Essays and Philosophy
Literature » Essays and Philosophy
Books found: 428 | Page 19 of 29.
Order by: Author | Book title
The Best of Mclean$30.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first edition 1984 The pre eminent New Zealand sporting journalist, inscribed by McLean HB blue cloth inscription else fine pp 255 DW fine 8vo
|
The Book of Joshua$40.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton 1893 From the Expositors Bible HB purple cloth covers marked very good pp 416 8vo
|
The Book Of Time$30.00
Publisher: Jacaranda Press 1980 Anthology with Colin Wilson as consultant editor Hb black cloth fine pp 320 index photographs DW fine 8vo
|
The Broken Wings$18.00
Publisher: Citadel Press c1980 An autobiographical prose piece about a youthful love affair by the author of The Prophet. Hb. Brown cloth. Inscription. pp.128 Very good. Dw worn around edges. Very good. 8vo.
|
The Buried Life$40.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press First Edition 1952 Sub titled A Study of the Relation Between Thackeray's Fiction and his Personal History HB blue cloth name else VG pp 148 DW very good 8vo
|
The Business Of Criticism$12.00
Publisher: Oxford Uni Press Reprint 1962 Two lectures The Profession of a Critic and The LImits of Literary Criticiswm Hb blue cloth ex library copy with markings and tear to rear endpapers pp 157 DW two small marks 8vo
|
The Cheerful Day$25.00
Publisher: Methuen Reprint 1944 A thought, poem, extract or story for each daya of the year including February 29 HB blue boards extremities darkened very good pp 184 DW good 12mo
|
The Childs Conception Of The World$75.00
Publisher: Routledge And Kegan Reprint 1951 A key work in child psychology HB black cloth covers rubbwd very good pp 307 DW very good 8vo
|
The City of God$20.00
Publisher: Dent reprint 1947 Everymans Library 983 HB blue cloth very good pp 444 DW about very good 16mo
|
The City of Man$35.00
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin first edition 1963 Thoughts with time running out for mankind during the 1960s HB patterned red cloth fine pp 310 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Collected Dialogues including the letters(Plato)$60.00
Publisher: Princeton University Press reprint 1971 Bollingen Series LXXI, edited by Edith Hamilton and Huntington cairns Hb green cloth fine pp 1743 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Common Pursuit$50.00
Publisher: Chastto And Windus First Edition 1952 Hopkins, Swift and others out of Pantheon Prof Olivers bkplate by N Lindsay Hb red cloth very good name pp 307 DW very good 8vo
|
The Commonwealth Novel Since 1960$35.00
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition 1991 Eleven essays on eleven countries and five thematic essays HB black boards name else fine pp 268 DW fine 8vo
|
The Confidential Clerk$12.00
Publisher: Faber Reprint 1949 HB bllue cloth very good pp 134 8vo
|
The Conquest of Time$25.00
Publisher: Watts and co 1942 Written to replace his First and Last Things HB red boards light erasure to ffep else near fine DW chipped along edges very good 12mo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
