Essays and Philosophy

Literature » Essays and Philosophy


Books found: 426 | Page 7 of 29.

Order by: Author | Book title

Essays, Letters Poems

Essays, Letters Poems

$12.00
By: Lamb Charles
Publisher: Collins Reprint
1953 A healthy 400+ pp selection
HB blue cloth extremities darkened about very good pp 480 DW about very good 12mo
Ethics

Ethics

$20.00
By: Aristotle
Publisher: Dent first everyman edition
1963 Edited and translated by John Warrington
HB green cloth very good pp 253 DW very good 12mo
Evolution In Action

Evolution In Action

$25.00
By: Huxley Julian
Publisher: The Scientific Book Club
The whole universe as a single evolutionary process
HB green boards foxing about very good pp 160 DW about very good 8vo
Explorations

Explorations

$30.00
By: Robertson J M
Publisher: Watts And Co
Eight long essays on literature and history
HB green cloth near fine pp 240 8vo
Fabian Essays

Fabian Essays

$30.00
By: Shaw Bernard and others
Publisher: Allen And Unwin Jubilee Edition Reprint
1948 Includes Shaws postscript Sixty Years of Fabianism
Hb brown cloth covers and spine marked bookplate good pp 246 DW about very good 8vo
Faith in Fakes

Faith in Fakes

$30.00
By: Eco Umberto
Publisher: Secker and Warburg reprint
1986 Twenty six essays
HB red boards fine pp 307 DW near fine 8vo
Fatalism Or Freedom

Fatalism Or Freedom

$9.00
By: Herrick C. Judson
Publisher: Kegan, Paul
1927 Psyche miniatures general series no 10
Hb cream & red bds g agewr edges few mks sl fxg edges & eps pp 106 small 8vo
Faulkner In The University

Faulkner In The University

$30.00
By: Gwynn Fred L and Joseph L Blotner edit
Publisher: Knopf And Random House
1959 Class conferences at the University of Virginia 1957-1958
Hb grey blue cloth near fine pp 294 12mo
Fee, Fi, Fo, Fum  the Giants In England

Fee, Fi, Fo, Fum the Giants In England

$9.00
By: Massingham H.J.
Publisher: Kegan, Paul 1926
1926 Psyche miniatures general no. 5
Hb cream & red bds agewr edges & few mks fxg edges & eps pp 175 small 8vo b/w frontis index
Feminism Utopia And Narrative

Feminism Utopia And Narrative

$40.00
By: Jones Libby Falk and Sarah Webster goodwin edit
Publisher: Uni Of Tennessee Press First Edition
1990 Fourteen essays examining how feminism has figured in Utopian narratives
HB blue boards fine pp 222 DW fine 8vo
Fire With Fire

Fire With Fire

$15.00
By: Wolf Naomi
Publisher: Viintage first paperback edition
1994 Sub titled The New Female Power and How it Will change the 21st Century
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 378 8vo
Fireside Science

Fireside Science

$15.00
By: Lankester Sir e Ray
Publisher: Watts And Co Reprint
1942 No. 41 in the publishers thinkers Library series
HB cloth stamped in black extremities darkened very good pp 145 12mo
First And Last Things

First And Last Things

$35.00
By: Wells H G
Publisher: Cassell And Co Revised And Enlarged Edition
1917 Sub titled A Confession of Faith and rule of a Life
HB blue cloth prelims foxed very good pp 233 8vo
Freudianism And The Literary Mind

Freudianism And The Literary Mind

$25.00
By: Hoffman Frederick J
Publisher: Louisiana State Press
1945 Freuds influence on and relationship with writers including Joyce, Kafka, Lawrence and Mann
HB grey cloth extremities and prelims foxed canted good pp 346 index 8vo
From A College Window

From A College Window

$60.00
By: Benson A C
Publisher: Smith ,elder & Co Second Edition
1906 Collects eighteen essays
HB green cloth edgewear near fine PP326 8Vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger