Essays and Philosophy

Literature » Essays and Philosophy


Books found: 428 | Page 9 of 29.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Wonders of Instinct

The Wonders of Instinct

$20.00
By: Fabre J H
Publisher: Duckworth reprint
1928 No. 27 in the New Readers Library
HB blue cloth very good pp 320 DW very good 12mo
The Triple Abyss

The Triple Abyss

$30.00
By: Fairfax Warwick
Publisher: Geoffrey bles first edition
1965 Sub titled Towards a Modern Synthesis
HB blue boards inscription from the author with recipients name crossed through extremities foxed else very good pp 465 DW very good 8vo
The Triple Abyss

The Triple Abyss

$30.00
By: Fairfax Warwick
Publisher: Geoffrey Bles first edition
1965 Sub titled Towards a modern Synthesis
HB blue cloth name else near fine pp 465 DW near fine 8vo
Saintly Workers

Saintly Workers

$30.00
By: Farrar F w
Publisher: macmillan reprint
1892 Five Lenten lectures delivered in 1878
HB purple cloth very good pp 207 8vo
Elements Of Social Organization

Elements Of Social Organization

$25.00
By: firth Raymond
Publisher: C A Watts Reprint
1969 How social life can and does work
Hb red cloth tape bleed on prelims else fine pp 260 Dw tape bleed on inside flaps good 8vo
Elements Of Social Organisation

Elements Of Social Organisation

$25.00
By: Firth Raymond
Publisher: C A Watts Reprint
1969 How social life can and does work
Hb red cloth tape bleed on prelims else fine pp 260 Dw tape bled on inside flaps good 8vo
The Land And The Corn

The Land And The Corn

$25.00
By: Fish Gennady
Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House First Edition
1957 Popular science essays
Pictorial wrappers good pp 255 12mo
Our New Religion

Our New Religion

$15.00
By: Fisher H A L
Publisher: Watts And Co
1933 Christian Science explored
Hb pictorial boards name corners creased very good pp 151 12mo
Henry treece C S Lewis and Beatrix Potter

Henry treece C S Lewis and Beatrix Potter

$30.00
By: Fisher margery and others
Publisher: Bodley Head first edition thus
19799 Monographs and checklists on these three writers
Hb black cloth fine pp 222 DW fine 8vo
Romantic Mythologies

Romantic Mythologies

$25.00
By: Fletcher Ian edits
Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul
1967 Eight essays. Contributors include Annette Lavers, Michael Hamburger and A G Lehmann. Illustrations.
Hb. Red cloth. Name. Very good. pp.297. Dw very good. 8vo.
Through my Garden Gate

Through my Garden Gate

$25.00
By: Flower Newman
Publisher: Cassell Reprint
1945 Reflections in and about the garden
Hb green cloth very good pp 95 DW very good 12mo
The Psychology of Clothes

The Psychology of Clothes

$45.00
By: Flugel J C
Publisher: Hogarth Press third impression first published 1930
HB green cloth owner signature spots of foxing to prelims else very good pp 257 dW fine 8vo
HB green cloth owner signature spots of foxing to prelims else very good pp 257 DW fine 8vo
The Study Of Heredity

The Study Of Heredity

$20.00
By: Ford e B
Publisher: Oxford University Press First Edition
1938 The basics, principles and trends
HB grey cloth name else about very good pp 254 DW good 12mo
Penguin Island

Penguin Island

$15.00
By: France Anatoile
Publisher: Watts and co reprint
1935 No. 21 in The thinkers library
HB brown cloth name very good pp 225 DW tape repair on front cover else very good 12mo
The Revolt of the Angels

The Revolt of the Angels

$15.00
By: France Anatole
Publisher: Watts and co
1933 No. 37 in The Thinkers Library
HB brown cloth name very good pp 246 DW tape repair on front cover else very good 12mo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger