Essays and Philosophy
Literature » Essays and Philosophy
Books found: 428 | Page 11 of 29.
Order by: Author | Book title
Essays On American Literature$30.00
Publisher: Duke University Press First Edition 1967 23 esays written in honour of Jay B Hubbell Prof Olivers bkplate by N Lindsay HB blue cloth very good pp 350 DW VG 8vo
|
Mental Testing$30.00
Publisher: Rinehart And Company Reprint 1950 Sub titled its History, Principles and Applications HB brown cloth extremities foxed very goiod pp 609 8vo
|
Conversations With George Moore$15.00
Publisher: The New Library Jonathan Cape First 1937 Hb green bds g sl fxg eps & edges dw small tear & chips pp 240 8vo
|
Living in Hoope and History: notes from our century$30.00
Publisher: Bloomsbury first edition 1999 Collects four decades of essays, articles, talks and appreciations of fellow writers HB black boards near fiine pp 244 DW fine 8vo
|
Good Boys and Dead Girls$30.00
Publisher: Bloomsbury first edition 1991 Twenty eight essays on the world, writers and fragments from her journal HB blue cloth and cream boards fine pp 253 DW near fine 8vo
|
Dinosaur in a Haystack$40.00
Publisher: Harmony first American edition 1995 Thirty four essays on the natural world and its inhabitants HB black cloth and boards fine pp 480 DW fine 8vo
|
Purpose and Place$30.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1965 Sub titled Essays on American writers HB blue cloth fine pp 201 DW fine 8vo
|
The Book Of Time$30.00
Publisher: Jacaranda Press 1980 Anthology with Colin Wilson as consultant editor Hb black cloth fine pp 320 index photographs DW fine 8vo
|
The Heart of Things$25.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition 2005 Sub titled Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century HB green boards fine pp 275 DW fine 8vo
|
Nerves Brain and Man$25.00
Publisher: Scientific book club reprint 1961 The limits of the sciences journey into the brain HB blue boards extremities foxed very good pp 243 DW very good 8vo
|
The Madwomans Underclothes$30.00
Publisher: Picador first edition 1986 Essays and occasional writings 1968-1985 HB black cloth fine pp 305 DW fine 8vo
|
Future Worlds$30.00
Publisher: Plenum Press First Edition 1981 Speculations on the courses that mankind is and will follow HB blue cloth fine pp 234 DW very good 8vo
|
Time Warps$30.00
Publisher: Dent first edition 1979 Where and how does time exist? HB blue boards near fine pp 167 DW very good 8vo
|
Faulkner In The University$30.00
Publisher: Knopf And Random House 1959 Class conferences at the University of Virginia 1957-1958 Hb grey blue cloth near fine pp 294 12mo
|
Comparative Education$25.00
Publisher: Routledge And Kegan Paul Reprint 1950 Sub titled Educational factors and Traditions HB green cloth extremities foxed very good pp 333 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
