Literature

Australian » Literature


Books found: 2774 | Page 9 of 185.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Games

The Games

$25.00
By: Atkinson Hugh
Publisher: World Books reprint
1968 Research and background by Phillip Knightley
HB green boards fine pp 494 DW very good 8vo
Low Company

Low Company

$25.00
By: Atkinson Hugh
Publisher: Cheshire first edition
1962 Sydney Bohemia
HB white boards name very good pp 203 DW very good 8vo
The Longest Wire

The Longest Wire

$25.00
By: Atkinson Hugh
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1982 A novel of the overland telegraph in Australia
HB brown boards fine pp 232 DW fine 8vo
The Longest Wire

The Longest Wire

$25.00
By: Atkinson Hugh
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1982 Before the Overland telegraph between Adelaide and Darwin
HB brown boards name edgewear very good pp 232 DW fine 8vo
Burkes Soldier

Burkes Soldier

$25.00
By: Attwood Alan
Publisher: Viking first edition
2003 With Burke and Wills
HB black boards review copy with publishers embargo stamp else fine pp 450 DW fine 8vo
The Sky Has Its Clouds

The Sky Has Its Clouds

$15.00
By: Backhouse Elizabeth
Publisher: C H Pitman
The story of a Russian ballerina in Australia
HB blue boards missing ffep fair pp 279 DW only good 8vo
Homesickness

Homesickness

$30.00
By: Bail Murray
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1980 An un usual package tour
HB green boards extremities foxed very good pp 317 DW very good 8vo
Homesickness

Homesickness

$25.00
By: Bail Murray
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1980 Our species on tour
HB green cloth extremities foxed very good pp 317 dw very good 8vo
Homesickness

Homesickness

$30.00
By: Bail Murray
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1980 Australians abroad
HB green boards edgewear else near fine pp 317 DW fine 8vo
Eucalyptus

Eucalyptus

$40.00
By: Bail Murray
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition
1998 The authors award winning novel
HB brown cloth and yellow boards fine pp 255 DW fine 8vo
Holden's Performance

Holden's Performance

$30.00
By: Bail Murray
Publisher: Viking first edition
1987 Dedicated to Maisie Drysdale
HB blue boards fine pp 353 DW fine 8vo
the Wire Classroom

the Wire Classroom

$25.00
By: Bailey John
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1972 An Australian schoolteacher arrives in Papua New Guinea
HB green boards very good pp 203 DW very good 8vo
The Wire Classroom

The Wire Classroom

$30.00
By: Bailey John
Publisher: Australasian Book Society first edition
1972 Signed by the author
HB green boards fine pp 203 DW very good 8vo
The Wire Classroom

The Wire Classroom

$25.00
By: Bailey John
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition
1972 A young Australian schoolteacher arrives in a remote village in Papua New guinea
HB green boards fine pp 203 DW fine 8vo
The hidden

The hidden

$25.00
By: Baker Candida
Publisher: Knopf first edition
2000 A womans paast is revisited through a photograph
HB khaki cloth fine pp 185 DW fiine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger