Essays and Philosophy

Literature » Essays and Philosophy


Books found: 428 | Page 1 of 29.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Cornelius Nepos, Epaminindas, Hannibal And Cato

Cornelius Nepos, Epaminindas, Hannibal And Cato

$20.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Unknown
1909 Edited, introduction and notes by H.L.Earl. Schoolboy Latin reading.
HB. Printed cloth. Name. Very good. pp.120 16mo.
A Modern Miscellany

A Modern Miscellany

$20.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Dent Reprint
1928 A collection of essays
HB red boards faded on spine name good pp 226 DW good 12mo
The Howling Mob

The Howling Mob

$30.00
By: A Gentleman With a Duster
Publisher: Mills And Boon First Edition
1927 Sub titled An Indictment of Democracy
HB brown cloth extremities foxed about very good pp 126 DW very good 8vo
The Imitation Of Christ

The Imitation Of Christ

$20.00
By: A Kempis Thomas
Publisher: Collins Reprint
1962 four treatises on the religious life
Hb blue cloth name very good pp 280 DW very good 12mo
Hopes and Impediments

Hopes and Impediments

$35.00
By: Achebe Chinua
Publisher: Doubleday first American edition
1989 Collects 15 essays written between 1964 and 1989
HB brown cloth and grey boards fine pp 187 dW fine 8vo
After Joyce

After Joyce

$35.00
By: Adams Robert Martin
Publisher: Oxford University Press First Edition
1977 Sub titled Studies in Fiction After Ulysses
HB brown cloth fine pp 201 DW fiine 8vo
Visiting Mrs Nabokov and Other Excursions

Visiting Mrs Nabokov and Other Excursions

$30.00
By: Amis martin
Publisher: Cape first english edition
1993 Thirty thee excursions altogether
HB black cloth fine pp 274 DW fine 8vo
The New Barbarian Manifesto

The New Barbarian Manifesto

$30.00
By: Angell Ian
Publisher: Kogan Page First Edition
2000 Sub titled How to Survive the Information Age
HB black cloth fine pp 280 DW fine 8vo
The Territorial Imperative

The Territorial Imperative

$35.00
By: Ardrey Robert
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1967 Why we want to protect our property
HB blue cloth name extremities foxed very good pp 390 Dw faded on spine else very good 8vo
The Hunting Hypothesis

The Hunting Hypothesis

$45.00
By: Ardrey Robert
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1976 Sub titled A personal Conclusion Concerniing the Evolutionary Nature of Man
HB blue grey cloth name else near fine pp 243 DW fine 8vo
The Social Contract

The Social Contract

$40.00
By: Ardrey Robert
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1970 Sub titled A Personal Inquiry iinto the Evolutionary Sources of Order and Disorder
HB green cloth name else near fine pp 405 DW rubbed else very good 8vo
African Genesis

African Genesis

$30.00
By: Ardrey Robert
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1963 The animal origins and nature of man
HB black boards name extremities foxed very good pp 380 DW very good 8vo
The Social Contract

The Social Contract

$40.00
By: Ardrey Robert
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1970 Sub titled A Personal Inquiry into the Evolutionary Sources of Order and disorder
HB green cloth fine pp 405 DW very good 8vo
African Genesis

African Genesis

$25.00
By: Ardrey Robert
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1963 Animal origins and the nature of man
HB black cloth dedication page clipped good pp 378 DW good 8vo
The Nicomachean Ethics Of Aristotle

The Nicomachean Ethics Of Aristotle

$30.00
By: Aristotle
Publisher: Kegan Paul Trench Trubner And Co Reprint
Translated by F H Peters
HB green cloth name prelims foxed about very good pp 359 index 8vo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger