Essays and Philosophy
Literature » Essays and Philosophy
Books found: 428 | Page 1 of 29.
Cornelius Nepos, Epaminindas, Hannibal And Cato$20.00
Publisher: Unknown 1909 Edited, introduction and notes by H.L.Earl. Schoolboy Latin reading. HB. Printed cloth. Name. Very good. pp.120 16mo.
|
A Modern Miscellany$20.00
Publisher: Dent Reprint 1928 A collection of essays HB red boards faded on spine name good pp 226 DW good 12mo
|
The Howling Mob$30.00
Publisher: Mills And Boon First Edition 1927 Sub titled An Indictment of Democracy HB brown cloth extremities foxed about very good pp 126 DW very good 8vo
|
The Imitation Of Christ$20.00
Publisher: Collins Reprint 1962 four treatises on the religious life Hb blue cloth name very good pp 280 DW very good 12mo
|
Hopes and Impediments$35.00
Publisher: Doubleday first American edition 1989 Collects 15 essays written between 1964 and 1989 HB brown cloth and grey boards fine pp 187 dW fine 8vo
|
After Joyce$35.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press First Edition 1977 Sub titled Studies in Fiction After Ulysses HB brown cloth fine pp 201 DW fiine 8vo
|
Visiting Mrs Nabokov and Other Excursions$30.00
Publisher: Cape first english edition 1993 Thirty thee excursions altogether HB black cloth fine pp 274 DW fine 8vo
|
The New Barbarian Manifesto$30.00
Publisher: Kogan Page First Edition 2000 Sub titled How to Survive the Information Age HB black cloth fine pp 280 DW fine 8vo
|
The Territorial Imperative$35.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1967 Why we want to protect our property HB blue cloth name extremities foxed very good pp 390 Dw faded on spine else very good 8vo
|
The Hunting Hypothesis$45.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1976 Sub titled A personal Conclusion Concerniing the Evolutionary Nature of Man HB blue grey cloth name else near fine pp 243 DW fine 8vo
|
The Social Contract$40.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1970 Sub titled A Personal Inquiry iinto the Evolutionary Sources of Order and Disorder HB green cloth name else near fine pp 405 DW rubbed else very good 8vo
|
African Genesis$30.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1963 The animal origins and nature of man HB black boards name extremities foxed very good pp 380 DW very good 8vo
|
The Social Contract$40.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1970 Sub titled A Personal Inquiry into the Evolutionary Sources of Order and disorder HB green cloth fine pp 405 DW very good 8vo
|
African Genesis$25.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1963 Animal origins and the nature of man HB black cloth dedication page clipped good pp 378 DW good 8vo
|
The Nicomachean Ethics Of Aristotle$30.00
Publisher: Kegan Paul Trench Trubner And Co Reprint Translated by F H Peters HB green cloth name prelims foxed about very good pp 359 index 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
