Essays and Philosophy

Literature » Essays and Philosophy


Books found: 428 | Page 2 of 29.

« prev

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Prior and Posterior Analytics

Prior and Posterior Analytics

$25.00
By: Aristotle
Publisher: Everymans Library reprint
1964 Edited and translated by John Warrington
HB green boards fine pp 266 Dw rubbed very good 12mo
Ethics

Ethics

$20.00
By: Aristotle
Publisher: Dent first everyman edition
1963 Edited and translated by John Warrington
HB green cloth very good pp 253 DW very good 12mo
Dover Harbour

Dover Harbour

$25.00
By: Armstrong thomas
Publisher: Collins Reprint
1948 England from 1792 to 1809
HB blue cloth edges sunned name about very good pp 576 DW about very good 8vo
Our Nuclear Adventure

Our Nuclear Adventure

$40.00
By: Arnott D G
Publisher: Lawrence D G
1957 Cold War reflections on the possibilities and perils of nuclear war
HB blue boards very good pp 170 DW good 8vo
The Critic at the Opera

The Critic at the Opera

$25.00
By: Arundell Dennis
Publisher: Ernest Benn first edition
1957 Collects 29 essays and reviews
Hb blue boards extremities and prelims foxed very good pp 424 DW about very good 8vo
Modern Trends in Hinduism

Modern Trends in Hinduism

$30.00
By: Ashby Philip H
Publisher: Columbia University Press first edition
1974 Diversification in the religion
HB green cloth fine pp 143 DW near fiine 8vo
A choice of Catastrophes

A choice of Catastrophes

$30.00
By: Asimov isaac
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition
1979 Identifies and analyses five types of catastrophe which might strike the Earth
HB black cloth fine pp 365 DW fine 8vo
The Hunting Hypothesis

The Hunting Hypothesis

$30.00
By: ASrdrey Robert
Publisher: Collins Reprint
1976 Sub titled A Personal Conclusion Concerning the Evolutionary Nature of Man
HB grey boards very good pp 242 Dw very good 8vo
The City of God

The City of God

$20.00
By: Augustine Saint
Publisher: Dent reprint
1947 Everymans Library 983
HB blue cloth very good pp 444 DW about very good 16mo
The Advancement Of Learning

The Advancement Of Learning

$25.00
By: Bacon Francis
Publisher: Dent Reprint
1958 Edited with an introduction by G W Kitchin
HB red boards near fine pp 246 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
Essays Civil And Moral

Essays Civil And Moral

$18.00
By: Bacon Francis
Publisher: Unknown
Hb blue bds sl wr edges & tiny stain top bd gilt decoration sp & lettering top bd sl shlfwr tiny nicks bk page pp 493 thick 8vo inscribed fly
The Advancement of Learning

The Advancement of Learning

$20.00
By: Bacon Francis
Publisher: Paul Dry books first edition
2001 Introduction by Jerry Weinberger
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 263 8vo
Essays Or Council civil and Moral

Essays Or Council civil and Moral

$40.00
By: Bacon Francis
Publisher: Folio Society first edition thus
2002 Engravings by Harry Brockway
HB printed boards fine pp 258 8vo in slipcase as issued 8vo
The Science of Heredity

The Science of Heredity

$20.00
By: Bacon J S D
Publisher: Watts and co first edition
1951 No. 139 in the Thinkers Libray
HB red cloth very good pp 192 DW very good small 12mo
The Idea of Revelation in Recent Thought

The Idea of Revelation in Recent Thought

$30.00
By: Baillie John
Publisher: Columbia University press first edition
1966 Beyond reason in the intellect
HB crimson cloth name else fine pp 155 DW very good 8vo
 

« prev

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger