Asian
Books found: 215 | Page 11 of 15.
A survey of Indian History$25.00
Publisher: Asia Publishing House reprint 1962 First published on the day of Indias independence HB black cloth owner signature very good pp 272 8vo
|
Socio-Economic Political Status and Women and Law in Pakistan$35.00
Publisher: Faiza 1991 Women in Pakistan HB black boards fine pp 270 dw fine 8vo
|
The Last Barbarians$30.00
Publisher: Souvenir Press first edition 1998 Sub titled The Discovery of the Source of the Mekong in Tibet HB black boards fine pp 253 DW fine 8vo
|
The Ants Gold$30.00
Publisher: Harvill Press first edition 1984 Sub titled The discovery of the Greek El Dorado in the Himalayas Hb grey boards very good pp 180 dw very good 8vo
|
Foreign Correspondents in Japan$35.00
Publisher: Tuttle first edition 1998 Sub titled Repoting a Half Century of Upheavals: from 1945 to the Present HB black cloth fine pp 367 DW fine 8vo
|
Korea$30.00
Publisher: Harrap first edition 1953 Sub titled Land of the Morning Calm HB blue cloth name extremities foxed very good pp 187 DW very good 8vo
|
Pioneers of the pacific$25.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1967 Sub titled The Story of the South Seas HB blue boards owner signature very good pp 147 DW very good 8vo
|
Pioneers of the Pacific$30.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first Australian edition 1966 Discovering the Great South Sea HB blue cloth remnants of stain on ffep else near fine pp 147 DW fione 8vo
|
Malaya Indonesia Borneo And The Phillipines$40.00
Publisher: Longmans Green And Co Reprint 1958 Sub titled, A Geographical, Economic and Political description of Malaya and the East Indies HB green cloth very good pp 466 DW very good 8vo
|
India And The Awakening East$25.00
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition 1954 The continuing assessment of the postwar world HB red boards rear binding cracked very good pp 168 8vo
|
India and The Awakening East$20.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 1954 Understanding the Hindu Muslim dilemma HB maroon cloth owner signature edgewear good pp 168 DW good 8vo
|
In Mans Own Image$35.00
Publisher: Renaissance publishers first edition 1948 The state of the world from inside the Radical Democratic Party HB grey boards publishers review slip tipped in extremities foxed very good pp 255 DW very good 8vo
|
The Jadu House$30.00
Publisher: Doubleday first edition 2000 Sub titled Intimate Histories of Anglo-India HB red boards fine pp 291 DW fine 8vo
|
The Last Days of the Raj$30.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition 1989 Leading up to 1947 on the subcontinent HB brown cloth fine pp 291 DW fine 8vo
|
A Short History of Japan$30.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1946 From the earliest records to the 1920s HB red cloth covers marked very good pp 378 DW missing small piece from middle of spine very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
