Essays and Philosophy
Literature » Essays and Philosophy
Books found: 428 | Page 10 of 29.
Order by: Author | Book title
Landscape and Labour$30.00
Publisher: Moonraker Press first edition 1979 Twenty essays, edited by John Pearson and with 20 drawings by Ursula sieger HB green boards non authorial gift inscription else fine pp 199 DW fine 8vo
|
Language in Action$30.00
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and company 1941 Sub titled A guide to Accurate Thinking HB black cloth numerical stamp on ffep else near fine pp 345 DW near fine 8vo
|
Language Thought and Experience$30.00
Publisher: University Park Press first edition 1978 Sub titled A Tapestry of the dimensions of Meaning HB red cloth name else fine pp 318 DW fine 8vo
|
Lemon Verbena & Other Essays$20.00
Publisher: Methuen 1932 Twenty-nine essays on contemporary subjects HB blue cloth name extremities darkened good PP186 DW darkened on spine & worn along edges good 8Vo
|
Les Caracteres de Theophhaste$35.00
Publisher: Librairie Garnier Freres reprint Introductory note by Sainte-Beuve Half leather and marbled boards inscription top edge gilt very good pp 460 12mo
|
Let The People Think$20.00
Publisher: Watts and co reprint 1946 Thinkers Library no. 84 HB red cloth very good pp 116 Dw very good 16mo
|
Letters From John Chinaman with Other Essays$25.00
Publisher: Allen and Unwin reprint 1948 Preface by E M Forster HB green cloth name very good pp 216 DW very good 8vo
|
Letters in Criticism$35.00
Publisher: Chatto And Windus First Edition 1974 Leavis letters to journals and newspapers over forty years HB red cloth name else fine pp 160 DW fine 8vo
|
Life Is Worth Living$30.00
Publisher: Peter Davies First Edition 1955 The second series to the bishops bestseller HB red boards very good pp 222 DW near fine 8vo
|
Literary Taste$25.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton 1914 How to form it Hb black boards orange lettering VG minor foxing pp 143 8vo
|
Literature And Life$25.00
Publisher: George G Harrap First Edition 1948 Addresses to the English Association HB blue bds gilt lettering vg pp 165 8vo DW vg
|
Literature and Revolution$60.00
Publisher: Allen and Unwin first edition 1925 Translated by Rose Strunsky HB black cloth lettered in red edgewear very good pp 256 8vo
|
Literature And Western Man$18.00
Publisher: Readers Union 1962 The authors history of Western Literature HB black cloth flecked in yellow prelims and extremities foxed about very good pp 404 DW very good 8vo
|
Living in Hoope and History: notes from our century$30.00
Publisher: Bloomsbury first edition 1999 Collects four decades of essays, articles, talks and appreciations of fellow writers HB black boards near fiine pp 244 DW fine 8vo
|
Living Together in Tomorrows World$30.00
Publisher: Abelard Schuman first edition 1976 Speculation on transportation, communication and community HB yellow boards fine pp 159 DW fine 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
