Essays and Philosophy

Literature » Essays and Philosophy


Books found: 426 | Page 10 of 29.

Order by: Author | Book title

Jokes And Their Relation To The Unconscious

Jokes And Their Relation To The Unconscious

$15.00
By: Freud Sigmund
Publisher: Norton Reprint
1963 Edited by James Strachey
Pictorial wrappers name else fine pp 258 12mo
Kierkegaard:  the analysis of the Psychological personality

Kierkegaard: the analysis of the Psychological personality

$35.00
By: Friedmann Rudolph
Publisher: Peter Nevil first English edition
1949 Unravelling Kierkegaard for the postwar world
HB printed boards near fine pp 68 DW clipped on inside front flap else near fine 16mo
Bad

Bad

$25.00
By: Fussell Paul
Publisher: Simon and Schuster reprint
1991 Thirty essays subtitled The Dumbing of America
HB black cloth and yellow boards fine pp 201 DW fine 8vo
Adventures In Immortality

Adventures In Immortality

$30.00
By: Galup Jr George
Publisher: Souvenir Press First Edition
1983 Sub titled A look Beyond the Threshold of Death
HB black boards near fine pp 226 DW faded on spine very good 8vo
The Words of Gandhi

The Words of Gandhi

$25.00
By: Gandhi Mahatma
Publisher: Newmarket Press
1982 Selected by Richard Attenborough
HB brown boards fine pp 111 DW fine 8vo
The Business Of Criticism

The Business Of Criticism

$12.00
By: Gardner Helen
Publisher: Oxford Uni Press Reprint
1962 Two lectures The Profession of a Critic and The LImits of Literary Criticiswm
Hb blue cloth ex library copy with markings and tear to rear endpapers pp 157 DW two small marks 8vo
Reading Rilke

Reading Rilke

$30.00
By: Gass William H
Publisher: Knopf first American edition
1999 Sub titled Reflections on the Problems of Translation
HB gey cloth fine pp 233 DW fine 8vo
The Cheerful Day

The Cheerful Day

$25.00
By: Gee H l
Publisher: Methuen Reprint
1944 A thought, poem, extract or story for each daya of the year including February 29
HB blue boards extremities darkened very good pp 184 DW good 12mo
The Broken Wings

The Broken Wings

$18.00
By: Gibran Kahlil
Publisher: Citadel Press
c1980 An autobiographical prose piece about a youthful love affair by the author of The Prophet.
Hb. Brown cloth. Inscription. pp.128 Very good. Dw worn around edges. Very good. 8vo.
The Forerunner

The Forerunner

$20.00
By: Gibran Kahlil
Publisher: Heinemann Reprint
1972 Parables and poems first published in 1920
HB blue boards fine pp 64 DW rubbed about very good 8vo
A Tear And A Smile

A Tear And A Smile

$25.00
By: Gibran Kahlil
Publisher: Heinemann Reprint
1959 Poems, stories, philosophies
HB black boards inscription about very good pp 172 DW good 8vo
Nymphs of the Valley

Nymphs of the Valley

$20.00
By: Gibran Kahlil
Publisher: Heinemann reprint
1972 Long short stories
HB blue boards near fine pp 56 DW near fine 8vo
The Living Thoughts Of Montaigne

The Living Thoughts Of Montaigne

$9.00
By: Gide Andre
Publisher: Cassell
1946 Living thoughts library
Hb red bds vg gilt lettering b/w frontis tinted head decorated eps dw g minor tears & scratches foldclip pp 138 8v0
Three-quarter Face

Three-quarter Face

$20.00
By: Gilliat Penelope
Publisher: Secker And Warburg
1980 Essays on Nabokov, Antonioni, Woody Allen, Alfred hitchcock and many others.
Hb. Black cloth and brown boards. Fine. pp.295, index. Dw. fine. 8vo.
School Work

School Work

$35.00
By: Gladman f J
Publisher: Jarrold and sons reprint
Practical aspects and philosophical principles
Hb printed cloth covers marked name extremities marked good pp 234 plus foldout charts 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger