Essays and Philosophy
Literature » Essays and Philosophy
Books found: 426 | Page 3 of 29.
African Genesis$25.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1963 Animal origins and the nature of man HB black cloth dedication page clipped good pp 378 DW good 8vo
|
After Joyce$35.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press First Edition 1977 Sub titled Studies in Fiction After Ulysses HB brown cloth fine pp 201 DW fiine 8vo
|
American Studies$25.00
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition 2002 Fifteen essays on American Art, Literature and recent History HB black cloth and boards fine pp 306 DW fine 8vo
|
An Agnostics Apology$12.00
Publisher: Watts And Co 1st Edition In Thinkers Library 1931 Six essays and the title piece by the father of virginia Woolf HB brown cloth stamped in black near fine pp 231 and advertisements 12mo
|
An Introductory Text Book Of Logic$25.00
Publisher: Blackwood And Sons 18th Edition An introduction with examples and exercises HB blue cloth name foxing to prelims and extremities good only pp 396 8vo
|
And Another Thing$30.00
Publisher: Constable first edition 1946 Essays on memory and the contemporary world HB blue cloth very good pp 212 DW very good 12mo
|
Aroused by Books$30.00
Publisher: Random House first edition 1974 107 essays and reviews writte for The New York Times between 1971 and 1973 HB black cloth fine pp 344 DW fine 8vo
|
Art and Literature$15.00
Publisher: Foreign Languages Press 1960 Fifteen essays Printed wrappers fine pp 145 12mo
|
Arthurian Legends of the Middle Ages$12.00
Publisher: Senate reprint 1995 First published in 1871 Pictorial wrappers fine pp 410 8vo
|
Aspects Of Love In Western Society$35.00
Publisher: Thames And Hudson First Edition 1965 How love has developed in Western Society HB red boards prelims foxed else very good pp 231 DW about very good 8vo
|
At The End of an Age$30.00
Publisher: Yale University Press first ediiton 2002 How scientific and historical knowledge is assembled HB brown cloth and grey boards fine pp 230 DW fine 8vo
|
Avril$25.00
Publisher: Sheed and Ward reprint 1945 Essay on the Poetry of French Renaissance HB green cloth name near fiine pp 110 Dw very good 8vo
|
Bad$25.00
Publisher: Simon and Schuster reprint 1991 Thirty essays subtitled The Dumbing of America HB black cloth and yellow boards fine pp 201 DW fine 8vo
|
Balancing Acts$30.00
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first American edition 1992 Twenty five essays HB maroon cloth and yellow boards fine pp 351 DW fine 8vo
|
Bambi vs Godzilla$25.00
Publisher: Pantheon reprint 2007 forty-one essays on the movie business, the American movie business HB red cloth and boards fine pp 250 dw fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
