Essays and Philosophy
Literature » Essays and Philosophy
Books found: 428 | Page 6 of 29.
Syntactic Structures$30.00
Publisher: Mouton reprint 1971 The authors first book Printed wrappers owner signature very good pp 117 8vo
|
A window On A Hill$25.00
Publisher: Robert Hale Illustrations by C W Bacon HB grey cloth inscription scattered foxing very good pp 194 DW repaired on reverse else very good 8vo
|
A Country Widow$25.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1958 Collects 36 shoirt esssays from Truth magazine HB blue cloth name and address bookplate very good pp 236 DW very good 8vo
|
A Country Window$35.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1958 Thirty six essays collected from the pages of Truth HB blue cloth fine pp 236 Dw fine 8vo
|
The Pattern of Exploration$30.00
Publisher: Book Club reprint 1979 The futures fascination from the present HB black cloth fine pp 344 DW fine 8vo
|
The Pattern Of Expectation 1644-2001$30.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape First Edition 1979 How discussion of the future works HB black boards very good pp 344 DW sunned around edges very good 8vo
|
Reflecting Men At Twice Their Natural Size$30.00
Publisher: Henry Holt First Edition 1987 With cartoons by Riana Duncan HB grey cloth and blue boards fine pp 193 DW fine 8vo
|
Social Theory$35.00
Publisher: Methuen first edition 1920 Theories behind countries finance HB red cloth name fine pp 220 dw very good 8vo
|
Psychology Of Childhood And Adolescence$25.00
Publisher: Rinehart And Company Reprint 1949 The varieties of growth and its opposite, during childhood HB blue cloth foxing very good pp 416 8vo
|
Draughts of Remembrance$25.00
Publisher: Arc Publishing reprint 1959 Thoughts on reincarnation HB blue cloth fine pp 177 DW very good 8vo
|
Fun and Games with Alistair Cooke$25.00
Publisher: Pavilion first edition 1994 Essays on sport and other amusements HB green cloth fine pp 255 DW fine 8vo
|
The Death of the Family$30.00
Publisher: Allen Lane first edition 1971 The modern familys components HB black cloth name very good pp 157 DW very good 8vo
|
Essays In The Use Of English$12.00
Publisher: Melbourne University Press 1947 Hb green bds vg gilt lettering minor fxg edges & eps dw g with minor fxg & chips pp 227
|
The Free Spirit$15.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press 1963 Liberal humanism in the novels of George Eliot, Henry James, e M Forster, Virginia Hb maroon cloth name crossed through in pn on ffep else fine pp 195 index Dw very good 8vo
|
Modern Poetry$25.00
Publisher: Edward Arnold First Edition 1963 Sub titled Studies in Practical Criticism with essays on T.S. Eliot etc Hb blue cloth fine pp 168 DW very good small 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
