Essays and Philosophy
Literature » Essays and Philosophy
Books found: 426 | Page 12 of 29.
Order by: Author | Book title
Language Thought and Experience$30.00
Publisher: University Park Press first edition 1978 Sub titled A Tapestry of the dimensions of Meaning HB red cloth name else fine pp 318 DW fine 8vo
|
Womans Place In Society$15.00
Publisher: Cheshire First Edition 1947 Out of the Quest series of discussion books Pictorial wrappers stapled foxing about very good pp 44 8vo
|
Rolling Breaks and Other movie Business$30.00
Publisher: Knopf first edition 1983 Twenty five essays and interviews about Hollywood and its inhabitants HB black cloth and boards fine p 263 DW near fine 8vo
|
99 Gower Street$40.00
Publisher: Constable First Edition 11943 Over 50 essays on contemporary themes Hard Back Blue Cloth extremities lightly foxed else near fine pp192 DW Very Good 8VO
|
The Feast of Unreason$30.00
Publisher: Watts and co first edition 1952 Ten essays on philosophers and novelists who have moved away HB black cloth very good pp 235 DW very good 8vo
|
Language in Action$30.00
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and company 1941 Sub titled A guide to Accurate Thinking HB black cloth numerical stamp on ffep else near fine pp 345 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Romantic Reviewers 1802-1824$38.00
Publisher: Routledge And Kegan Paul 1969 Literary reviewing in the early 19th century Hb khaki cloth near fine pp 330 Index DW worn along edges about very good 8vo
|
The Essays of William hazlitt$20.00
Publisher: Macdonald reprint 1949 Twenty seven essays HB red boards near fine pp 363 8vo
|
Adams Task$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition 1987 Sub titled Calling Animals by Name Hb blue boards inscription else fine pp 275 DW near fine 8vo
|
Education and the Larger Life$30.00
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin and company 1902 Varieties and types of education HB green cloth name very good pp 356 8vo
|
Love In Action$40.00
Publisher: Macgibbon And Kee Reprint 1962 sub titled The Sociology of Sex Hb maroon cloth near fine pp 432 DW near fine 8vo
|
Fatalism Or Freedom$9.00
Publisher: Kegan, Paul 1927 Psyche miniatures general series no 10 Hb cream & red bds g agewr edges few mks sl fxg edges & eps pp 106 small 8vo
|
The Gentle Step$25.00
Publisher: Peter Davies First Edition 1958 A spiritual approach to the worlds problems HB red cloth extremities foxed name very good pp 223 DW very good 8vo
|
The Genuine Works Of Hippocrates$75.00
Publisher: Williams And Wilkikns Reprint 1946 The Francis Adams translation HB brown cloth prelims foxed very good pp 374 DW worn along edges else very good small qto
|
Balancing Acts$30.00
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first American edition 1992 Twenty five essays HB maroon cloth and yellow boards fine pp 351 DW fine 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
