Literature

Australian » Literature


Books found: 2779 | Page 9 of 186.

Order by: Author | Book title

A Victim of the Aurora

A Victim of the Aurora

$30.00
By: Keneally, Thomas
Publisher: Collins first edition
1977 Set during an Antarctic wiinter
Original blue boards. Remainder strip bottom edge, else fine in fine dustwrapper.
A Word for the Road

A Word for the Road

$20.00
By: Campbell A P
Publisher: Angus and Robertson reprint
1956 Talks from the Daily Devotional Session of the ABC
Plain wrappers very good pp 70 DW very good 12mo
A Word From Children

A Word From Children

$30.00
By: Smith keith
Publisher: Rigby First Edition
1960 Collated from the authors radio programmes
HB yellow boards pages browned very good pp 175 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
A Word From Children

A Word From Children

$30.00
By: Smith Keith
Publisher: Rigby First Edition
1960 Encounters with children
Hb yellow boards fine pp 175 DW fine 8vo
A World of Our Own

A World of Our Own

$25.00
By: Glasking G M
Publisher: James Barrie reprint
1955 The authors first novel
HB brown cloth prelims foxed canted very good pp 398 DW faded on spine scattered foxing very good 8vo
A Wreath of Water Lilies

A Wreath of Water Lilies

$30.00
By: Flower Pat
Publisher: Ure smith first edition
1960 Detective inspector Swinton on a busmans holiday in France happens on a murder
HB black boards extremities foxed very good p 192 DW tape repair on reverse else very good 8vo
A Yankee Skipper

A Yankee Skipper

$30.00
By: Page Michael F
Publisher: Robert Hale first edition
1968 Set during the Australian goldrush
HB green cloth fine pp 190 Dw near fine 8vo
About Tilly beamis

About Tilly beamis

$75.00
By: Elliott Sumner Locke
Publisher: Franklin Watts first American edition
1984 Inscribed by the author in the year of publication
HB black cloth fine pp 322 in near fine DW with endorsements for Elliotts work by shirley Hazzard, Harper Lee, Jean Stafford, Anne tyler etc 8vo
Aces Wild

Aces Wild

$30.00
By: Odgers George
Publisher: Child and Associates first edtion
1988 Sub titled A Tale of the Pacific war
HB blue cloth fine pp 200 DW fine 8vo
Across Country

Across Country

$12.00
By: Davies kerry compiles and edits
Publisher: ABC books first edition
1998 Thirty one stories by Aboriginal Australians
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 228 8vo
Across The Snowy Mountains

Across The Snowy Mountains

$30.00
By: Clune Frank
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1961 Sub titled from goulburn to Kosciiusko
HB blue boards remnants of tapebleed on prelims very good pp 262 DW chipped at edges very good 8vo
Act of Grace

Act of Grace

$25.00
By: Coyle William
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first edition
1988 Thomas Kenealy pseudonymously
HB white boards fine pp 306 Dw fine 8vo
Adam Lindsay Gordon

Adam Lindsay Gordon

$15.00
By: Hutton Geoffrey
Publisher: Faber And Faber First Edition
1978 Sub titled The Man and the Myth
HB orange boards ex library copy with stamps else fine pp 217 DW fine 8vo
Adams of the Bounty

Adams of the Bounty

$30.00
By: Wilson Erle
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1958 Historical novel about the Bounty
HB blue cloth extremities foxed very good pp 245 DW small holes in spine and repairs to reverse about very good 8vo
Adventures in Appleshire

Adventures in Appleshire

$25.00
By: Anderson Ethel
Publisher: Angus and Robertson
1944 Life in Warwickshire
HB printed boards very good pp 97 DW good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger