Essays and Philosophy

Literature » Essays and Philosophy


Books found: 426 | Page 9 of 29.

Order by: Author | Book title

In Defence of Pink

In Defence of Pink

$30.00
By: Lynd Robert
Publisher: Dent first edition
1937 Illustrated by Steven spurrier
HB green boards owner signature else near fine pp 246 8vo
In His Image

In His Image

$25.00
By: Rorvik David M
Publisher: Nelson First Edition
1978 Sub titled The Cloning of a Man
HB maroon cloth name inked through ffep mark on foredge else vg pp 207 dw faded on spine vg 8vo
In Recognition of William Gaddis

In Recognition of William Gaddis

$60.00
By: Kueh John and Steven moore edits
Publisher: Syracuse University Press first American edition
1984 Thirteen essays on The Recognitions and J
hB white cloth fine pp 209 DW fine 8vo
In The Beginning

In The Beginning

$20.00
By: Smith Sir G Elliot
Publisher: Watts And Co Reprint
1937 No. 29 in the publishers Thinkers Library series
HB cloth stamped in black extremities darkened very good pp 109 DW very good 12mo
In The Glass Case

In The Glass Case

$40.00
By: Stead C K
Publisher: Auckland University Press First Edition
1981 Twenty three essays on all aspects of New Zealand literature
HB yellow cloth fine pp 293 DW near fine 8vo
In Tune With The Infinite

In Tune With The Infinite

$20.00
By: Trine Ralph Waldo
Publisher: Bell Reprint
1937 Alternatively titles Fullness of Peace, Power and Plenty
HB blue boards very good pp 230 DW good only 12mo
In Tune With The Infinite

In Tune With The Infinite

$20.00
By: Trine Ralph Waldo
Publisher: G Bell And Sons Reprint
1947 Optimism reprinted for post World War Two
Hb cream boards near fine pp 208 Dw good 8vo
Jafsie and John Henry

Jafsie and John Henry

$30.00
By: Mamet David
Publisher: Free Press first American edition
1999 Twenty seven essays by the playwright director
HB black cloth and blue boards fine pp 171 DW fine 8vo
James Mill on Education

James Mill on Education

$30.00
By: Mill James Stuart
Publisher: Cambridge University Press first edition
1969 Two long essays on the philosophy of education
HB brown boards owner signature else fine pp 204 DW extravagantly clipped on inside froont panel else fine 8vo
Jocastas Crime

Jocastas Crime

$20.00
By: Raglan Lord
Publisher: Watts And Co First Edition
1940 No. 80 in the publishers Thinkers library series
Hb brown cloth stamped in black extremities darkened vg pp 149 DW very good 12mo
Jokes And Their Relation To The Unconscious

Jokes And Their Relation To The Unconscious

$15.00
By: Freud Sigmund
Publisher: Norton Reprint
1963 Edited by James Strachey
Pictorial wrappers name else fine pp 258 12mo
Kierkegaard:  the analysis of the Psychological personality

Kierkegaard: the analysis of the Psychological personality

$35.00
By: Friedmann Rudolph
Publisher: Peter Nevil first English edition
1949 Unravelling Kierkegaard for the postwar world
HB printed boards near fine pp 68 DW clipped on inside front flap else near fine 16mo
King Solomons Ring

King Solomons Ring

$25.00
By: Lorenz Konrad Z
Publisher: Methuen Reprint
1952 Foreword by Julian Huxley
HB blue cloth ink mark on ffep else very good pp 202 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
Landscape and Labour

Landscape and Labour

$30.00
By: Jefferies Richard
Publisher: Moonraker Press first edition
1979 Twenty essays, edited by John Pearson and with 20 drawings by Ursula sieger
HB green boards non authorial gift inscription else fine pp 199 DW fine 8vo
Language in Action

Language in Action

$30.00
By: Hayakawa S I
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and company
1941 Sub titled A guide to Accurate Thinking
HB black cloth numerical stamp on ffep else near fine pp 345 DW near fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger