Essays and Philosophy

Literature » Essays and Philosophy


Books found: 426 | Page 6 of 29.

Order by: Author | Book title

Education and the Larger Life

Education and the Larger Life

$30.00
By: Henderson G Hanford
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin and company
1902 Varieties and types of education
HB green cloth name very good pp 356 8vo
Elements Of Social Organisation

Elements Of Social Organisation

$25.00
By: Firth Raymond
Publisher: C A Watts Reprint
1969 How social life can and does work
Hb red cloth tape bleed on prelims else fine pp 260 Dw tape bled on inside flaps good 8vo
Elements Of Social Organization

Elements Of Social Organization

$25.00
By: firth Raymond
Publisher: C A Watts Reprint
1969 How social life can and does work
Hb red cloth tape bleed on prelims else fine pp 260 Dw tape bleed on inside flaps good 8vo
Ends And Means

Ends And Means

$35.00
By: Huxley Aldous
Publisher: Chatto And Windus Reprint
1938 Sub titled An Inquiry into the Nature of Ideals and into the methods employed
Hb brown cloth pencil annotations else very good pp 336 dW about very good 8vo
Englands On the Anvil

Englands On the Anvil

$35.00
By: Raymond John
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1958 Thirty four essays, mostly literary
hB blue cloth name else near fine pp 256 DW near fine 8vo
English Essayists

English Essayists

$20.00
By: Dobree Bonamy
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1946 No 106 in the Britain in Pictures series. Eight col plates and 23 B/w illustrations
HB pictorial blue boards good pp 48 DW good 8vo
English Letter Writers

English Letter Writers

$20.00
By: Vulliamy C E
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1945 No 81 in the Britain in Pictures series. Eight colour plates and 24 B/W illustrations
HB pictorial grey boards contemporary inscription clipping re letter writing tipped in at rear VG pp 48 DW VG 8vo
English Novelists

English Novelists

$20.00
By: Bowen Elizabeth
Publisher: Collins Second Edition
1945 Eight colour plates and 19 B/W illustrations
HB illustrated brown boards near fine pp 48 DW near fine 8vo
Essays & Lays Of Ancient Rome

Essays & Lays Of Ancient Rome

$24.00
By: Macaulay Lord
Publisher: Longmans, Green
1889
Hb blue bds g sl wr h & t sp gilt lettering marbled bds decorated eps pp 923 thick 8vo
Essays Civil And Moral

Essays Civil And Moral

$18.00
By: Bacon Francis
Publisher: Unknown
Hb blue bds sl wr edges & tiny stain top bd gilt decoration sp & lettering top bd sl shlfwr tiny nicks bk page pp 493 thick 8vo inscribed fly
Essays In The Use Of English

Essays In The Use Of English

$12.00
By: Cowling George
Publisher: Melbourne University Press
1947
Hb green bds vg gilt lettering minor fxg edges & eps dw g with minor fxg & chips pp 227
Essays Of Today And Yesterday

Essays Of Today And Yesterday

$18.00
By: Belloc Hilaire
Publisher: Harrap Reprint
1928 Seven long essays and a bibliography
Hb brown bds prelims lightly foxed pp62 dw very good 16m0
Essays On A Biologist

Essays On A Biologist

$10.00
By: Huxley Julian
Publisher: Penguin First Pelican Edition
1939 Pelican no A51
Printed wrappers fine pp 243 DW fine 12mo
Essays On American Literature

Essays On American Literature

$30.00
By: Gohdes Clarence edits
Publisher: Duke University Press First Edition
1967 23 esays written in honour of Jay B Hubbell Prof Olivers bkplate by N Lindsay
HB blue cloth very good pp 350 DW VG 8vo
Essays Or Council civil and Moral

Essays Or Council civil and Moral

$40.00
By: Bacon Francis
Publisher: Folio Society first edition thus
2002 Engravings by Harry Brockway
HB printed boards fine pp 258 8vo in slipcase as issued 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger