Essays and Philosophy

Literature » Essays and Philosophy


Books found: 428 | Page 10 of 29.

Order by: Author | Book title

Landscape and Labour

Landscape and Labour

$30.00
By: Jefferies Richard
Publisher: Moonraker Press first edition
1979 Twenty essays, edited by John Pearson and with 20 drawings by Ursula sieger
HB green boards non authorial gift inscription else fine pp 199 DW fine 8vo
Language in Action

Language in Action

$30.00
By: Hayakawa S I
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and company
1941 Sub titled A guide to Accurate Thinking
HB black cloth numerical stamp on ffep else near fine pp 345 DW near fine 8vo
Language Thought and Experience

Language Thought and Experience

$30.00
By: Hardy William G
Publisher: University Park Press first edition
1978 Sub titled A Tapestry of the dimensions of Meaning
HB red cloth name else fine pp 318 DW fine 8vo
Lemon Verbena & Other Essays

Lemon Verbena & Other Essays

$20.00
By: Lucas EV
Publisher: Methuen
1932 Twenty-nine essays on contemporary subjects
HB blue cloth name extremities darkened good PP186 DW darkened on spine & worn along edges good 8Vo
Les Caracteres de Theophhaste

Les Caracteres de Theophhaste

$35.00
By: Bruyere la
Publisher: Librairie Garnier Freres reprint
Introductory note by Sainte-Beuve
Half leather and marbled boards inscription top edge gilt very good pp 460 12mo
Let The People Think

Let The People Think

$20.00
By: Russell Bertrand
Publisher: Watts and co reprint
1946 Thinkers Library no. 84
HB red cloth very good pp 116 Dw very good 16mo
Letters From John Chinaman with Other Essays

Letters From John Chinaman with Other Essays

$25.00
By: Dickinson G Lowes
Publisher: Allen and Unwin reprint
1948 Preface by E M Forster
HB green cloth name very good pp 216 DW very good 8vo
Letters in Criticism

Letters in Criticism

$35.00
By: Leavis F R
Publisher: Chatto And Windus First Edition
1974 Leavis letters to journals and newspapers over forty years
HB red cloth name else fine pp 160 DW fine 8vo
Life Is Worth Living

Life Is Worth Living

$30.00
By: Sheen Fulton J
Publisher: Peter Davies First Edition
1955 The second series to the bishops bestseller
HB red boards very good pp 222 DW near fine 8vo
Literary Taste

Literary Taste

$25.00
By: Bennett Arnold
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton
1914 How to form it
Hb black boards orange lettering VG minor foxing pp 143 8vo
Literature And Life

Literature And Life

$25.00
By: Bell H Idris Sir
Publisher: George G Harrap First Edition
1948 Addresses to the English Association
HB blue bds gilt lettering vg pp 165 8vo DW vg
Literature and Revolution

Literature and Revolution

$60.00
By: Trotsky Leon
Publisher: Allen and Unwin first edition
1925 Translated by Rose Strunsky
HB black cloth lettered in red edgewear very good pp 256 8vo
Literature And Western Man

Literature And Western Man

$18.00
By: Priestley J B
Publisher: Readers Union
1962 The authors history of Western Literature
HB black cloth flecked in yellow prelims and extremities foxed about very good pp 404 DW very good 8vo
Living in Hoope and History:  notes from our century

Living in Hoope and History: notes from our century

$30.00
By: Gordimer Nadine
Publisher: Bloomsbury first edition
1999 Collects four decades of essays, articles, talks and appreciations of fellow writers
HB black boards near fiine pp 244 DW fine 8vo
Living Together in Tomorrows World

Living Together in Tomorrows World

$30.00
By: Watson Jane Werner
Publisher: Abelard Schuman first edition
1976 Speculation on transportation, communication and community
HB yellow boards fine pp 159 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger