Literature

Australian » Literature


Books found: 2774 | Page 7 of 185.

Order by: Author | Book title

Moon In The Ground

Moon In The Ground

$25.00
By: Anthill Keith
Publisher: Norstrilia Press first edition
1979 Inside the US base in Central Australia
HB black boards fine pp 220 Dw near fine 8vo
Patrick White

Patrick White

$30.00
By: Argyle Barry
Publisher: Barnes and Noble first edition
1967 From the publishers series of Writers and Critics
HB black boards fine pp 109 Dw fine 12mo
SALT MARCH 1945

SALT MARCH 1945

$15.00
By: Army educational Journal
Publisher: Army Educational journal
Vol 10, No. 2, 26 March 1945
Pictorial wrappers very good pp 48 12mo
salt may 1944

salt may 1944

$15.00
By: ARMY EDUCATIONAL JOURNAL
Publisher: Army Educational Journal
Vol 8, NO. 6, 22 MAY 1944
PICTORIAL WRAPPERS VERY GOOD PP 48 12MO
Goodbye Goldilocks

Goodbye Goldilocks

$25.00
By: Arthy Judith
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1984 The life of a young woman in London, Ibiza and Queensland
HB black boards very good pp 149 DW near fine 8vo
The Night of a Thousand Suicides

The Night of a Thousand Suicides

$30.00
By: Asada Teruhiko
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first English edition
1970 The japanese outbreak at Cowra during World war Two
HB black boards fine pp 125 DW very good 8vo
Contillo

Contillo

$25.00
By: ASitchison Raymond
Publisher: Cheshire first edition
1966 A Southern Italian peasant arrives in Australia
HB brown boards owner signature else near fine pp 225 DW very good 8vo
Pocket Book

Pocket Book

$15.00
By: Associated Newspapers
Publisher: Australian Newspapers
1955 The storytelling weekly
Pictorial wrappers stapled vvery good pp 98 8vo
Marzipan Plan

Marzipan Plan

$20.00
By: Astle David
Publisher: John Ferguson
1986 A first novel with a protagonist named Art
Hb blue cloth ink mark to front free endpaper very good pp 238 DW near fine 8vo
Its Raining In Mango

Its Raining In Mango

$25.00
By: Astley Thea
Publisher: Viking First Edition
1987 Sub titled Pictures from the Family Album
HB grey boards name very good pp 240 DW near fine 8vo
The Acolyte

The Acolyte

$40.00
By: Astley thea
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition
1972 Dedicated to Amy Witting
Hb pictorial boards fine pp 158 DW very good 8vo
A Descant for Gossips

A Descant for Gossips

$25.00
By: Astley Thea
Publisher: Jacaranda reprint
1968 Gossip in a small country town
HB red cloth fine pp 263 DW fine 8vo
Coda

Coda

$25.00
By: Astley Thea
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1994 Astleys version of old age
HB blue and red boards fine pp 188 dw fine 12mo
A Descant for Gossips

A Descant for Gossips

$20.00
By: Astley Thea
Publisher: Jacaranda Press reprint
1968 Gossip in a small country town
Hb red cloth fine pp 263 DW very good 8vo
Coda

Coda

$25.00
By: Astley thea
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1994 Old age to the centre of the stage
HB blue cloth and red boards fine p 188 dw fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger