Essays and Philosophy
Literature » Essays and Philosophy
Books found: 426 | Page 10 of 29.
Order by: Author | Book title
Jokes And Their Relation To The Unconscious$15.00
Publisher: Norton Reprint 1963 Edited by James Strachey Pictorial wrappers name else fine pp 258 12mo
|
Kierkegaard: the analysis of the Psychological personality$35.00
Publisher: Peter Nevil first English edition 1949 Unravelling Kierkegaard for the postwar world HB printed boards near fine pp 68 DW clipped on inside front flap else near fine 16mo
|
Bad$25.00
Publisher: Simon and Schuster reprint 1991 Thirty essays subtitled The Dumbing of America HB black cloth and yellow boards fine pp 201 DW fine 8vo
|
Adventures In Immortality$30.00
Publisher: Souvenir Press First Edition 1983 Sub titled A look Beyond the Threshold of Death HB black boards near fine pp 226 DW faded on spine very good 8vo
|
The Words of Gandhi$25.00
Publisher: Newmarket Press 1982 Selected by Richard Attenborough HB brown boards fine pp 111 DW fine 8vo
|
The Business Of Criticism$12.00
Publisher: Oxford Uni Press Reprint 1962 Two lectures The Profession of a Critic and The LImits of Literary Criticiswm Hb blue cloth ex library copy with markings and tear to rear endpapers pp 157 DW two small marks 8vo
|
Reading Rilke$30.00
Publisher: Knopf first American edition 1999 Sub titled Reflections on the Problems of Translation HB gey cloth fine pp 233 DW fine 8vo
|
The Cheerful Day$25.00
Publisher: Methuen Reprint 1944 A thought, poem, extract or story for each daya of the year including February 29 HB blue boards extremities darkened very good pp 184 DW good 12mo
|
The Broken Wings$18.00
Publisher: Citadel Press c1980 An autobiographical prose piece about a youthful love affair by the author of The Prophet. Hb. Brown cloth. Inscription. pp.128 Very good. Dw worn around edges. Very good. 8vo.
|
The Forerunner$20.00
Publisher: Heinemann Reprint 1972 Parables and poems first published in 1920 HB blue boards fine pp 64 DW rubbed about very good 8vo
|
A Tear And A Smile$25.00
Publisher: Heinemann Reprint 1959 Poems, stories, philosophies HB black boards inscription about very good pp 172 DW good 8vo
|
Nymphs of the Valley$20.00
Publisher: Heinemann reprint 1972 Long short stories HB blue boards near fine pp 56 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Living Thoughts Of Montaigne$9.00
Publisher: Cassell 1946 Living thoughts library Hb red bds vg gilt lettering b/w frontis tinted head decorated eps dw g minor tears & scratches foldclip pp 138 8v0
|
Three-quarter Face$20.00
Publisher: Secker And Warburg 1980 Essays on Nabokov, Antonioni, Woody Allen, Alfred hitchcock and many others. Hb. Black cloth and brown boards. Fine. pp.295, index. Dw. fine. 8vo.
|
School Work$35.00
Publisher: Jarrold and sons reprint Practical aspects and philosophical principles Hb printed cloth covers marked name extremities marked good pp 234 plus foldout charts 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
