Essays and Philosophy

Literature » Essays and Philosophy


Books found: 428 | Page 3 of 29.

Order by: Author | Book title

Crystal

Crystal

$25.00
By: Baker Donna
Publisher: Headline first edition
1988 Book One of The glass makers
HB brown cloth very good pp 339 Dw near fine 8vo
Nobody Knows My Name

Nobody Knows My Name

$20.00
By: Baldwin James
Publisher: Michael Joseph Reprint
1964 Essays continuing on from Notes of a Native Son
HB Brown Cloth Extremities Foxed Very Good PP196 DW Nicked Along Edges About Very Good 8VO
The Place of Reason in Education

The Place of Reason in Education

$30.00
By: Bandman Bertram
Publisher: Ohio State University Press first edition
1967 Inscribed by the author
HB brown cloth near fine pp 200 DW very good 8vo
The Admirable Crichton

The Admirable Crichton

$20.00
By: Barrie J M
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Reprint
1954 A desert Island adventure
Hb grey cloth name extremities foxed about very good pp 142 DW near fine 12mo
Courage

Courage

$30.00
By: Barrie J M
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Reprint
The text of the Rectorial Address given at St Andrews university on May 3, 1922
Hb grey cloth stamped in red near fine pp 45 DW fine 12mo
Deliverance to the Captives

Deliverance to the Captives

$30.00
By: Barth Karl
Publisher: SCM Press first edition
1961 Talks to inmates of Basel prison
HB red cloth and black boards name slight foxing annotations at rear else very good pp 160 DW very good 8vo
The Eiffel Tower

The Eiffel Tower

$35.00
By: Barthes Roland
Publisher: Hill and Wang first edition
1979 Thirty new "Myhologies" type essays
HB brown cloth fine pp 151 DW near fiine 8vo
The Study of Society

The Study of Society

$25.00
By: Bartlett Sir Frederic and others edit
Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul reprint
1949 Sub titled methods and Problems
hB blue cloth edgewear name very good pp 498 DW missing piece at base of spine else very good 8vo
Teacher In America

Teacher In America

$15.00
By: Barzun Jacques
Publisher: Little Brown Reprint
1945 The Philosophy of teaching in America
HB grey cloth ex library copy fair pp 311 DW very good 8vo
Literature And Life

Literature And Life

$25.00
By: Bell H Idris Sir
Publisher: George G Harrap First Edition
1948 Addresses to the English Association
HB blue bds gilt lettering vg pp 165 8vo DW vg
Essays Of Today And Yesterday

Essays Of Today And Yesterday

$18.00
By: Belloc Hilaire
Publisher: Harrap Reprint
1928 Seven long essays and a bibliography
Hb brown bds prelims lightly foxed pp62 dw very good 16m0
Avril

Avril

$25.00
By: Belloc Hilaire
Publisher: Sheed and Ward reprint
1945 Essay on the Poetry of French Renaissance
HB green cloth name near fiine pp 110 Dw very good 8vo
Literary Taste

Literary Taste

$25.00
By: Bennett Arnold
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton
1914 How to form it
Hb black boards orange lettering VG minor foxing pp 143 8vo
From A College Window

From A College Window

$60.00
By: Benson A C
Publisher: Smith ,elder & Co Second Edition
1906 Collects eighteen essays
HB green cloth edgewear near fine PP326 8Vo
A New Theory of Vision

A New Theory of Vision

$20.00
By: Berkeley George
Publisher: Dent reprint
1960 Plus two other long essays
HB blue boards near fine pp 303 DW very good 12mo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger