Essays and Philosophy
Literature » Essays and Philosophy
Books found: 426 | Page 2 of 29.
A Sense of the Future$35.00
Publisher: Mit Press reprint 1978 Sub titled Essays in Natural Philosophy HB black cloth fine pp 296 Dw fine 8vo
|
A Short Introduction to the Literature of the Old Testament$15.00
Publisher: Rivingtons 1919 In the publishers series of oxford Church Text books HB grey cloth covers marked corners scuffed good only pp 143 12mo
|
A simple Path$20.00
Publisher: rRder first edition 1995 Her teachiings compiled by Lucinda Vardey HB blue cloth fine pp 192 DW fine 8vo
|
A Tear And A Smile$25.00
Publisher: Heinemann Reprint 1959 Poems, stories, philosophies HB black boards inscription about very good pp 172 DW good 8vo
|
A Third Testament$30.00
Publisher: Collins And Bbc Reprint 1977 Six characters in search of a god examined by Muggeridge HB brown cloth name else fine pp 207 DW fine small qto
|
A Trumpet for Reason$30.00
Publisher: W H Allen first edition 1971 Thoughts on the generation gap HB green cloth fine pp 120 DW fine 8vo
|
A Visit to Vanity Fair$30.00
Publisher: Brazos Books first edition 2001 Sub titled Moral Essays on the present age HB grey cloth and boards fine pp 173 DW fine 8vo
|
A Way of Life$20.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson 1946 Text of a lecture delivered at Yale in 1913 HB blue boards covers sunned name very good pp 41 DW very good 12mo
|
A window On A Hill$25.00
Publisher: Robert Hale Illustrations by C W Bacon HB grey cloth inscription scattered foxing very good pp 194 DW repaired on reverse else very good 8vo
|
About Ourselves and Others$25.00
Publisher: Oxford university Press repriint 1948 Trying to fence in the unconscious HB blue cloth near fine pp 219 dw near fine 8vo
|
Act Of God$20.00
Publisher: Watts And Co First Edition 1940 No. 77 in the publishers Thinkers Library series HB brown cloth stamped in black extremities darkened very good pp 179 DW very good 12mo
|
Adam And Eve$30.00
Publisher: Andrew Dakers First Edition 1944 sub titled An Essay towards A New and Better Society HB blue boards extremities foxed good only pp 222 8vo
|
Adams Task$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition 1987 Sub titled Calling Animals by Name Hb blue boards inscription else fine pp 275 DW near fine 8vo
|
Adventures In Immortality$30.00
Publisher: Souvenir Press First Edition 1983 Sub titled A look Beyond the Threshold of Death HB black boards near fine pp 226 DW faded on spine very good 8vo
|
African Genesis$30.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1963 The animal origins and nature of man HB black boards name extremities foxed very good pp 380 DW very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
