Essays and Philosophy
Literature » Essays and Philosophy
Books found: 428 | Page 2 of 29.
Prior and Posterior Analytics$25.00
Publisher: Everymans Library reprint 1964 Edited and translated by John Warrington HB green boards fine pp 266 Dw rubbed very good 12mo
|
Ethics$20.00
Publisher: Dent first everyman edition 1963 Edited and translated by John Warrington HB green cloth very good pp 253 DW very good 12mo
|
Dover Harbour$25.00
Publisher: Collins Reprint 1948 England from 1792 to 1809 HB blue cloth edges sunned name about very good pp 576 DW about very good 8vo
|
Our Nuclear Adventure$40.00
Publisher: Lawrence D G 1957 Cold War reflections on the possibilities and perils of nuclear war HB blue boards very good pp 170 DW good 8vo
|
The Critic at the Opera$25.00
Publisher: Ernest Benn first edition 1957 Collects 29 essays and reviews Hb blue boards extremities and prelims foxed very good pp 424 DW about very good 8vo
|
Modern Trends in Hinduism$30.00
Publisher: Columbia University Press first edition 1974 Diversification in the religion HB green cloth fine pp 143 DW near fiine 8vo
|
A choice of Catastrophes$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 1979 Identifies and analyses five types of catastrophe which might strike the Earth HB black cloth fine pp 365 DW fine 8vo
|
The Hunting Hypothesis$30.00
Publisher: Collins Reprint 1976 Sub titled A Personal Conclusion Concerning the Evolutionary Nature of Man HB grey boards very good pp 242 Dw very good 8vo
|
The City of God$20.00
Publisher: Dent reprint 1947 Everymans Library 983 HB blue cloth very good pp 444 DW about very good 16mo
|
The Advancement Of Learning$25.00
Publisher: Dent Reprint 1958 Edited with an introduction by G W Kitchin HB red boards near fine pp 246 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
|
Essays Civil And Moral$18.00
Publisher: Unknown Hb blue bds sl wr edges & tiny stain top bd gilt decoration sp & lettering top bd sl shlfwr tiny nicks bk page pp 493 thick 8vo inscribed fly
|
The Advancement of Learning$20.00
Publisher: Paul Dry books first edition 2001 Introduction by Jerry Weinberger Pictorial wrappers fine pp 263 8vo
|
Essays Or Council civil and Moral$40.00
Publisher: Folio Society first edition thus 2002 Engravings by Harry Brockway HB printed boards fine pp 258 8vo in slipcase as issued 8vo
|
The Science of Heredity$20.00
Publisher: Watts and co first edition 1951 No. 139 in the Thinkers Libray HB red cloth very good pp 192 DW very good small 12mo
|
The Idea of Revelation in Recent Thought$30.00
Publisher: Columbia University press first edition 1966 Beyond reason in the intellect HB crimson cloth name else fine pp 155 DW very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
