Literature

Australian » Literature


Books found: 2774 | Page 8 of 185.

Order by: Author | Book title

Reaching tin River

Reaching tin River

$30.00
By: Astley thea
Publisher: Putnams first American edition
1990 Belles journey into her past
HB black cloth and brown boards fine pp 223 DW fine 8vo
Girl With A Monkey

Girl With A Monkey

$15.00
By: Astley thea
Publisher: Angus and Robertsosn first Aust edition
1958 A schoolteachers last day in a small North Queensland town
HB blue cloth name tape bleed on prelims name on bottom edge good pp 144 DW good 8vo
Drylands

Drylands

$25.00
By: Astley thea
Publisher: Viking first edition
1990 Janet Deakin is writing a book for the worlds last reader
HB green boards fine pp 294 DW fine 8vo
Vanishing Points

Vanishing Points

$25.00
By: Astley Thea
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1992 Julie and Macintosh flee
HB black boards fine pp 234 DW fine 8vo
An Item From the Late News

An Item From the Late News

$25.00
By: Astley Thea
Publisher: University of Queensland Press reprint
1984 A child who lives through World war Two
hB grey boards near fine pp 200 dW near fine 8vo
Coda

Coda

$25.00
By: Astley Thea
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1994 Astleys take on old age
HB blue and red boards owner signature else very good pp 188 dw fine small 8vo
Its Raining in Mango

Its Raining in Mango

$25.00
By: Astley Thea
Publisher: Viking first edition
1987 Family saga from the 1860s to the 1980s
HB blue boards edgewear very good pp 240 dw fine 8vo
Reaching Tin River

Reaching Tin River

$35.00
By: Astley Thea
Publisher: Putnam first American edition
1990 Belle goes in search of her father
HB black cloth and brown boards fine pp 223 dW fine 8vo
Hunting the Wild Pineapple

Hunting the Wild Pineapple

$30.00
By: Astley Thea
Publisher: Nelson first edition
1979 Eight stories set in North Queensland narrated by Leverson
HB green boards edgewear else near fine pp 175 DW fine 8vo
Vanishing Points

Vanishing Points

$25.00
By: Astley Thea
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1992 Two novellas
HB black boards corners scuffed else near fine pp 234 DW near fine 8vo
Drylands

Drylands

$25.00
By: Astley Thea
Publisher: Viking first edition
1999 Small town life in Australia
HB white boards fine pp 294 DW fine 8vo
The Slow Natives

The Slow Natives

$25.00
By: Astley Thea
Publisher: Putnams second American edition
1993 First published in the United States in 1967
HB black cloth and grey boards fine pp 223 dW fine 8vo
Two By Astley

Two By Astley

$40.00
By: Astley Thea
Publisher: Putnams first American edition
1988 A Kindness Cup and the Acolyte in one volume
HB red cloth and black boards fine pp 287 DW fine 8vo
Songs of Light

Songs of Light

$35.00
By: Aston Tilly
Publisher: Arthur Barron first edition
1935 Australian poetry; Mackaness copy with his bookplate
Hb green streaker cloth fine pp 122 dW fine 8vo
The Reckoning

The Reckoning

$30.00
By: Atkinson Hugh
Publisher: Bodley Head first edition
1965 The Blue Mountains as a barrier to progress in the new Australian colony
HB green boards near fine pp 191 DW near fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger