Literature
Books found: 2774 | Page 9 of 185.
The Games$25.00
Publisher: World Books reprint 1968 Research and background by Phillip Knightley HB green boards fine pp 494 DW very good 8vo
|
Low Company$25.00
Publisher: Cheshire first edition 1962 Sydney Bohemia HB white boards name very good pp 203 DW very good 8vo
|
The Longest Wire$25.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1982 A novel of the overland telegraph in Australia HB brown boards fine pp 232 DW fine 8vo
|
The Longest Wire$25.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1982 Before the Overland telegraph between Adelaide and Darwin HB brown boards name edgewear very good pp 232 DW fine 8vo
|
Burkes Soldier$25.00
Publisher: Viking first edition 2003 With Burke and Wills HB black boards review copy with publishers embargo stamp else fine pp 450 DW fine 8vo
|
The Sky Has Its Clouds$15.00
Publisher: C H Pitman The story of a Russian ballerina in Australia HB blue boards missing ffep fair pp 279 DW only good 8vo
|
Homesickness$30.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1980 An un usual package tour HB green boards extremities foxed very good pp 317 DW very good 8vo
|
Homesickness$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1980 Our species on tour HB green cloth extremities foxed very good pp 317 dw very good 8vo
|
Homesickness$30.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1980 Australians abroad HB green boards edgewear else near fine pp 317 DW fine 8vo
|
Eucalyptus$40.00
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition 1998 The authors award winning novel HB brown cloth and yellow boards fine pp 255 DW fine 8vo
|
Holden's Performance$30.00
Publisher: Viking first edition 1987 Dedicated to Maisie Drysdale HB blue boards fine pp 353 DW fine 8vo
|
the Wire Classroom$25.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1972 An Australian schoolteacher arrives in Papua New Guinea HB green boards very good pp 203 DW very good 8vo
|
The Wire Classroom$30.00
Publisher: Australasian Book Society first edition 1972 Signed by the author HB green boards fine pp 203 DW very good 8vo
|
The Wire Classroom$25.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition 1972 A young Australian schoolteacher arrives in a remote village in Papua New guinea HB green boards fine pp 203 DW fine 8vo
|
The hidden$25.00
Publisher: Knopf first edition 2000 A womans paast is revisited through a photograph HB khaki cloth fine pp 185 DW fiine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
