Essays and Philosophy

Literature » Essays and Philosophy


Books found: 426 | Page 12 of 29.

Order by: Author | Book title

Language Thought and Experience

Language Thought and Experience

$30.00
By: Hardy William G
Publisher: University Park Press first edition
1978 Sub titled A Tapestry of the dimensions of Meaning
HB red cloth name else fine pp 318 DW fine 8vo
Womans Place In Society

Womans Place In Society

$15.00
By: Harland Margaret
Publisher: Cheshire First Edition
1947 Out of the Quest series of discussion books
Pictorial wrappers stapled foxing about very good pp 44 8vo
Rolling Breaks and Other movie Business

Rolling Breaks and Other movie Business

$30.00
By: Harmetz A Jean
Publisher: Knopf first edition
1983 Twenty five essays and interviews about Hollywood and its inhabitants
HB black cloth and boards fine p 263 DW near fine 8vo
99 Gower Street

99 Gower Street

$40.00
By: Harris Wilson
Publisher: Constable First Edition
11943 Over 50 essays on contemporary themes
Hard Back Blue Cloth extremities lightly foxed else near fine pp192 DW Very Good 8VO
The Feast of Unreason

The Feast of Unreason

$30.00
By: Hawton Hector
Publisher: Watts and co first edition
1952 Ten essays on philosophers and novelists who have moved away
HB black cloth very good pp 235 DW very good 8vo
Language in Action

Language in Action

$30.00
By: Hayakawa S I
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and company
1941 Sub titled A guide to Accurate Thinking
HB black cloth numerical stamp on ffep else near fine pp 345 DW near fine 8vo
The Romantic Reviewers 1802-1824

The Romantic Reviewers 1802-1824

$38.00
By: Hayden John O
Publisher: Routledge And Kegan Paul
1969 Literary reviewing in the early 19th century
Hb khaki cloth near fine pp 330 Index DW worn along edges about very good 8vo
The Essays of William hazlitt

The Essays of William hazlitt

$20.00
By: Hazlitt William
Publisher: Macdonald reprint
1949 Twenty seven essays
HB red boards near fine pp 363 8vo
Adams Task

Adams Task

$30.00
By: Hearne vicki
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition
1987 Sub titled Calling Animals by Name
Hb blue boards inscription else fine pp 275 DW near fine 8vo
Education and the Larger Life

Education and the Larger Life

$30.00
By: Henderson G Hanford
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin and company
1902 Varieties and types of education
HB green cloth name very good pp 356 8vo
Love In Action

Love In Action

$40.00
By: Henriques Fernando
Publisher: Macgibbon And Kee Reprint
1962 sub titled The Sociology of Sex
Hb maroon cloth near fine pp 432 DW near fine 8vo
Fatalism Or Freedom

Fatalism Or Freedom

$9.00
By: Herrick C. Judson
Publisher: Kegan, Paul
1927 Psyche miniatures general series no 10
Hb cream & red bds g agewr edges few mks sl fxg edges & eps pp 106 small 8vo
The Gentle Step

The Gentle Step

$25.00
By: Hession Brian
Publisher: Peter Davies First Edition
1958 A spiritual approach to the worlds problems
HB red cloth extremities foxed name very good pp 223 DW very good 8vo
The Genuine Works Of Hippocrates

The Genuine Works Of Hippocrates

$75.00
By: Hippocrates
Publisher: Williams And Wilkikns Reprint
1946 The Francis Adams translation
HB brown cloth prelims foxed very good pp 374 DW worn along edges else very good small qto
Balancing Acts

Balancing Acts

$30.00
By: Hoagland edward
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first American edition
1992 Twenty five essays
HB maroon cloth and yellow boards fine pp 351 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger