Essays and Philosophy
Literature » Essays and Philosophy
Books found: 428 | Page 23 of 29.
Order by: Author | Book title
In His Image$25.00
Publisher: Nelson First Edition 1978 Sub titled The Cloning of a Man HB maroon cloth name inked through ffep mark on foredge else vg pp 207 dw faded on spine vg 8vo
|
Cyrano De Bergerac$20.00
Publisher: Modern Library The romantic hero with one very distinguishing mark HB red cloth name else near fine pp 322 DW very good 12mo
|
A Trumpet for Reason$30.00
Publisher: W H Allen first edition 1971 Thoughts on the generation gap HB green cloth fine pp 120 DW fine 8vo
|
The Cult Of Information$40.00
Publisher: Lutterworth Press First Edition 1986 Sub titled The Folklore of Computers and the True Art of Thinking HB blue boards near fine pp 239 DW near fine 8vo
|
Genetic Maps and Human Imaginations$30.00
Publisher: Norton first American edition 1998 What Science is unable to understand about our species HB green cloth and cream boards fine pp 273 dw fine 8vo
|
the Algebra of Infinie Justice$15.00
Publisher: Flamingo reprint 2002 Nine essays on the state of the new world Pictorial wrappers fine pp 335 8vo
|
Sesame and Lilies The Two Paths and the King of the golden River$20.00
Publisher: Everyman reprint 1965 Thoughts from Victorian England HB black cloth covers marked very good pp 288 DW very good 12mo
|
Portraits From Memory$25.00
Publisher: Readers Union reprint 1958 29 essays and biographical sketches HB grey cloth name else very good pp 241 dw near fine large 12mo
|
Let The People Think$20.00
Publisher: Watts and co reprint 1946 Thinkers Library no. 84 HB red cloth very good pp 116 Dw very good 16mo
|
Recollections of Death$30.00
Publisher: Harper and Row reprint book club edition 1982 A medicatl investigation into near death experiences HB black and grey cloth covers marked very good pp 224 DW very good 8vo
|
The Dragons Of Eden$40.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition 1978 Sub titled Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence HB green cloth covers lightly marked else fine pp 263 index photographs DW fine 8vo
|
Causeries Du Lundi$20.00
Publisher: Routledge epriint Volume ii,April to July 1850 HB stiffened wrappers bookplate very good pp 220 12mo
|
Heresies Ancient and Modern$25.00
Publisher: Marshall Morgan and Scott reprint 1960 Mainly Christian heresies HB grey boards fine pp 158 DW near fine 8vo
|
Tobit$30.00
Publisher: Dent reprint 1903 Babylonian Apocryphal Writings HB green cloth owner signature very good pp 96 32mo
|
Mind and Matter$30.00
Publisher: Grove Press first edition 1969 Sub titled Mans Changing Conception of the Material World HB black and white cloth very good pp 305 DW very good 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
