Essays and Philosophy

Literature » Essays and Philosophy


Books found: 426 | Page 4 of 29.

Order by: Author | Book title

Beethovens Nephew

Beethovens Nephew

$30.00
By: magnani Luigi
Publisher: W H Allen First Edition
1977 Essay and historical reconstruction of the life of Beethovens nephew karl
HB brown cloth fine pp 120 DW very good 8vo
Bending The Rules

Bending The Rules

$25.00
By: Bowman Jim
Publisher: Crossroads First Edition
1994 What American priests tell American Catholics
HB black boards fine pp 213 dw fine 8vo
Between Tears and Laughter

Between Tears and Laughter

$35.00
By: Yutang Lin
Publisher: Dorothy Crisp first edition
1945 A book for the end of World War Two and the waiting future
Hb purple cloth near fine pp 234 DW very good 8vo
Between Tears And Laughter

Between Tears And Laughter

$20.00
By: Yutang Lin
Publisher: Dorothy Crisp First Edition
1945 China's view of and place in the world from a philosophical point of view at the end of world war two.
Hb purple cloth near fine PP234 DW near fine 8vo
Born That Way

Born That Way

$25.00
By: Wright William
Publisher: Knopf first edition
1998 Sub titled Genes, Behavior, Persoonality
HB grey cloth and boards fine pp 303 DW fine 8vo
Bricks to Babel

Bricks to Babel

$40.00
By: Koestler Arthur
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition
1980 Koestlers selected writings published to coincide with his 75th birthday
HB black cloth extremities foxed near fine pp 697 DW near fine 8vo
Camera Obscura

Camera Obscura

$45.00
By: Bolitho William
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first American edition
1930 Fifty essays; preface by Noel Coward
HB black cloth fine pp 219 DW fine 8vo
Causeries Du Lundi

Causeries Du Lundi

$20.00
By: Sainte Beuve C A
Publisher: Routledge epriint
Volume ii,April to July 1850
HB stiffened wrappers bookplate very good pp 220 12mo
Civilisation In England

Civilisation In England

$15.00
By: Buckle H T
Publisher: Watts And Co Reprint
1937 No. 13 in the publishers Thinkers Library series Volume one only
Hb cloth stamped in black extremities darkened very good pp 242 DW very good 12mo
Clairvoyance and Occult Powers

Clairvoyance and Occult Powers

$30.00
By: Panchadasi Swami
Publisher: L M Fowler
Includes transference and astral body travelling
HB grey cloth foxing very good pp 319 8vo
Comparative Education

Comparative Education

$25.00
By: Hans nicholas
Publisher: Routledge And Kegan Paul Reprint
1950 Sub titled Educational factors and Traditions
HB green cloth extremities foxed very good pp 333 8vo
Complete Collected Essays

Complete Collected Essays

$60.00
By: Pritchett v S
Publisher: Random House first American edition
1991 203 literary essays taking in authors from all continents and periods
HB Blue cloth and grey boards remainder dot bottom edge else fine pp 1319 DW mark rear panel else fine 8vo
Concerning Teilhard

Concerning Teilhard

$35.00
By: Towers Bernard
Publisher: Collins first edition
1969 And Other Writings on Science and Religion
HB brown cloth fine pp 254 DW very good 8vo
Conversations With George Moore

Conversations With George Moore

$15.00
By: Goodwin Geraint
Publisher: The New Library Jonathan Cape First
1937
Hb green bds g sl fxg eps & edges dw small tear & chips pp 240 8vo
Cornelius Nepos, Epaminindas, Hannibal And Cato

Cornelius Nepos, Epaminindas, Hannibal And Cato

$20.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Unknown
1909 Edited, introduction and notes by H.L.Earl. Schoolboy Latin reading.
HB. Printed cloth. Name. Very good. pp.120 16mo.
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger