Essays and Philosophy
Literature » Essays and Philosophy
Books found: 426 | Page 9 of 29.
In Defence of Pink$30.00
Publisher: Dent first edition 1937 Illustrated by Steven spurrier HB green boards owner signature else near fine pp 246 8vo
|
In His Image$25.00
Publisher: Nelson First Edition 1978 Sub titled The Cloning of a Man HB maroon cloth name inked through ffep mark on foredge else vg pp 207 dw faded on spine vg 8vo
|
In Recognition of William Gaddis$60.00
Publisher: Syracuse University Press first American edition 1984 Thirteen essays on The Recognitions and J hB white cloth fine pp 209 DW fine 8vo
|
In The Beginning$20.00
Publisher: Watts And Co Reprint 1937 No. 29 in the publishers Thinkers Library series HB cloth stamped in black extremities darkened very good pp 109 DW very good 12mo
|
In The Glass Case$40.00
Publisher: Auckland University Press First Edition 1981 Twenty three essays on all aspects of New Zealand literature HB yellow cloth fine pp 293 DW near fine 8vo
|
In Tune With The Infinite$20.00
Publisher: Bell Reprint 1937 Alternatively titles Fullness of Peace, Power and Plenty HB blue boards very good pp 230 DW good only 12mo
|
In Tune With The Infinite$20.00
Publisher: G Bell And Sons Reprint 1947 Optimism reprinted for post World War Two Hb cream boards near fine pp 208 Dw good 8vo
|
Jafsie and John Henry$30.00
Publisher: Free Press first American edition 1999 Twenty seven essays by the playwright director HB black cloth and blue boards fine pp 171 DW fine 8vo
|
James Mill on Education$30.00
Publisher: Cambridge University Press first edition 1969 Two long essays on the philosophy of education HB brown boards owner signature else fine pp 204 DW extravagantly clipped on inside froont panel else fine 8vo
|
Jocastas Crime$20.00
Publisher: Watts And Co First Edition 1940 No. 80 in the publishers Thinkers library series Hb brown cloth stamped in black extremities darkened vg pp 149 DW very good 12mo
|
Jokes And Their Relation To The Unconscious$15.00
Publisher: Norton Reprint 1963 Edited by James Strachey Pictorial wrappers name else fine pp 258 12mo
|
Kierkegaard: the analysis of the Psychological personality$35.00
Publisher: Peter Nevil first English edition 1949 Unravelling Kierkegaard for the postwar world HB printed boards near fine pp 68 DW clipped on inside front flap else near fine 16mo
|
King Solomons Ring$25.00
Publisher: Methuen Reprint 1952 Foreword by Julian Huxley HB blue cloth ink mark on ffep else very good pp 202 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
|
Landscape and Labour$30.00
Publisher: Moonraker Press first edition 1979 Twenty essays, edited by John Pearson and with 20 drawings by Ursula sieger HB green boards non authorial gift inscription else fine pp 199 DW fine 8vo
|
Language in Action$30.00
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and company 1941 Sub titled A guide to Accurate Thinking HB black cloth numerical stamp on ffep else near fine pp 345 DW near fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
