Essays and Philosophy

Literature » Essays and Philosophy


Books found: 428 | Page 6 of 29.

Order by: Author | Book title

Syntactic Structures

Syntactic Structures

$30.00
By: Chomsky Noam
Publisher: Mouton reprint
1971 The authors first book
Printed wrappers owner signature very good pp 117 8vo
A window On A Hill

A window On A Hill

$25.00
By: Church Richard
Publisher: Robert Hale
Illustrations by C W Bacon
HB grey cloth inscription scattered foxing very good pp 194 DW repaired on reverse else very good 8vo
A Country Widow

A Country Widow

$25.00
By: Church Richard
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1958 Collects 36 shoirt esssays from Truth magazine
HB blue cloth name and address bookplate very good pp 236 DW very good 8vo
A Country Window

A Country Window

$35.00
By: Church Richard
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1958 Thirty six essays collected from the pages of Truth
HB blue cloth fine pp 236 Dw fine 8vo
The Pattern of Exploration

The Pattern of Exploration

$30.00
By: Clarke I F
Publisher: Book Club reprint
1979 The futures fascination from the present
HB black cloth fine pp 344 DW fine 8vo
The Pattern Of Expectation 1644-2001

The Pattern Of Expectation 1644-2001

$30.00
By: Clarke I F
Publisher: Jonathan Cape First Edition
1979 How discussion of the future works
HB black boards very good pp 344 DW sunned around edges very good 8vo
Reflecting Men At Twice Their Natural Size

Reflecting Men At Twice Their Natural Size

$30.00
By: Cline Sally and Dale Spender
Publisher: Henry Holt First Edition
1987 With cartoons by Riana Duncan
HB grey cloth and blue boards fine pp 193 DW fine 8vo
Social Theory

Social Theory

$35.00
By: Cole G H
Publisher: Methuen first edition
1920 Theories behind countries finance
HB red cloth name fine pp 220 dw very good 8vo
Psychology Of Childhood And Adolescence

Psychology Of Childhood And Adolescence

$25.00
By: Cole Luella and John J B Morgan
Publisher: Rinehart And Company Reprint
1949 The varieties of growth and its opposite, during childhood
HB blue cloth foxing very good pp 416 8vo
Draughts of Remembrance

Draughts of Remembrance

$25.00
By: Colton Ann Ree
Publisher: Arc Publishing reprint
1959 Thoughts on reincarnation
HB blue cloth fine pp 177 DW very good 8vo
Fun and Games with Alistair Cooke

Fun and Games with Alistair Cooke

$25.00
By: Cooke Alistair
Publisher: Pavilion first edition
1994 Essays on sport and other amusements
HB green cloth fine pp 255 DW fine 8vo
The Death of the Family

The Death of the Family

$30.00
By: Cooper David
Publisher: Allen Lane first edition
1971 The modern familys components
HB black cloth name very good pp 157 DW very good 8vo
Essays In The Use Of English

Essays In The Use Of English

$12.00
By: Cowling George
Publisher: Melbourne University Press
1947
Hb green bds vg gilt lettering minor fxg edges & eps dw g with minor fxg & chips pp 227
The Free Spirit

The Free Spirit

$15.00
By: Cox C B
Publisher: Oxford University Press
1963 Liberal humanism in the novels of George Eliot, Henry James, e M Forster, Virginia
Hb maroon cloth name crossed through in pn on ffep else fine pp 195 index Dw very good 8vo
Modern Poetry

Modern Poetry

$25.00
By: Cox C B and a E Dyson
Publisher: Edward Arnold First Edition
1963 Sub titled Studies in Practical Criticism with essays on T.S. Eliot etc
Hb blue cloth fine pp 168 DW very good small 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger