Essays and Philosophy
Literature » Essays and Philosophy
Books found: 426 | Page 11 of 29.
Order by: Author | Book title
Love In Action$40.00
Publisher: Macgibbon And Kee Reprint 1962 sub titled The Sociology of Sex Hb maroon cloth near fine pp 432 DW near fine 8vo
|
Making a Necessity of Virtue$30.00
Publisher: Cambridge University Press first paperback edition 1997 Examining Aristotle and Kant on virtue Pictorial wrappers fine pp 387 8vo
|
Making Patriots$25.00
Publisher: University of Chicago Press reprint 2001 Ingredients for true and false patriotism HB blue cloth and grey boards fine pp 150 DW fine 8vo
|
Making Waves$35.00
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition 1997 Forty six essays on other witers, football, contemporary art, Che guevara and many others hb black cloth and brown boards fine pp 338 DW fine 8vo
|
Man And His Universe$20.00
Publisher: Watts And Co First Edition In The Thinkers Library 1937 No. 61 in the publishers Thinkers Library series HB cloth stamped in black extremities darkened very good pp 242 Dw very good 12mo
|
Man On His Own$40.00
Publisher: Herder and Herder first edition 1970 Eight seminal essays HB blue cloth owner signature very good pp 240 Dw very good 8vo
|
Man The Verdict Of Science$20.00
Publisher: Watts And Co First Edition 1946 No. 114 in the publishers Thinkers Library series HB red cloth stamped in black extremities darkened very good pp 156 DW vg 12mo
|
Mans Eternal Quest$30.00
Publisher: Yogoda Satsanga 1977 Texts of sixty talks HB brown cloth owner signature some scoring in text and annotations on rear prelims very good pp 484 DW near fine 8vo
|
Mans Nature and His Communities$30.00
Publisher: Geoffrey Bles first edition 1966 Essays on the conflict between the tribal and individual needs HB brown cloth fine pp 96 DW near fine 8vo
|
Marcel proust Reviews and Estimates in English$75.00
Publisher: Stanford usniversity Press first American edition 1942 Collects 69 essays and reviews written between 1922 and 1941 with contgributors including E M HB patterned green cloth fine pp 314 DW near fine 8vo
|
Margin Released$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition 1962 Sub-titled Remininscences and Reflections HB blue cloth very good PP236 Index Dw good 8Vo
|
Marxist Leninist Aesthetics And Life$25.00
Publisher: Progress Publishers First Edition 1976 A collection of twenty three articles HB grey cloth fine pp 269 DW fine near fine 8vo
|
Meditations From a Movable Chair$35.00
Publisher: Knopf first American edition 1998 Twenty five essays HB blue loth and boards fine pp 210 DW fine 8vo
|
Men And Moments$30.00
Publisher: Random House First Edition 1966 Collects 46 pieces from the authors columns Hb maroon cloth fine pp 208 DW very good 8vo
|
Men Of The Dawn$15.00
Publisher: Watts And Co Reprint 1944 No. 41 in the publishers Thinkers Library series Hb cloth stamped in black extremities darkened very good pp 214 DW very good 12mo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
