Essays and Philosophy
Literature » Essays and Philosophy
Books found: 428 | Page 5 of 29.
The Government Of Man$25.00
Publisher: Bell And Sons 1913 Sub titled an Introduction to Ethics and Politics HB blue cloth covers marked foxing good pp 318 8vo
|
A Natural History Of Man$35.00
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition 1970 A biologists view of why were here, what we do while were here and why we love Hb blue boards name else fine pp 184 index Dw very good 8vo
|
Studies In The Eighteenth Century$35.00
Publisher: Australian National University Press First Edition 1976 Papers from the third of the seminars on the 18th century Hb black cloth fine pp 262 DW fine 8vo
|
A Sense of the Future$35.00
Publisher: Mit Press reprint 1978 Sub titled Essays in Natural Philosophy HB black cloth fine pp 296 Dw fine 8vo
|
The Distressed Mind$20.00
Publisher: Watts And Co First Edition In The Thinkers Library 1946 No. 115 in the publishers Thinkers Library series Hb cloth stamped in black extremities darkened very good pp 154 DW very good 12mo
|
Religio Medici$12.00
Publisher: Macmillan Reprint 1943 sub-titled letter to a friend and christian morals hb blue cloth name extremities foxed good pp392 index 16mo
|
Aroused by Books$30.00
Publisher: Random House first edition 1974 107 essays and reviews writte for The New York Times between 1971 and 1973 HB black cloth fine pp 344 DW fine 8vo
|
Les Caracteres de Theophhaste$35.00
Publisher: Librairie Garnier Freres reprint Introductory note by Sainte-Beuve Half leather and marbled boards inscription top edge gilt very good pp 460 12mo
|
Civilisation In England$15.00
Publisher: Watts And Co Reprint 1937 No. 13 in the publishers Thinkers Library series Volume one only Hb cloth stamped in black extremities darkened very good pp 242 DW very good 12mo
|
Speecfh On Conciliation With America$25.00
Publisher: Cambridge University Press 1915 Edited by Arthur D Innes HB red cloth covers marked name very good pp 104 12mo
|
Dominant Mammal$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1970 Human biologys influence on human destiny HB pictorial boards very good pp 205 DW very good 8vo
|
Sartor Resartus and on Heroes and hero Worship$20.00
Publisher: Everyman reprint 1964 Two of the authors best known longer essays Hb green cloth some annotations else very good pp 464 DW fine 12mo
|
Selected Essays$30.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition 1976 Edited by A.G. Bishop and foreword by Dame Helen Gardner HB blue boards owner signature else very good pp 263 DW remnants of stain on rear panel else very good 8vo
|
The Right End Of The Stick$35.00
Publisher: Faber And Faber First Edition 1963 Collects the authors articles from Punch HB red boards near fine pp 204 DW fine 8vo
|
Studies In A Dying Culture$20.00
Publisher: The Bodley Head Reprint 1957 Essays on H G Wells, t e Lawrence, Freud as well as Love and Liberty HB red cloth name very good pp 228 DW about very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
