Essays and Philosophy

Literature » Essays and Philosophy

Poetry | General | Plays | Essays and Philosophy | Classic | Romance | Historical Novels | Critical

Books found: 422 | Page 1 of 29.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

99 Gower Street

99 Gower Street

$40.00
By: Harris Wilson
Publisher: Constable First Edition
11943 Over 50 essays on contemporary themes
Hard Back Blue Cloth extremities lightly foxed else near fine pp192 DW Very Good 8VO
A choice of Catastrophes

A choice of Catastrophes

$30.00
By: Asimov isaac
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition
1979 Identifies and analyses five types of catastrophe which might strike the Earth
HB black cloth fine pp 365 DW fine 8vo
A Country Widow

A Country Widow

$25.00
By: Church Richard
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1958 Collects 36 shoirt esssays from Truth magazine
HB blue cloth name and address bookplate very good pp 236 DW very good 8vo
A Country Window

A Country Window

$35.00
By: Church Richard
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1958 Thirty six essays collected from the pages of Truth
HB blue cloth fine pp 236 Dw fine 8vo
A Fronded Isle And Other Essays

A Fronded Isle And Other Essays

$50.00
By: Lucas EV
Publisher: Methuen
1927 Collected from Punch and <BR>The Sunday Times
Hb red cloth offsetting to prelims else fine pp 216 DW faded on spine and along top edge very good 8vo
A Gathering of Fugitives

A Gathering of Fugitives

$35.00
By: Trilling Lionel
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first edition
1957 Seventeen literary essays
HB green cloth inscription prelims foxed very good pp 167 DW very good 8vo
A Generation Of Women

A Generation Of Women

$40.00
By: Lagemann Ellen Condliffe
Publisher: Harvard Uni Press First Edition
1979 Sub titled Education in the Lives of progressive Reformers
HB black cloth and grey boards fine pp 207 DW fine 8vo
A God Within

A God Within

$30.00
By: Dubos Rene
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition
1973 Optimistic forecast for the world from thirty years ago
HB green boards fine pp 326 DW fine 8vo
A Hundred English Essays

A Hundred English Essays

$18.00
By: Vallance Rosalind Edits
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Reprint
1950 From Francis Bacon to Logan Pearsal-Smith
HB Brown Cloth Name Else Fine PP665 DW Near Fine 12MO
A Laymans Love Of Letters

A Laymans Love Of Letters

$25.00
By: Trevelyan G M
Publisher: Longmans Green And Co First Edition
1954 The Clark lectures given at Cambridge in 1953
HB GREEN CLOTH PRELIMS FOXED IINSCRIPTION VERY GOOD PP 125 DW RUBBED VERY GOOD 8VO
A Modern Miscellany

A Modern Miscellany

$20.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Dent Reprint
1928 A collection of essays
HB red boards faded on spine name good pp 226 DW good 12mo
A Natural History Of Man

A Natural History Of Man

$35.00
By: Brierley John
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition
1970 A biologists view of why were here, what we do while were here and why we love
Hb blue boards name else fine pp 184 index Dw very good 8vo
A New Theory of Vision

A New Theory of Vision

$20.00
By: Berkeley George
Publisher: Dent reprint
1960 Plus two other long essays
HB blue boards near fine pp 303 DW very good 12mo
A Passion for Wisdom

A Passion for Wisdom

$30.00
By: Solomon Robert C and Kathleen M higgins
Publisher: Oxford University Press first edition
1997 Sub titled A Very Brief History of Philosophy
HB red cloth and white boards small annotation ffep near fine pp 137 DW fine 8vo
A Philosophical Dictionary

A Philosophical Dictionary

$25.00
By: Voltaire
Publisher: E Truelove
volume two only of two volumes
HB gey cloth spine worn edges sunned internal foxing good only pp 621 8vo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger