Literature

Australian » Literature


Books found: 2779 | Page 8 of 186.

Order by: Author | Book title

A Stranger No Longer

A Stranger No Longer

$25.00
By: Vickers F B
Publisher: Australasian Book Society first edition
1977 Continuing the story of Bert vickers
HB black boards fine pp 182 DW fine 8vo
A Tale of Two Brothers

A Tale of Two Brothers

$30.00
By: lazarus Mary
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1973 Charles Dickens Sons in Australia
HB brown cloth fine pp 220 DW sunned on spine else fine 8vo
A Tale of Two Brothers

A Tale of Two Brothers

$35.00
By: Lazarus Mary
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1973 Sub titled Charles Dickens Sons in australia
HB brown cloth fine pp 220 DW fine 8vo
A Taste for Blue Ribbons

A Taste for Blue Ribbons

$25.00
By: Lumbers Eugene
Publisher: Rigby first edition
1969 Adventures of the Byrne family
HB blue boards non authorial gift inscription tape abrasions on pastedowns else very good pp 236 dW very good 8vo
A Temporary Grace

A Temporary Grace

$20.00
By: Nicholson Peter
Publisher: Wellington Lane Press first edition
1991 Collects the authors poetry and prose
Hb blue cloth fine pp 133 DW fine 8vo
A To Z

A To Z

$45.00
By: Mckenna Noel
Publisher: Garry Anderson Gallery first Australian edition
1989 #92/100 numbered copies signed by the author
Printed wrappers stapled near fine unpaginated transparent dustwrapper fine 8vo
A Town Like Alice

A Town Like Alice

$15.00
By: Shute Nevil
Publisher: Reprint society reprint
1952 Shutes best known novel
HB green cloth very good pp 317 8vo
A Town rising

A Town rising

$30.00
By: Timms Alma
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1976 Signed by the author in the year of publication
HB brown cloth name else fine pp 263 DW very good 8vo
A Town Rising

A Town Rising

$25.00
By: Timms Alma
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first ediiton
1976 Romance in early Sydney
HB brown cloth owner signature else near fine pp 263 DW near fine 8vo
A Tribute to David Campbell

A Tribute to David Campbell

$20.00
By: Heseltine Harry edits
Publisher: New south Wales University Press first edition
1987 Ten essays
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 152 8vo
A Tribute to David Campbell

A Tribute to David Campbell

$20.00
By: Heseltine Harry edits
Publisher: NSW university Press first edition
1987 Ten essays on the poet
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 152 8vo
A Very Private War

A Very Private War

$25.00
By: Cleary Jon
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1980 An adventure developed from the Australian coastwatcher's lives in 1942.
Hard back Blue Cloth Name else fine pp276 DW Fine 8VO
A Very Proper Death

A Very Proper Death

$12.00
By: Juniper Alex
Publisher: Penguin first ediiton
1990 Fear at the ring of a telephone
Pictorial wrappers owner signature very good pp 229 12mo
A Victim of the Aurora

A Victim of the Aurora

$25.00
By: Keneally thomas
Publisher: Collins first edition
1977 Dedicated to Bob Hawke
HB blue boards extremities and prelims foxed very good pp 222 DW near fine 8vo
A Victim Of The Aurora

A Victim Of The Aurora

$20.00
By: Keneally, Thomas
Publisher: Collins first edition
1977
Original blue boards. Edgewear, foxing, good in good dustwrapper.
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger