Essays and Philosophy

Literature » Essays and Philosophy


Books found: 428 | Page 11 of 29.

Order by: Author | Book title

Essays On American Literature

Essays On American Literature

$30.00
By: Gohdes Clarence edits
Publisher: Duke University Press First Edition
1967 23 esays written in honour of Jay B Hubbell Prof Olivers bkplate by N Lindsay
HB blue cloth very good pp 350 DW VG 8vo
Mental Testing

Mental Testing

$30.00
By: Goodenough Florence L
Publisher: Rinehart And Company Reprint
1950 Sub titled its History, Principles and Applications
HB brown cloth extremities foxed very goiod pp 609 8vo
Conversations With George Moore

Conversations With George Moore

$15.00
By: Goodwin Geraint
Publisher: The New Library Jonathan Cape First
1937
Hb green bds g sl fxg eps & edges dw small tear & chips pp 240 8vo
Living in Hoope and History:  notes from our century

Living in Hoope and History: notes from our century

$30.00
By: Gordimer Nadine
Publisher: Bloomsbury first edition
1999 Collects four decades of essays, articles, talks and appreciations of fellow writers
HB black boards near fiine pp 244 DW fine 8vo
Good Boys and Dead Girls

Good Boys and Dead Girls

$30.00
By: Gordon Mary
Publisher: Bloomsbury first edition
1991 Twenty eight essays on the world, writers and fragments from her journal
HB blue cloth and cream boards fine pp 253 DW near fine 8vo
Dinosaur in a Haystack

Dinosaur in a Haystack

$40.00
By: Gould Stephen Jay
Publisher: Harmony first American edition
1995 Thirty four essays on the natural world and its inhabitants
HB black cloth and boards fine pp 480 DW fine 8vo
Purpose and Place

Purpose and Place

$30.00
By: Grant Douglas
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1965 Sub titled Essays on American writers
HB blue cloth fine pp 201 DW fine 8vo
The Book Of Time

The Book Of Time

$30.00
By: Grant John
Publisher: Jacaranda Press
1980 Anthology with Colin Wilson as consultant editor
Hb black cloth fine pp 320 index photographs DW fine 8vo
The Heart of Things

The Heart of Things

$25.00
By: Grayling A C
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition
2005 Sub titled Applying Philosophy to the 21st Century
HB green boards fine pp 275 DW fine 8vo
Nerves Brain and Man

Nerves Brain and Man

$25.00
By: Grayson John
Publisher: Scientific book club reprint
1961 The limits of the sciences journey into the brain
HB blue boards extremities foxed very good pp 243 DW very good 8vo
The Madwomans Underclothes

The Madwomans Underclothes

$30.00
By: Greer Germaine
Publisher: Picador first edition
1986 Essays and occasional writings 1968-1985
HB black cloth fine pp 305 DW fine 8vo
Future Worlds

Future Worlds

$30.00
By: Gribbin John
Publisher: Plenum Press First Edition
1981 Speculations on the courses that mankind is and will follow
HB blue cloth fine pp 234 DW very good 8vo
Time Warps

Time Warps

$30.00
By: Gribbon John
Publisher: Dent first edition
1979 Where and how does time exist?
HB blue boards near fine pp 167 DW very good 8vo
Faulkner In The University

Faulkner In The University

$30.00
By: Gwynn Fred L and Joseph L Blotner edit
Publisher: Knopf And Random House
1959 Class conferences at the University of Virginia 1957-1958
Hb grey blue cloth near fine pp 294 12mo
Comparative Education

Comparative Education

$25.00
By: Hans nicholas
Publisher: Routledge And Kegan Paul Reprint
1950 Sub titled Educational factors and Traditions
HB green cloth extremities foxed very good pp 333 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger