Essays and Philosophy

Literature » Essays and Philosophy


Books found: 426 | Page 3 of 29.

Order by: Author | Book title

African Genesis

African Genesis

$25.00
By: Ardrey Robert
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1963 Animal origins and the nature of man
HB black cloth dedication page clipped good pp 378 DW good 8vo
After Joyce

After Joyce

$35.00
By: Adams Robert Martin
Publisher: Oxford University Press First Edition
1977 Sub titled Studies in Fiction After Ulysses
HB brown cloth fine pp 201 DW fiine 8vo
American Studies

American Studies

$25.00
By: Menand louis
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first American edition
2002 Fifteen essays on American Art, Literature and recent History
HB black cloth and boards fine pp 306 DW fine 8vo
An Agnostics Apology

An Agnostics Apology

$12.00
By: Stephen Sir Leslie
Publisher: Watts And Co 1st Edition In Thinkers Library
1931 Six essays and the title piece by the father of virginia Woolf
HB brown cloth stamped in black near fine pp 231 and advertisements 12mo
An Introductory Text Book Of Logic

An Introductory Text Book Of Logic

$25.00
By: Mellone Sydney herbert
Publisher: Blackwood And Sons 18th Edition
An introduction with examples and exercises
HB blue cloth name foxing to prelims and extremities good only pp 396 8vo
And Another Thing

And Another Thing

$30.00
By: Spring Howard
Publisher: Constable first edition
1946 Essays on memory and the contemporary world
HB blue cloth very good pp 212 DW very good 12mo
Aroused by Books

Aroused by Books

$30.00
By: Broyard Anatole
Publisher: Random House first edition
1974 107 essays and reviews writte for The New York Times between 1971 and 1973
HB black cloth fine pp 344 DW fine 8vo
Art and Literature

Art and Literature

$15.00
By: Tse Tung Mao
Publisher: Foreign Languages Press
1960 Fifteen essays
Printed wrappers fine pp 145 12mo
Arthurian Legends of the Middle Ages

Arthurian Legends of the Middle Ages

$12.00
By: Cox George and Eustace jones
Publisher: Senate reprint
1995 First published in 1871
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 410 8vo
Aspects Of Love In Western Society

Aspects Of Love In Western Society

$35.00
By: Lilar Suzanne
Publisher: Thames And Hudson First Edition
1965 How love has developed in Western Society
HB red boards prelims foxed else very good pp 231 DW about very good 8vo
At The End of an Age

At The End of an Age

$30.00
By: Lukacs John
Publisher: Yale University Press first ediiton
2002 How scientific and historical knowledge is assembled
HB brown cloth and grey boards fine pp 230 DW fine 8vo
Avril

Avril

$25.00
By: Belloc Hilaire
Publisher: Sheed and Ward reprint
1945 Essay on the Poetry of French Renaissance
HB green cloth name near fiine pp 110 Dw very good 8vo
Bad

Bad

$25.00
By: Fussell Paul
Publisher: Simon and Schuster reprint
1991 Thirty essays subtitled The Dumbing of America
HB black cloth and yellow boards fine pp 201 DW fine 8vo
Balancing Acts

Balancing Acts

$30.00
By: Hoagland edward
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first American edition
1992 Twenty five essays
HB maroon cloth and yellow boards fine pp 351 DW fine 8vo
Bambi vs Godzilla

Bambi vs Godzilla

$25.00
By: Mamet David
Publisher: Pantheon reprint
2007 forty-one essays on the movie business, the American movie business
HB red cloth and boards fine pp 250 dw fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger