Essays and Philosophy
Literature » Essays and Philosophy
Books found: 428 | Page 3 of 29.
Crystal$25.00
Publisher: Headline first edition 1988 Book One of The glass makers HB brown cloth very good pp 339 Dw near fine 8vo
|
Nobody Knows My Name$20.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph Reprint 1964 Essays continuing on from Notes of a Native Son HB Brown Cloth Extremities Foxed Very Good PP196 DW Nicked Along Edges About Very Good 8VO
|
The Place of Reason in Education$30.00
Publisher: Ohio State University Press first edition 1967 Inscribed by the author HB brown cloth near fine pp 200 DW very good 8vo
|
The Admirable Crichton$20.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Reprint 1954 A desert Island adventure Hb grey cloth name extremities foxed about very good pp 142 DW near fine 12mo
|
Courage$30.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Reprint The text of the Rectorial Address given at St Andrews university on May 3, 1922 Hb grey cloth stamped in red near fine pp 45 DW fine 12mo
|
Deliverance to the Captives$30.00
Publisher: SCM Press first edition 1961 Talks to inmates of Basel prison HB red cloth and black boards name slight foxing annotations at rear else very good pp 160 DW very good 8vo
|
The Eiffel Tower$35.00
Publisher: Hill and Wang first edition 1979 Thirty new "Myhologies" type essays HB brown cloth fine pp 151 DW near fiine 8vo
|
The Study of Society$25.00
Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul reprint 1949 Sub titled methods and Problems hB blue cloth edgewear name very good pp 498 DW missing piece at base of spine else very good 8vo
|
Teacher In America$15.00
Publisher: Little Brown Reprint 1945 The Philosophy of teaching in America HB grey cloth ex library copy fair pp 311 DW very good 8vo
|
Literature And Life$25.00
Publisher: George G Harrap First Edition 1948 Addresses to the English Association HB blue bds gilt lettering vg pp 165 8vo DW vg
|
Essays Of Today And Yesterday$18.00
Publisher: Harrap Reprint 1928 Seven long essays and a bibliography Hb brown bds prelims lightly foxed pp62 dw very good 16m0
|
Avril$25.00
Publisher: Sheed and Ward reprint 1945 Essay on the Poetry of French Renaissance HB green cloth name near fiine pp 110 Dw very good 8vo
|
Literary Taste$25.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton 1914 How to form it Hb black boards orange lettering VG minor foxing pp 143 8vo
|
From A College Window$60.00
Publisher: Smith ,elder & Co Second Edition 1906 Collects eighteen essays HB green cloth edgewear near fine PP326 8Vo
|
A New Theory of Vision$20.00
Publisher: Dent reprint 1960 Plus two other long essays HB blue boards near fine pp 303 DW very good 12mo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
