Essays and Philosophy
Literature » Essays and Philosophy
Poetry | General | Plays | Essays and Philosophy | Classic | Romance | Historical Novels | CriticalBooks found: 422 | Page 1 of 29.
99 Gower Street$40.00
Publisher: Constable First Edition 11943 Over 50 essays on contemporary themes Hard Back Blue Cloth extremities lightly foxed else near fine pp192 DW Very Good 8VO
|
A choice of Catastrophes$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 1979 Identifies and analyses five types of catastrophe which might strike the Earth HB black cloth fine pp 365 DW fine 8vo
|
A Country Widow$25.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1958 Collects 36 shoirt esssays from Truth magazine HB blue cloth name and address bookplate very good pp 236 DW very good 8vo
|
A Country Window$35.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1958 Thirty six essays collected from the pages of Truth HB blue cloth fine pp 236 Dw fine 8vo
|
A Fronded Isle And Other Essays$50.00
Publisher: Methuen 1927 Collected from Punch and <BR>The Sunday Times Hb red cloth offsetting to prelims else fine pp 216 DW faded on spine and along top edge very good 8vo
|
A Gathering of Fugitives$35.00
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first edition 1957 Seventeen literary essays HB green cloth inscription prelims foxed very good pp 167 DW very good 8vo
|
A Generation Of Women$40.00
Publisher: Harvard Uni Press First Edition 1979 Sub titled Education in the Lives of progressive Reformers HB black cloth and grey boards fine pp 207 DW fine 8vo
|
A God Within$30.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition 1973 Optimistic forecast for the world from thirty years ago HB green boards fine pp 326 DW fine 8vo
|
A Hundred English Essays$18.00
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Reprint 1950 From Francis Bacon to Logan Pearsal-Smith HB Brown Cloth Name Else Fine PP665 DW Near Fine 12MO
|
A Laymans Love Of Letters$25.00
Publisher: Longmans Green And Co First Edition 1954 The Clark lectures given at Cambridge in 1953 HB GREEN CLOTH PRELIMS FOXED IINSCRIPTION VERY GOOD PP 125 DW RUBBED VERY GOOD 8VO
|
A Modern Miscellany$20.00
Publisher: Dent Reprint 1928 A collection of essays HB red boards faded on spine name good pp 226 DW good 12mo
|
A Natural History Of Man$35.00
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition 1970 A biologists view of why were here, what we do while were here and why we love Hb blue boards name else fine pp 184 index Dw very good 8vo
|
A New Theory of Vision$20.00
Publisher: Dent reprint 1960 Plus two other long essays HB blue boards near fine pp 303 DW very good 12mo
|
A Passion for Wisdom$30.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press first edition 1997 Sub titled A Very Brief History of Philosophy HB red cloth and white boards small annotation ffep near fine pp 137 DW fine 8vo
|
A Philosophical Dictionary$25.00
Publisher: E Truelove volume two only of two volumes HB gey cloth spine worn edges sunned internal foxing good only pp 621 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
