Essays and Philosophy
Literature » Essays and Philosophy
Books found: 426 | Page 8 of 29.
Fun and Games with Alistair Cooke$25.00
Publisher: Pavilion first edition 1994 Essays on sport and other amusements HB green cloth fine pp 255 DW fine 8vo
|
Fundamental Principles Of The Metaphysic Of Ethics$25.00
Publisher: Longmans Reprint 1959 Translated by Thomas Kingsmill Abbott HB blue boards name about very good pp 102 DW very good small 8vo
|
Future Shock$25.00
Publisher: Bodley Head reprint 1972 Sub titled A Study of Mass Bewilderment in the Face of Accelerating change HB grey boards owners initials extremities foxed very good pp 504 DW near fine 8vo
|
Future Shock$25.00
Publisher: Bodley Head reprint 1971 Sub titled A Study of Mass Bewilderment in the Face of Accelerating Change HB blue boards owner signature extremities foxed very good pp 504 DW very good 8vo
|
Future Worlds$30.00
Publisher: Plenum Press First Edition 1981 Speculations on the courses that mankind is and will follow HB blue cloth fine pp 234 DW very good 8vo
|
Genethics$25.00
Publisher: Allen and Unwin first edition 1988 Sub titled The Ethics of Engineeriing Life HB blue cloth near fine pp 384 DW fine 8vo
|
Genius In The Drawing Room$40.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson First Edition 1980 Fourteen essays on the literary salon in the 19th and 2oth century Hb maroon cloth name else fine pp 188 Dw fine 8vo
|
Gigolos and Madames Bountiful$35.00
Publisher: University of Toronto Press first edition 1994 Sub titled Illusions of Gender, Power and Intimacy HB grey cloth fine pp 344 DW fine 8vo
|
Good Boys and Dead Girls$30.00
Publisher: Bloomsbury first edition 1991 Twenty eight essays on the world, writers and fragments from her journal HB blue cloth and cream boards fine pp 253 DW near fine 8vo
|
Have Pen Will Travel$25.00
Publisher: Chatto And Windus First Edition 1973 Twelve essays taking Pringle betwen australia and England HB purple cloth fine pp 192 index Dw fine 8vo
|
Henry treece C S Lewis and Beatrix Potter$30.00
Publisher: Bodley Head first edition thus 19799 Monographs and checklists on these three writers Hb black cloth fine pp 222 DW fine 8vo
|
Heresies Ancient and Modern$25.00
Publisher: Marshall Morgan and Scott reprint 1960 Mainly Christian heresies HB grey boards fine pp 158 DW near fine 8vo
|
History And Progress And Other Essays And Addresses$30.00
Publisher: George Allen And Unwin First Edition 1923 Collects essays and speeches over a twenty two year period HB blue cloth near fine pp 270 8vo
|
Hopes and Impediments$35.00
Publisher: Doubleday first American edition 1989 Collects 15 essays written between 1964 and 1989 HB brown cloth and grey boards fine pp 187 dW fine 8vo
|
I Sometimes think$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1916 Sub titled Essays for Young People HB grey blue cloth edgewear name very good pp 155 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
