Essays and Philosophy
Literature » Essays and Philosophy
Books found: 426 | Page 6 of 29.
Education and the Larger Life$30.00
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin and company 1902 Varieties and types of education HB green cloth name very good pp 356 8vo
|
Elements Of Social Organisation$25.00
Publisher: C A Watts Reprint 1969 How social life can and does work Hb red cloth tape bleed on prelims else fine pp 260 Dw tape bled on inside flaps good 8vo
|
Elements Of Social Organization$25.00
Publisher: C A Watts Reprint 1969 How social life can and does work Hb red cloth tape bleed on prelims else fine pp 260 Dw tape bleed on inside flaps good 8vo
|
Ends And Means$35.00
Publisher: Chatto And Windus Reprint 1938 Sub titled An Inquiry into the Nature of Ideals and into the methods employed Hb brown cloth pencil annotations else very good pp 336 dW about very good 8vo
|
Englands On the Anvil$35.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1958 Thirty four essays, mostly literary hB blue cloth name else near fine pp 256 DW near fine 8vo
|
English Essayists$20.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1946 No 106 in the Britain in Pictures series. Eight col plates and 23 B/w illustrations HB pictorial blue boards good pp 48 DW good 8vo
|
English Letter Writers$20.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1945 No 81 in the Britain in Pictures series. Eight colour plates and 24 B/W illustrations HB pictorial grey boards contemporary inscription clipping re letter writing tipped in at rear VG pp 48 DW VG 8vo
|
English Novelists$20.00
Publisher: Collins Second Edition 1945 Eight colour plates and 19 B/W illustrations HB illustrated brown boards near fine pp 48 DW near fine 8vo
|
Essays & Lays Of Ancient Rome$24.00
Publisher: Longmans, Green 1889 Hb blue bds g sl wr h & t sp gilt lettering marbled bds decorated eps pp 923 thick 8vo
|
Essays Civil And Moral$18.00
Publisher: Unknown Hb blue bds sl wr edges & tiny stain top bd gilt decoration sp & lettering top bd sl shlfwr tiny nicks bk page pp 493 thick 8vo inscribed fly
|
Essays In The Use Of English$12.00
Publisher: Melbourne University Press 1947 Hb green bds vg gilt lettering minor fxg edges & eps dw g with minor fxg & chips pp 227
|
Essays Of Today And Yesterday$18.00
Publisher: Harrap Reprint 1928 Seven long essays and a bibliography Hb brown bds prelims lightly foxed pp62 dw very good 16m0
|
Essays On A Biologist$10.00
Publisher: Penguin First Pelican Edition 1939 Pelican no A51 Printed wrappers fine pp 243 DW fine 12mo
|
Essays On American Literature$30.00
Publisher: Duke University Press First Edition 1967 23 esays written in honour of Jay B Hubbell Prof Olivers bkplate by N Lindsay HB blue cloth very good pp 350 DW VG 8vo
|
Essays Or Council civil and Moral$40.00
Publisher: Folio Society first edition thus 2002 Engravings by Harry Brockway HB printed boards fine pp 258 8vo in slipcase as issued 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
