Literature
Books found: 2774 | Page 8 of 185.
Reaching tin River$30.00
Publisher: Putnams first American edition 1990 Belles journey into her past HB black cloth and brown boards fine pp 223 DW fine 8vo
|
Girl With A Monkey$15.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertsosn first Aust edition 1958 A schoolteachers last day in a small North Queensland town HB blue cloth name tape bleed on prelims name on bottom edge good pp 144 DW good 8vo
|
Drylands$25.00
Publisher: Viking first edition 1990 Janet Deakin is writing a book for the worlds last reader HB green boards fine pp 294 DW fine 8vo
|
Vanishing Points$25.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1992 Julie and Macintosh flee HB black boards fine pp 234 DW fine 8vo
|
An Item From the Late News$25.00
Publisher: University of Queensland Press reprint 1984 A child who lives through World war Two hB grey boards near fine pp 200 dW near fine 8vo
|
Coda$25.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1994 Astleys take on old age HB blue and red boards owner signature else very good pp 188 dw fine small 8vo
|
Its Raining in Mango$25.00
Publisher: Viking first edition 1987 Family saga from the 1860s to the 1980s HB blue boards edgewear very good pp 240 dw fine 8vo
|
Reaching Tin River$35.00
Publisher: Putnam first American edition 1990 Belle goes in search of her father HB black cloth and brown boards fine pp 223 dW fine 8vo
|
Hunting the Wild Pineapple$30.00
Publisher: Nelson first edition 1979 Eight stories set in North Queensland narrated by Leverson HB green boards edgewear else near fine pp 175 DW fine 8vo
|
Vanishing Points$25.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1992 Two novellas HB black boards corners scuffed else near fine pp 234 DW near fine 8vo
|
Drylands$25.00
Publisher: Viking first edition 1999 Small town life in Australia HB white boards fine pp 294 DW fine 8vo
|
The Slow Natives$25.00
Publisher: Putnams second American edition 1993 First published in the United States in 1967 HB black cloth and grey boards fine pp 223 dW fine 8vo
|
Two By Astley$40.00
Publisher: Putnams first American edition 1988 A Kindness Cup and the Acolyte in one volume HB red cloth and black boards fine pp 287 DW fine 8vo
|
Songs of Light$35.00
Publisher: Arthur Barron first edition 1935 Australian poetry; Mackaness copy with his bookplate Hb green streaker cloth fine pp 122 dW fine 8vo
|
The Reckoning$30.00
Publisher: Bodley Head first edition 1965 The Blue Mountains as a barrier to progress in the new Australian colony HB green boards near fine pp 191 DW near fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
