Essays and Philosophy

Literature » Essays and Philosophy


Books found: 428 | Page 8 of 29.

Order by: Author | Book title

Meditations From a Movable Chair

Meditations From a Movable Chair

$35.00
By: Dubus Andre
Publisher: Knopf first American edition
1998 Twenty five essays
HB blue loth and boards fine pp 210 DW fine 8vo
The First and Second Book of Esdras

The First and Second Book of Esdras

$30.00
By: Duff Archibald edits
Publisher: Dent reprint
1903 Apocryphal Writings
HB green cloth owner signature very good pp 146 32mo
Quintana and Friends

Quintana and Friends

$35.00
By: Dunne John Gregory
Publisher: Dutton first American edition
1978 Thirty-three essays, the novelist's first collection
HB grey cloth and brown boards near fine pp 292 DW near fine 8vo
The Evolutionary Self

The Evolutionary Self

$30.00
By: Ebbatson Roger
Publisher: Harvester Press First Edition
1982 Studies of Hardy, Forster and Lawrence
Hb red cloth fine pp 119 DW fine 8vo
Faith in Fakes

Faith in Fakes

$30.00
By: Eco Umberto
Publisher: Secker and Warburg reprint
1986 Twenty six essays
HB red boards fine pp 307 DW near fine 8vo
The Worlds Earliest Laws

The Worlds Earliest Laws

$20.00
By: Edwards Chilperic
Publisher: Watts And Co Reprint
1937 No. 43 in the publishers thinkers Library series
Hb brown cloth stamped in black extremities darkened vg pp 152 DW very good 12mo
Psyche As Hero

Psyche As Hero

$40.00
By: Edwards lee R
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press First Edition
1984 Sub titled Female Heroism and Fictional Form
HB red cloth name else fine pp 307 DW fine 8vo
The Miners Canary

The Miners Canary

$25.00
By: Eldredge Niles
Publisher: Virgin first edition
1992 Sub titled Unravelling the mysteries of extinction
HB black cloth fine pp 250 DW fine 8vo
Points Of View

Points Of View

$25.00
By: Eliot t S
Publisher: Faber And Faber Reprint
1957 Over forty essays by Eliot
HB blue cloth name very good pp 158 DW about very good 12mo
The Confidential Clerk

The Confidential Clerk

$12.00
By: Eliott S
Publisher: Faber Reprint
1949
HB bllue cloth very good pp 134 8vo
The Gene Factory

The Gene Factory

$25.00
By: Elkington John
Publisher: Century first edition
1985 Sub titled Inside the Biotechnology business
HB black cloth fine pp 240 dW fine 8vo
Sex In Relation To Society

Sex In Relation To Society

$30.00
By: ellis Havelock
Publisher: Heinemann Medical Books Reprint
1946 Studies in the Psychology of Sex volume vI
Hb maroon cloth extremities foxed very good pp 401 8vo
The Essays of Ralph Waldo Emerson

The Essays of Ralph Waldo Emerson

$25.00
By: Emerson Ralph Waldo
Publisher: Modern Library
Illustrated by John Stuart Curry
HB p;ictorial cloth foxing very good pp 557 8vo
The Praise of Folly

The Praise of Folly

$35.00
By: Erasmus
Publisher: The Heritage Press
Woodcuts by Franz Masereel
HB patterned boards near fine pp 125 in slipcase as issued 8vo
The Forge

The Forge

$25.00
By: Escriva Josemaria
Publisher: Little Hills Press
1988 1055 points of meditations
HB pictorial boards fine pp 380 12mo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger