Literature
Books found: 2779 | Page 9 of 186.
A Victim of the Aurora$30.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1977 Set during an Antarctic wiinter Original blue boards. Remainder strip bottom edge, else fine in fine dustwrapper.
|
A Word for the Road$20.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson reprint 1956 Talks from the Daily Devotional Session of the ABC Plain wrappers very good pp 70 DW very good 12mo
|
A Word From Children$30.00
Publisher: Rigby First Edition 1960 Collated from the authors radio programmes HB yellow boards pages browned very good pp 175 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
|
A Word From Children$30.00
Publisher: Rigby First Edition 1960 Encounters with children Hb yellow boards fine pp 175 DW fine 8vo
|
A World of Our Own$25.00
Publisher: James Barrie reprint 1955 The authors first novel HB brown cloth prelims foxed canted very good pp 398 DW faded on spine scattered foxing very good 8vo
|
A Wreath of Water Lilies$30.00
Publisher: Ure smith first edition 1960 Detective inspector Swinton on a busmans holiday in France happens on a murder HB black boards extremities foxed very good p 192 DW tape repair on reverse else very good 8vo
|
A Yankee Skipper$30.00
Publisher: Robert Hale first edition 1968 Set during the Australian goldrush HB green cloth fine pp 190 Dw near fine 8vo
|
About Tilly beamis$75.00
Publisher: Franklin Watts first American edition 1984 Inscribed by the author in the year of publication HB black cloth fine pp 322 in near fine DW with endorsements for Elliotts work by shirley Hazzard, Harper Lee, Jean Stafford, Anne tyler etc 8vo
|
Aces Wild$30.00
Publisher: Child and Associates first edtion 1988 Sub titled A Tale of the Pacific war HB blue cloth fine pp 200 DW fine 8vo
|
Across Country$12.00
Publisher: ABC books first edition 1998 Thirty one stories by Aboriginal Australians Pictorial wrappers fine pp 228 8vo
|
Across The Snowy Mountains$30.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1961 Sub titled from goulburn to Kosciiusko HB blue boards remnants of tapebleed on prelims very good pp 262 DW chipped at edges very good 8vo
|
Act of Grace$25.00
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first edition 1988 Thomas Kenealy pseudonymously HB white boards fine pp 306 Dw fine 8vo
|
Adam Lindsay Gordon$15.00
Publisher: Faber And Faber First Edition 1978 Sub titled The Man and the Myth HB orange boards ex library copy with stamps else fine pp 217 DW fine 8vo
|
Adams of the Bounty$30.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1958 Historical novel about the Bounty HB blue cloth extremities foxed very good pp 245 DW small holes in spine and repairs to reverse about very good 8vo
|
Adventures in Appleshire$25.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson 1944 Life in Warwickshire HB printed boards very good pp 97 DW good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
