Essays and Philosophy
Literature » Essays and Philosophy
Books found: 426 | Page 4 of 29.
Beethovens Nephew$30.00
Publisher: W H Allen First Edition 1977 Essay and historical reconstruction of the life of Beethovens nephew karl HB brown cloth fine pp 120 DW very good 8vo
|
Bending The Rules$25.00
Publisher: Crossroads First Edition 1994 What American priests tell American Catholics HB black boards fine pp 213 dw fine 8vo
|
Between Tears and Laughter$35.00
Publisher: Dorothy Crisp first edition 1945 A book for the end of World War Two and the waiting future Hb purple cloth near fine pp 234 DW very good 8vo
|
Between Tears And Laughter$20.00
Publisher: Dorothy Crisp First Edition 1945 China's view of and place in the world from a philosophical point of view at the end of world war two. Hb purple cloth near fine PP234 DW near fine 8vo
|
Born That Way$25.00
Publisher: Knopf first edition 1998 Sub titled Genes, Behavior, Persoonality HB grey cloth and boards fine pp 303 DW fine 8vo
|
Bricks to Babel$40.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 1980 Koestlers selected writings published to coincide with his 75th birthday HB black cloth extremities foxed near fine pp 697 DW near fine 8vo
|
Camera Obscura$45.00
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first American edition 1930 Fifty essays; preface by Noel Coward HB black cloth fine pp 219 DW fine 8vo
|
Causeries Du Lundi$20.00
Publisher: Routledge epriint Volume ii,April to July 1850 HB stiffened wrappers bookplate very good pp 220 12mo
|
Civilisation In England$15.00
Publisher: Watts And Co Reprint 1937 No. 13 in the publishers Thinkers Library series Volume one only Hb cloth stamped in black extremities darkened very good pp 242 DW very good 12mo
|
Clairvoyance and Occult Powers$30.00
Publisher: L M Fowler Includes transference and astral body travelling HB grey cloth foxing very good pp 319 8vo
|
Comparative Education$25.00
Publisher: Routledge And Kegan Paul Reprint 1950 Sub titled Educational factors and Traditions HB green cloth extremities foxed very good pp 333 8vo
|
Complete Collected Essays$60.00
Publisher: Random House first American edition 1991 203 literary essays taking in authors from all continents and periods HB Blue cloth and grey boards remainder dot bottom edge else fine pp 1319 DW mark rear panel else fine 8vo
|
Concerning Teilhard$35.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1969 And Other Writings on Science and Religion HB brown cloth fine pp 254 DW very good 8vo
|
Conversations With George Moore$15.00
Publisher: The New Library Jonathan Cape First 1937 Hb green bds g sl fxg eps & edges dw small tear & chips pp 240 8vo
|
Cornelius Nepos, Epaminindas, Hannibal And Cato$20.00
Publisher: Unknown 1909 Edited, introduction and notes by H.L.Earl. Schoolboy Latin reading. HB. Printed cloth. Name. Very good. pp.120 16mo.
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
