Essays and Philosophy

Literature » Essays and Philosophy


Books found: 428 | Page 19 of 29.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Best of Mclean

The Best of Mclean

$30.00
By: Mclean Terry
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first edition
1984 The pre eminent New Zealand sporting journalist, inscribed by McLean
HB blue cloth inscription else fine pp 255 DW fine 8vo
The Book of Joshua

The Book of Joshua

$40.00
By: Blaikie William Garden
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton
1893 From the Expositors Bible
HB purple cloth covers marked very good pp 416 8vo
The Book Of Time

The Book Of Time

$30.00
By: Grant John
Publisher: Jacaranda Press
1980 Anthology with Colin Wilson as consultant editor
Hb black cloth fine pp 320 index photographs DW fine 8vo
The Broken Wings

The Broken Wings

$18.00
By: Gibran Kahlil
Publisher: Citadel Press
c1980 An autobiographical prose piece about a youthful love affair by the author of The Prophet.
Hb. Brown cloth. Inscription. pp.128 Very good. Dw worn around edges. Very good. 8vo.
The Buried Life

The Buried Life

$40.00
By: Ray Gordon N
Publisher: Oxford University Press First Edition
1952 Sub titled A Study of the Relation Between Thackeray's Fiction and his Personal History
HB blue cloth name else VG pp 148 DW very good 8vo
The Business Of Criticism

The Business Of Criticism

$12.00
By: Gardner Helen
Publisher: Oxford Uni Press Reprint
1962 Two lectures The Profession of a Critic and The LImits of Literary Criticiswm
Hb blue cloth ex library copy with markings and tear to rear endpapers pp 157 DW two small marks 8vo
The Cheerful Day

The Cheerful Day

$25.00
By: Gee H l
Publisher: Methuen Reprint
1944 A thought, poem, extract or story for each daya of the year including February 29
HB blue boards extremities darkened very good pp 184 DW good 12mo
The Childs Conception Of The World

The Childs Conception Of The World

$75.00
By: Paiget Jean
Publisher: Routledge And Kegan Reprint
1951 A key work in child psychology
HB black cloth covers rubbwd very good pp 307 DW very good 8vo
The City of God

The City of God

$20.00
By: Augustine Saint
Publisher: Dent reprint
1947 Everymans Library 983
HB blue cloth very good pp 444 DW about very good 16mo
The City of Man

The City of Man

$35.00
By: Wagar W Warren
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin first edition
1963 Thoughts with time running out for mankind during the 1960s
HB patterned red cloth fine pp 310 DW near fine 8vo
The Collected Dialogues including the letters(Plato)

The Collected Dialogues including the letters(Plato)

$60.00
By: plato
Publisher: Princeton University Press reprint
1971 Bollingen Series LXXI, edited by Edith Hamilton and Huntington cairns
Hb green cloth fine pp 1743 DW near fine 8vo
The Common Pursuit

The Common Pursuit

$50.00
By: Leavis F R
Publisher: Chastto And Windus First Edition
1952 Hopkins, Swift and others out of Pantheon Prof Olivers bkplate by N Lindsay
Hb red cloth very good name pp 307 DW very good 8vo
The Commonwealth Novel Since 1960

The Commonwealth Novel Since 1960

$35.00
By: King Bruce edits
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition
1991 Eleven essays on eleven countries and five thematic essays
HB black boards name else fine pp 268 DW fine 8vo
The Confidential Clerk

The Confidential Clerk

$12.00
By: Eliott S
Publisher: Faber Reprint
1949
HB bllue cloth very good pp 134 8vo
The Conquest of Time

The Conquest of Time

$25.00
By: Wells H G
Publisher: Watts and co
1942 Written to replace his First and Last Things
HB red boards light erasure to ffep else near fine DW chipped along edges very good 12mo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger