Asian
Books found: 216 | Page 11 of 15.
The Far Eaast Comes Neareer$30.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1937 Beginning Japan is no longer an insular nation HB yellow cloth darkened around perimeter and spsine name very good pp 298 8vo
|
The Fleet That Had to Die$35.00
Publisher: Viking first edition 1958 The Russian and Japanese battle at Tsu Shima between Japan and Korea HB grey cloth and black boards fine pp 212 DW chipped at edges and sunned at spine else very good 8vo
|
The Fsatal Impact$40.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamailton First Edition 1966 Sub titled The Invasion of The south Pacific 1767-1840 HB green boards very good pp 230 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Fugu Plan$35.00
Publisher: Paddington Press first English edition 1979 Sub titled The Untold Story of the Japanese and Jews during World war Two HB black boards near fine pp 287 Dw very good 8vo
|
The Ganges in Myth and History$35.00
Publisher: University Press of Hawaii first edition 1978 Along Indias lifeline HB black boards fine pp 219 DW fine 8vo
|
The Gentle Tasaday$40.00
Publisher: Gollancz first edition 1975 Sub titled A Stone Age People in the Philippine Rain Forest HB black cloth fine pp 465 DW fine 8vo
|
The Golden Haze$35.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1965 Sub titled with Captain Cook in the South pacific HB brown cloth very good pp 283 DW very good 8vo
|
The golden Oriole$25.00
Publisher: Oxford university Press reprint 1988 Sub titled Childhood, Famiuly and Friends in India Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 536 8vo
|
The Good Logs of Algidus$30.00
Publisher: A H and a W Reed reprint 1969 The history of a New Zealand sheep station HB yellow cloth very good pp 199 dw about very good 8vo
|
The Great Arc$25.00
Publisher: Harper Collins first edition 2000 Sub titled How India was mapped and Everest was named HB black cloth name else near fine pp 182 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Great Arc$25.00
Publisher: Harper Collins reprint 2000 Sub titled The Dramatic Tale of How India Was Mapped and Everest Was Named HB black boards fine pp 192 DW fine 8vo
|
The Great Arc$25.00
Publisher: Harper Collins first edition 2000 Sub titled The Dramatic Tale of How India was Mapped and Everest Was Named HB black boards fine pp 182 DW fine 8vo
|
The Great Moghuls$45.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape Reprint 1973 With photographs by the author Christina HB red boards fine pp 264 DW fine qto
|
The Heart must Break$30.00
Publisher: Century First Edition 2001 Sub titled The Fight for Democracy and Truth in Burma HB black cloth fine pp 396 review copy with publishers sticker tipped in DW fine 8vo
|
The Heartland$40.00
Publisher: Secker And Warburg First Edition 1970 Between the Arctic Ocean and the Himalayas HB brown cloth near fine pp 350 DW faded on the spine very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
