Essays and Philosophy
Literature » Essays and Philosophy
Books found: 428 | Page 9 of 29.
The Wonders of Instinct$20.00
Publisher: Duckworth reprint 1928 No. 27 in the New Readers Library HB blue cloth very good pp 320 DW very good 12mo
|
The Triple Abyss$30.00
Publisher: Geoffrey bles first edition 1965 Sub titled Towards a Modern Synthesis HB blue boards inscription from the author with recipients name crossed through extremities foxed else very good pp 465 DW very good 8vo
|
The Triple Abyss$30.00
Publisher: Geoffrey Bles first edition 1965 Sub titled Towards a modern Synthesis HB blue cloth name else near fine pp 465 DW near fine 8vo
|
Saintly Workers$30.00
Publisher: macmillan reprint 1892 Five Lenten lectures delivered in 1878 HB purple cloth very good pp 207 8vo
|
Elements Of Social Organization$25.00
Publisher: C A Watts Reprint 1969 How social life can and does work Hb red cloth tape bleed on prelims else fine pp 260 Dw tape bleed on inside flaps good 8vo
|
Elements Of Social Organisation$25.00
Publisher: C A Watts Reprint 1969 How social life can and does work Hb red cloth tape bleed on prelims else fine pp 260 Dw tape bled on inside flaps good 8vo
|
The Land And The Corn$25.00
Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House First Edition 1957 Popular science essays Pictorial wrappers good pp 255 12mo
|
Our New Religion$15.00
Publisher: Watts And Co 1933 Christian Science explored Hb pictorial boards name corners creased very good pp 151 12mo
|
Henry treece C S Lewis and Beatrix Potter$30.00
Publisher: Bodley Head first edition thus 19799 Monographs and checklists on these three writers Hb black cloth fine pp 222 DW fine 8vo
|
Romantic Mythologies$25.00
Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1967 Eight essays. Contributors include Annette Lavers, Michael Hamburger and A G Lehmann. Illustrations. Hb. Red cloth. Name. Very good. pp.297. Dw very good. 8vo.
|
Through my Garden Gate$25.00
Publisher: Cassell Reprint 1945 Reflections in and about the garden Hb green cloth very good pp 95 DW very good 12mo
|
The Psychology of Clothes$45.00
Publisher: Hogarth Press third impression first published 1930 HB green cloth owner signature spots of foxing to prelims else very good pp 257 dW fine 8vo HB green cloth owner signature spots of foxing to prelims else very good pp 257 DW fine 8vo
|
The Study Of Heredity$20.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press First Edition 1938 The basics, principles and trends HB grey cloth name else about very good pp 254 DW good 12mo
|
Penguin Island$15.00
Publisher: Watts and co reprint 1935 No. 21 in The thinkers library HB brown cloth name very good pp 225 DW tape repair on front cover else very good 12mo
|
The Revolt of the Angels$15.00
Publisher: Watts and co 1933 No. 37 in The Thinkers Library HB brown cloth name very good pp 246 DW tape repair on front cover else very good 12mo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
