Essays and Philosophy
Literature » Essays and Philosophy
Books found: 426 | Page 7 of 29.
Essays, Letters Poems$12.00
Publisher: Collins Reprint 1953 A healthy 400+ pp selection HB blue cloth extremities darkened about very good pp 480 DW about very good 12mo
|
Ethics$20.00
Publisher: Dent first everyman edition 1963 Edited and translated by John Warrington HB green cloth very good pp 253 DW very good 12mo
|
Evolution In Action$25.00
Publisher: The Scientific Book Club The whole universe as a single evolutionary process HB green boards foxing about very good pp 160 DW about very good 8vo
|
Explorations$30.00
Publisher: Watts And Co Eight long essays on literature and history HB green cloth near fine pp 240 8vo
|
Fabian Essays$30.00
Publisher: Allen And Unwin Jubilee Edition Reprint 1948 Includes Shaws postscript Sixty Years of Fabianism Hb brown cloth covers and spine marked bookplate good pp 246 DW about very good 8vo
|
Faith in Fakes$30.00
Publisher: Secker and Warburg reprint 1986 Twenty six essays HB red boards fine pp 307 DW near fine 8vo
|
Fatalism Or Freedom$9.00
Publisher: Kegan, Paul 1927 Psyche miniatures general series no 10 Hb cream & red bds g agewr edges few mks sl fxg edges & eps pp 106 small 8vo
|
Faulkner In The University$30.00
Publisher: Knopf And Random House 1959 Class conferences at the University of Virginia 1957-1958 Hb grey blue cloth near fine pp 294 12mo
|
Fee, Fi, Fo, Fum the Giants In England$9.00
Publisher: Kegan, Paul 1926 1926 Psyche miniatures general no. 5 Hb cream & red bds agewr edges & few mks fxg edges & eps pp 175 small 8vo b/w frontis index
|
Feminism Utopia And Narrative$40.00
Publisher: Uni Of Tennessee Press First Edition 1990 Fourteen essays examining how feminism has figured in Utopian narratives HB blue boards fine pp 222 DW fine 8vo
|
Fire With Fire$15.00
Publisher: Viintage first paperback edition 1994 Sub titled The New Female Power and How it Will change the 21st Century Pictorial wrappers fine pp 378 8vo
|
Fireside Science$15.00
Publisher: Watts And Co Reprint 1942 No. 41 in the publishers thinkers Library series HB cloth stamped in black extremities darkened very good pp 145 12mo
|
First And Last Things$35.00
Publisher: Cassell And Co Revised And Enlarged Edition 1917 Sub titled A Confession of Faith and rule of a Life HB blue cloth prelims foxed very good pp 233 8vo
|
Freudianism And The Literary Mind$25.00
Publisher: Louisiana State Press 1945 Freuds influence on and relationship with writers including Joyce, Kafka, Lawrence and Mann HB grey cloth extremities and prelims foxed canted good pp 346 index 8vo
|
From A College Window$60.00
Publisher: Smith ,elder & Co Second Edition 1906 Collects eighteen essays HB green cloth edgewear near fine PP326 8Vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
