Essays and Philosophy

Literature » Essays and Philosophy


Books found: 426 | Page 8 of 29.

Order by: Author | Book title

Fun and Games with Alistair Cooke

Fun and Games with Alistair Cooke

$25.00
By: Cooke Alistair
Publisher: Pavilion first edition
1994 Essays on sport and other amusements
HB green cloth fine pp 255 DW fine 8vo
Fundamental Principles Of The Metaphysic Of Ethics

Fundamental Principles Of The Metaphysic Of Ethics

$25.00
By: Kant Immanuel
Publisher: Longmans Reprint
1959 Translated by Thomas Kingsmill Abbott
HB blue boards name about very good pp 102 DW very good small 8vo
Future Shock

Future Shock

$25.00
By: Toffler Alvin
Publisher: Bodley Head reprint
1972 Sub titled A Study of Mass Bewilderment in the Face of Accelerating change
HB grey boards owners initials extremities foxed very good pp 504 DW near fine 8vo
Future Shock

Future Shock

$25.00
By: Toffler Alvin
Publisher: Bodley Head reprint
1971 Sub titled A Study of Mass Bewilderment in the Face of Accelerating Change
HB blue boards owner signature extremities foxed very good pp 504 DW very good 8vo
Future Worlds

Future Worlds

$30.00
By: Gribbin John
Publisher: Plenum Press First Edition
1981 Speculations on the courses that mankind is and will follow
HB blue cloth fine pp 234 DW very good 8vo
Genethics

Genethics

$25.00
By: Suzuki David and Peter Knudtson
Publisher: Allen and Unwin first edition
1988 Sub titled The Ethics of Engineeriing Life
HB blue cloth near fine pp 384 DW fine 8vo
Genius In The Drawing Room

Genius In The Drawing Room

$40.00
By: Quennel Peter Edits
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson First Edition
1980 Fourteen essays on the literary salon in the 19th and 2oth century
Hb maroon cloth name else fine pp 188 Dw fine 8vo
Gigolos and Madames Bountiful

Gigolos and Madames Bountiful

$35.00
By: Nelson Adie and Barrie W Robinson
Publisher: University of Toronto Press first edition
1994 Sub titled Illusions of Gender, Power and Intimacy
HB grey cloth fine pp 344 DW fine 8vo
Good Boys and Dead Girls

Good Boys and Dead Girls

$30.00
By: Gordon Mary
Publisher: Bloomsbury first edition
1991 Twenty eight essays on the world, writers and fragments from her journal
HB blue cloth and cream boards fine pp 253 DW near fine 8vo
Have Pen Will Travel

Have Pen Will Travel

$25.00
By: Pringle John Douglas
Publisher: Chatto And Windus First Edition
1973 Twelve essays taking Pringle betwen australia and England
HB purple cloth fine pp 192 index Dw fine 8vo
Henry treece C S Lewis and Beatrix Potter

Henry treece C S Lewis and Beatrix Potter

$30.00
By: Fisher margery and others
Publisher: Bodley Head first edition thus
19799 Monographs and checklists on these three writers
Hb black cloth fine pp 222 DW fine 8vo
Heresies Ancient and Modern

Heresies Ancient and Modern

$25.00
By: Sanders J Oswald
Publisher: Marshall Morgan and Scott reprint
1960 Mainly Christian heresies
HB grey boards fine pp 158 DW near fine 8vo
History And Progress And Other Essays And Addresses

History And Progress And Other Essays And Addresses

$30.00
By: oakeley Hilda D
Publisher: George Allen And Unwin First Edition
1923 Collects essays and speeches over a twenty two year period
HB blue cloth near fine pp 270 8vo
Hopes and Impediments

Hopes and Impediments

$35.00
By: Achebe Chinua
Publisher: Doubleday first American edition
1989 Collects 15 essays written between 1964 and 1989
HB brown cloth and grey boards fine pp 187 dW fine 8vo
I Sometimes think

I Sometimes think

$25.00
By: Paget Stephen
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1916 Sub titled Essays for Young People
HB grey blue cloth edgewear name very good pp 155 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger