Essays and Philosophy
Literature » Essays and Philosophy
Books found: 428 | Page 8 of 29.
Meditations From a Movable Chair$35.00
Publisher: Knopf first American edition 1998 Twenty five essays HB blue loth and boards fine pp 210 DW fine 8vo
|
The First and Second Book of Esdras$30.00
Publisher: Dent reprint 1903 Apocryphal Writings HB green cloth owner signature very good pp 146 32mo
|
Quintana and Friends$35.00
Publisher: Dutton first American edition 1978 Thirty-three essays, the novelist's first collection HB grey cloth and brown boards near fine pp 292 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Evolutionary Self$30.00
Publisher: Harvester Press First Edition 1982 Studies of Hardy, Forster and Lawrence Hb red cloth fine pp 119 DW fine 8vo
|
Faith in Fakes$30.00
Publisher: Secker and Warburg reprint 1986 Twenty six essays HB red boards fine pp 307 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Worlds Earliest Laws$20.00
Publisher: Watts And Co Reprint 1937 No. 43 in the publishers thinkers Library series Hb brown cloth stamped in black extremities darkened vg pp 152 DW very good 12mo
|
Psyche As Hero$40.00
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press First Edition 1984 Sub titled Female Heroism and Fictional Form HB red cloth name else fine pp 307 DW fine 8vo
|
The Miners Canary$25.00
Publisher: Virgin first edition 1992 Sub titled Unravelling the mysteries of extinction HB black cloth fine pp 250 DW fine 8vo
|
Points Of View$25.00
Publisher: Faber And Faber Reprint 1957 Over forty essays by Eliot HB blue cloth name very good pp 158 DW about very good 12mo
|
The Confidential Clerk$12.00
Publisher: Faber Reprint 1949 HB bllue cloth very good pp 134 8vo
|
The Gene Factory$25.00
Publisher: Century first edition 1985 Sub titled Inside the Biotechnology business HB black cloth fine pp 240 dW fine 8vo
|
Sex In Relation To Society$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann Medical Books Reprint 1946 Studies in the Psychology of Sex volume vI Hb maroon cloth extremities foxed very good pp 401 8vo
|
The Essays of Ralph Waldo Emerson$25.00
Publisher: Modern Library Illustrated by John Stuart Curry HB p;ictorial cloth foxing very good pp 557 8vo
|
The Praise of Folly$35.00
Publisher: The Heritage Press Woodcuts by Franz Masereel HB patterned boards near fine pp 125 in slipcase as issued 8vo
|
The Forge$25.00
Publisher: Little Hills Press 1988 1055 points of meditations HB pictorial boards fine pp 380 12mo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
