Asian
Books found: 215 | Page 10 of 15.
The Fsatal Impact$40.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamailton First Edition 1966 Sub titled The Invasion of The south Pacific 1767-1840 HB green boards very good pp 230 DW near fine 8vo
|
Made In Japan$35.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1987 The history of Akio Morita and Sony HB black boards fine pp 309 DW fine 8vo
|
Showa$35.00
Publisher: Athlone Press first edition 1984 Sub titled An inside History of Hirohitos Japan HB red boards owner signature else fine pp 330 DW fine 8vo
|
The Maharajas of India$15.00
Publisher: Shrishti reprint 2004 Life among Indian royalty Pictorial wrappers covers creased very good pp 290 8vo
|
Kenkenroku$40.00
Publisher: The Japan Society first edition 1982 Sub titled A Diplomatic Record of the sino-Japanese war HB yellow cloth bookplate fine pp 318 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Manual On The Eclipse Of The Japanese Empire$15.00
Publisher: John Crowther Written by the Lecturer to Her Majestys Forces on International Affairs Printed wrappers very good pp 55 12mo
|
India$30.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1966 Sub titled A Short Introductory History HB brown cloth non authorial gift inscription else very good pp 208 DW fine 8vo
|
Megatrends Asia$25.00
Publisher: Nicholas Brealey First Edition 1995 Sub titled The Eight Asian Megatrends that are Changing The World Hb black cloth near fine pp 272 DW fine 8vo
|
History of Japan$20.00
Publisher: Board of Tourism Volume 23 of the tourist Libraryt Pictorial wrappers name very good pp 179 12mo
|
The Gentle Tasaday$40.00
Publisher: Gollancz first edition 1975 Sub titled A Stone Age People in the Philippine Rain Forest HB black cloth fine pp 465 DW fine 8vo
|
Talking India$25.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press first edition 2006 In conversation with Ramin Jahanbegloo HB pictorial boards fine pp 149 DW fine 8vo
|
Hazards of the Sea$35.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1970 Sub titled Three Centuries of Challenge in Southern Waters HB green boards prelims foxed else near fine pp 251 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Oxford History Of New Zealand$45.00
Publisher: Oxford Uni Press First Edition 1981 All over the Shaky isles from the Polynesian settlement onwards HB black cloth near fine pp 572 DW very good 8vo
|
Buds and Teddies$30.00
Publisher: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge reprint 1948 The children of Dohnhavur, India HB blue cloth non authorial gift inscription very good pp 85 DW missing pieces on spine and chipped along edges good 8vo
|
A Book Of India$15.00
Publisher: Rupa and Co reprint 1991 Extracts identifying many aspects of Indian culture Printed wrappers name very good pp 416 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
