Essays and Philosophy

Literature » Essays and Philosophy


Books found: 428 | Page 23 of 29.

Order by: Author | Book title

In His Image

In His Image

$25.00
By: Rorvik David M
Publisher: Nelson First Edition
1978 Sub titled The Cloning of a Man
HB maroon cloth name inked through ffep mark on foredge else vg pp 207 dw faded on spine vg 8vo
Cyrano De Bergerac

Cyrano De Bergerac

$20.00
By: Rostand Edmund
Publisher: Modern Library
The romantic hero with one very distinguishing mark
HB red cloth name else near fine pp 322 DW very good 12mo
A Trumpet for Reason

A Trumpet for Reason

$30.00
By: Rosten Leo
Publisher: W H Allen first edition
1971 Thoughts on the generation gap
HB green cloth fine pp 120 DW fine 8vo
The Cult Of Information

The Cult Of Information

$40.00
By: Roszak Theodore
Publisher: Lutterworth Press First Edition
1986 Sub titled The Folklore of Computers and the True Art of Thinking
HB blue boards near fine pp 239 DW near fine 8vo
Genetic Maps and Human Imaginations

Genetic Maps and Human Imaginations

$30.00
By: Rothman Barbara Katz
Publisher: Norton first American edition
1998 What Science is unable to understand about our species
HB green cloth and cream boards fine pp 273 dw fine 8vo
the Algebra of Infinie Justice

the Algebra of Infinie Justice

$15.00
By: Roy Arundathi
Publisher: Flamingo reprint
2002 Nine essays on the state of the new world
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 335 8vo
Sesame and Lilies The Two Paths and the King of the golden River

Sesame and Lilies The Two Paths and the King of the golden River

$20.00
By: Ruskin John
Publisher: Everyman reprint
1965 Thoughts from Victorian England
HB black cloth covers marked very good pp 288 DW very good 12mo
Portraits From Memory

Portraits From Memory

$25.00
By: Russell Bertrand
Publisher: Readers Union reprint
1958 29 essays and biographical sketches
HB grey cloth name else very good pp 241 dw near fine large 12mo
Let The People Think

Let The People Think

$20.00
By: Russell Bertrand
Publisher: Watts and co reprint
1946 Thinkers Library no. 84
HB red cloth very good pp 116 Dw very good 16mo
Recollections of Death

Recollections of Death

$30.00
By: Sabom Michael B
Publisher: Harper and Row reprint book club edition
1982 A medicatl investigation into near death experiences
HB black and grey cloth covers marked very good pp 224 DW very good 8vo
The Dragons Of Eden

The Dragons Of Eden

$40.00
By: Sagan Carl
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition
1978 Sub titled Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
HB green cloth covers lightly marked else fine pp 263 index photographs DW fine 8vo
Causeries Du Lundi

Causeries Du Lundi

$20.00
By: Sainte Beuve C A
Publisher: Routledge epriint
Volume ii,April to July 1850
HB stiffened wrappers bookplate very good pp 220 12mo
Heresies Ancient and Modern

Heresies Ancient and Modern

$25.00
By: Sanders J Oswald
Publisher: Marshall Morgan and Scott reprint
1960 Mainly Christian heresies
HB grey boards fine pp 158 DW near fine 8vo
Tobit

Tobit

$30.00
By: Sayce A H edits
Publisher: Dent reprint
1903 Babylonian Apocryphal Writings
HB green cloth owner signature very good pp 96 32mo
Mind and Matter

Mind and Matter

$30.00
By: Schneer Cecil J
Publisher: Grove Press first edition
1969 Sub titled Mans Changing Conception of the Material World
HB black and white cloth very good pp 305 DW very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger