Essays and Philosophy

Literature » Essays and Philosophy


Books found: 426 | Page 11 of 29.

Order by: Author | Book title

Love In Action

Love In Action

$40.00
By: Henriques Fernando
Publisher: Macgibbon And Kee Reprint
1962 sub titled The Sociology of Sex
Hb maroon cloth near fine pp 432 DW near fine 8vo
Making a Necessity of Virtue

Making a Necessity of Virtue

$30.00
By: Sherman Nancy
Publisher: Cambridge University Press first paperback edition
1997 Examining Aristotle and Kant on virtue
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 387 8vo
Making Patriots

Making Patriots

$25.00
By: Berns Walter
Publisher: University of Chicago Press reprint
2001 Ingredients for true and false patriotism
HB blue cloth and grey boards fine pp 150 DW fine 8vo
Making Waves

Making Waves

$35.00
By: Vargas llosa mario
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition
1997 Forty six essays on other witers, football, contemporary art, Che guevara and many others
hb black cloth and brown boards fine pp 338 DW fine 8vo
Man And His Universe

Man And His Universe

$20.00
By: Langdon Davies John
Publisher: Watts And Co First Edition In The Thinkers Library
1937 No. 61 in the publishers Thinkers Library series
HB cloth stamped in black extremities darkened very good pp 242 Dw very good 12mo
Man On His Own

Man On His Own

$40.00
By: Bloch Ernest
Publisher: Herder and Herder first edition
1970 Eight seminal essays
HB blue cloth owner signature very good pp 240 Dw very good 8vo
Man The Verdict Of Science

Man The Verdict Of Science

$20.00
By: Ridley G N
Publisher: Watts And Co First Edition
1946 No. 114 in the publishers Thinkers Library series
HB red cloth stamped in black extremities darkened very good pp 156 DW vg 12mo
Mans Eternal Quest

Mans Eternal Quest

$30.00
By: Yogananda Sri Sri Paramahansa
Publisher: Yogoda Satsanga
1977 Texts of sixty talks
HB brown cloth owner signature some scoring in text and annotations on rear prelims very good pp 484 DW near fine 8vo
Mans Nature and His Communities

Mans Nature and His Communities

$30.00
By: Niebuhr Reinhold
Publisher: Geoffrey Bles first edition
1966 Essays on the conflict between the tribal and individual needs
HB brown cloth fine pp 96 DW near fine 8vo
Marcel proust Reviews and Estimates in English

Marcel proust Reviews and Estimates in English

$75.00
By: Lindner Gladys Dudley
Publisher: Stanford usniversity Press first American edition
1942 Collects 69 essays and reviews written between 1922 and 1941 with contgributors including E M
HB patterned green cloth fine pp 314 DW near fine 8vo
Margin Released

Margin Released

$30.00
By: Priestley J B
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition
1962 Sub-titled Remininscences and Reflections
HB blue cloth very good PP236 Index Dw good 8Vo
Marxist Leninist Aesthetics And Life

Marxist Leninist Aesthetics And Life

$25.00
By: Kulikova I and a Zis edit
Publisher: Progress Publishers First Edition
1976 A collection of twenty three articles
HB grey cloth fine pp 269 DW fine near fine 8vo
Meditations From a Movable Chair

Meditations From a Movable Chair

$35.00
By: Dubus Andre
Publisher: Knopf first American edition
1998 Twenty five essays
HB blue loth and boards fine pp 210 DW fine 8vo
Men And Moments

Men And Moments

$30.00
By: Taylor Henry J
Publisher: Random House First Edition
1966 Collects 46 pieces from the authors columns
Hb maroon cloth fine pp 208 DW very good 8vo
Men Of The Dawn

Men Of The Dawn

$15.00
By: Davison Dorothy
Publisher: Watts And Co Reprint
1944 No. 41 in the publishers Thinkers Library series
Hb cloth stamped in black extremities darkened very good pp 214 DW very good 12mo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger