Asian

History » Asian


Books found: 215 | Page 11 of 15.

Order by: Author | Book title

A survey of Indian History

A survey of Indian History

$25.00
By: Panikkar K m
Publisher: Asia Publishing House reprint
1962 First published on the day of Indias independence
HB black cloth owner signature very good pp 272 8vo
Socio-Economic Political Status and Women and Law in Pakistan

Socio-Economic Political Status and Women and Law in Pakistan

$35.00
By: Patel Rashida
Publisher: Faiza
1991 Women in Pakistan
HB black boards fine pp 270 dw fine 8vo
The Last Barbarians

The Last Barbarians

$30.00
By: Peissel michel
Publisher: Souvenir Press first edition
1998 Sub titled The Discovery of the Source of the Mekong in Tibet
HB black boards fine pp 253 DW fine 8vo
The Ants Gold

The Ants Gold

$30.00
By: Peissel Michel
Publisher: Harvill Press first edition
1984 Sub titled The discovery of the Greek El Dorado in the Himalayas
Hb grey boards very good pp 180 dw very good 8vo
Foreign Correspondents in Japan

Foreign Correspondents in Japan

$35.00
By: Pomeroy Charles General Editor
Publisher: Tuttle first edition
1998 Sub titled Repoting a Half Century of Upheavals: from 1945 to the Present
HB black cloth fine pp 367 DW fine 8vo
Korea

Korea

$30.00
By: Portway Colonel D
Publisher: Harrap first edition
1953 Sub titled Land of the Morning Calm
HB blue cloth name extremities foxed very good pp 187 DW very good 8vo
Pioneers of the pacific

Pioneers of the pacific

$25.00
By: Rabling Harold
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1967 Sub titled The Story of the South Seas
HB blue boards owner signature very good pp 147 DW very good 8vo
Pioneers of the Pacific

Pioneers of the Pacific

$30.00
By: Rabling Harold
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first Australian edition
1966 Discovering the Great South Sea
HB blue cloth remnants of stain on ffep else near fine pp 147 DW fione 8vo
Malaya Indonesia Borneo And The Phillipines

Malaya Indonesia Borneo And The Phillipines

$40.00
By: Robequain Charles
Publisher: Longmans Green And Co Reprint
1958 Sub titled, A Geographical, Economic and Political description of Malaya and the East Indies
HB green cloth very good pp 466 DW very good 8vo
India And The Awakening East

India And The Awakening East

$25.00
By: Roosevelt Eleanor
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition
1954 The continuing assessment of the postwar world
HB red boards rear binding cracked very good pp 168 8vo
India and The Awakening East

India and The Awakening East

$20.00
By: Roosevelt Eleanor
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition
1954 Understanding the Hindu Muslim dilemma
HB maroon cloth owner signature edgewear good pp 168 DW good 8vo
In Mans Own Image

In Mans Own Image

$35.00
By: Roy Ellen and Sibnarayan Ray
Publisher: Renaissance publishers first edition
1948 The state of the world from inside the Radical Democratic Party
HB grey boards publishers review slip tipped in extremities foxed very good pp 255 DW very good 8vo
The Jadu House

The Jadu House

$30.00
By: Roychowdhury Laura
Publisher: Doubleday first edition
2000 Sub titled Intimate Histories of Anglo-India
HB red boards fine pp 291 DW fine 8vo
The Last Days of the Raj

The Last Days of the Raj

$30.00
By: Royle Trevor
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition
1989 Leading up to 1947 on the subcontinent
HB brown cloth fine pp 291 DW fine 8vo
A Short History of Japan

A Short History of Japan

$30.00
By: Sadler a l
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1946 From the earliest records to the 1920s
HB red cloth covers marked very good pp 378 DW missing small piece from middle of spine very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger