Asian

History » Asian


Books found: 215 | Page 10 of 15.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Fsatal Impact

The Fsatal Impact

$40.00
By: Moorehead Alan
Publisher: Hamish Hamailton First Edition
1966 Sub titled The Invasion of The south Pacific 1767-1840
HB green boards very good pp 230 DW near fine 8vo
Made In Japan

Made In Japan

$35.00
By: Morita Akio, Edwin M Reingold and Mitsuko Schimomura
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1987 The history of Akio Morita and Sony
HB black boards fine pp 309 DW fine 8vo
Showa

Showa

$35.00
By: Morris-Suzuki Tessa
Publisher: Athlone Press first edition
1984 Sub titled An inside History of Hirohitos Japan
HB red boards owner signature else fine pp 330 DW fine 8vo
The Maharajas of India

The Maharajas of India

$15.00
By: Morrow Ann
Publisher: Shrishti reprint
2004 Life among Indian royalty
Pictorial wrappers covers creased very good pp 290 8vo
Kenkenroku

Kenkenroku

$40.00
By: Munemitsu Mutsu
Publisher: The Japan Society first edition
1982 Sub titled A Diplomatic Record of the sino-Japanese war
HB yellow cloth bookplate fine pp 318 DW near fine 8vo
A Manual On The Eclipse Of The Japanese Empire

A Manual On The Eclipse Of The Japanese Empire

$15.00
By: Murphy J T
Publisher: John Crowther
Written by the Lecturer to Her Majestys Forces on International Affairs
Printed wrappers very good pp 55 12mo
India

India

$30.00
By: Naidis Mark
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1966 Sub titled A Short Introductory History
HB brown cloth non authorial gift inscription else very good pp 208 DW fine 8vo
Megatrends Asia

Megatrends Asia

$25.00
By: Naisbitt John
Publisher: Nicholas Brealey First Edition
1995 Sub titled The Eight Asian Megatrends that are Changing The World
Hb black cloth near fine pp 272 DW fine 8vo
History of Japan

History of Japan

$20.00
By: Nakamura koya
Publisher: Board of Tourism
Volume 23 of the tourist Libraryt
Pictorial wrappers name very good pp 179 12mo
The Gentle Tasaday

The Gentle Tasaday

$40.00
By: Nance John
Publisher: Gollancz first edition
1975 Sub titled A Stone Age People in the Philippine Rain Forest
HB black cloth fine pp 465 DW fine 8vo
Talking India

Talking India

$25.00
By: Nandy Ashis
Publisher: Oxford University Press first edition
2006 In conversation with Ramin Jahanbegloo
HB pictorial boards fine pp 149 DW fine 8vo
Hazards of the Sea

Hazards of the Sea

$35.00
By: Noble Captain John
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1970 Sub titled Three Centuries of Challenge in Southern Waters
HB green boards prelims foxed else near fine pp 251 DW near fine 8vo
The Oxford History Of New Zealand

The Oxford History Of New Zealand

$45.00
By: Oliver W H and B R Williams edit
Publisher: Oxford Uni Press First Edition
1981 All over the Shaky isles from the Polynesian settlement onwards
HB black cloth near fine pp 572 DW very good 8vo
Buds and Teddies

Buds and Teddies

$30.00
By: Osman Barbara C
Publisher: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge reprint
1948 The children of Dohnhavur, India
HB blue cloth non authorial gift inscription very good pp 85 DW missing pieces on spine and chipped along edges good 8vo
A Book Of India

A Book Of India

$15.00
By: Pandey B N compiles
Publisher: Rupa and Co reprint
1991 Extracts identifying many aspects of Indian culture
Printed wrappers name very good pp 416 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger