green cloth fine pp 96 DW fine qto
A Singer of Woodlands

A Singer of Woodlands

$30.00
By: Drew Dene
Publisher: Arthur H Stockwell
Sub titled An Australian Story
Hb blue cloth very good pp 255 8vo
A Sporting proposition

A Sporting proposition

$20.00
By: Aldridge james
Publisher: Little Brown reprint book club edition
1973 A wild Welsh pony as protagonist
Hb red cloth and grey boards very good pp 206 DW stained on reverse good 8vo
A Sporting Proposition

A Sporting Proposition

$18.00
By: Aldridge James
Publisher: Michael Joseph
1973 Conflict in the outback town of St. Helen.
Hb. Red cloth. Fine. pp.224. Dw. mark on rear panel, else fine. 8vo.
A Straight Furrow

A Straight Furrow

$30.00
By: Kellaway Frank
Publisher: Cassell First Edition
1960 In Cockeys Creek
HB blue cloth extremities and p;relims foxed very good pp 282 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
A Stranger No Longer

A Stranger No Longer

$25.00
By: Vickers F B
Publisher: Australasian Book Society First Edition
1977 The continuation of the story of Bert Vickers
HB black boards near fine pp 182 DW sunned around spine very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger