Essays and Philosophy

Literature » Essays and Philosophy


Books found: 428 | Page 5 of 29.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Government Of Man

The Government Of Man

$25.00
By: Brett g S
Publisher: Bell And Sons
1913 Sub titled an Introduction to Ethics and Politics
HB blue cloth covers marked foxing good pp 318 8vo
A Natural History Of Man

A Natural History Of Man

$35.00
By: Brierley John
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition
1970 A biologists view of why were here, what we do while were here and why we love
Hb blue boards name else fine pp 184 index Dw very good 8vo
Studies In The Eighteenth Century

Studies In The Eighteenth Century

$35.00
By: Brissenden R F and J C Eade edit
Publisher: Australian National University Press First Edition
1976 Papers from the third of the seminars on the 18th century
Hb black cloth fine pp 262 DW fine 8vo
A Sense of the Future

A Sense of the Future

$35.00
By: Bronowski J
Publisher: Mit Press reprint
1978 Sub titled Essays in Natural Philosophy
HB black cloth fine pp 296 Dw fine 8vo
The Distressed Mind

The Distressed Mind

$20.00
By: Brown J A C
Publisher: Watts And Co First Edition In The Thinkers Library
1946 No. 115 in the publishers Thinkers Library series
Hb cloth stamped in black extremities darkened very good pp 154 DW very good 12mo
Religio Medici

Religio Medici

$12.00
By: browne sir thomas
Publisher: Macmillan Reprint
1943 sub-titled letter to a friend and christian morals
hb blue cloth name extremities foxed good pp392 index 16mo
Aroused by Books

Aroused by Books

$30.00
By: Broyard Anatole
Publisher: Random House first edition
1974 107 essays and reviews writte for The New York Times between 1971 and 1973
HB black cloth fine pp 344 DW fine 8vo
Les Caracteres de Theophhaste

Les Caracteres de Theophhaste

$35.00
By: Bruyere la
Publisher: Librairie Garnier Freres reprint
Introductory note by Sainte-Beuve
Half leather and marbled boards inscription top edge gilt very good pp 460 12mo
Civilisation In England

Civilisation In England

$15.00
By: Buckle H T
Publisher: Watts And Co Reprint
1937 No. 13 in the publishers Thinkers Library series Volume one only
Hb cloth stamped in black extremities darkened very good pp 242 DW very good 12mo
Speecfh On Conciliation With America

Speecfh On Conciliation With America

$25.00
By: Burke Edmund
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
1915 Edited by Arthur D Innes
HB red cloth covers marked name very good pp 104 12mo
Dominant Mammal

Dominant Mammal

$30.00
By: Burnet Mcfarlane
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1970 Human biologys influence on human destiny
HB pictorial boards very good pp 205 DW very good 8vo
Sartor Resartus and on Heroes and hero Worship

Sartor Resartus and on Heroes and hero Worship

$20.00
By: Carlyle Thomas
Publisher: Everyman reprint
1964 Two of the authors best known longer essays
Hb green cloth some annotations else very good pp 464 DW fine 12mo
Selected Essays

Selected Essays

$30.00
By: Cary Joyce
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition
1976 Edited by A.G. Bishop and foreword by Dame Helen Gardner
HB blue boards owner signature else very good pp 263 DW remnants of stain on rear panel else very good 8vo
The Right End Of The Stick

The Right End Of The Stick

$35.00
By: Catling Patrick Skene
Publisher: Faber And Faber First Edition
1963 Collects the authors articles from Punch
HB red boards near fine pp 204 DW fine 8vo
Studies In A Dying Culture

Studies In A Dying Culture

$20.00
By: Caudwell Christopher
Publisher: The Bodley Head Reprint
1957 Essays on H G Wells, t e Lawrence, Freud as well as Love and Liberty
HB red cloth name very good pp 228 DW about very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger