Asian

History » Asian


Books found: 216 | Page 11 of 15.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Far Eaast Comes Neareer

The Far Eaast Comes Neareer

$30.00
By: Tiltman H Hessell
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1937 Beginning Japan is no longer an insular nation
HB yellow cloth darkened around perimeter and spsine name very good pp 298 8vo
The Fleet That Had to Die

The Fleet That Had to Die

$35.00
By: Hough Richard
Publisher: Viking first edition
1958 The Russian and Japanese battle at Tsu Shima between Japan and Korea
HB grey cloth and black boards fine pp 212 DW chipped at edges and sunned at spine else very good 8vo
The Fsatal Impact

The Fsatal Impact

$40.00
By: Moorehead Alan
Publisher: Hamish Hamailton First Edition
1966 Sub titled The Invasion of The south Pacific 1767-1840
HB green boards very good pp 230 DW near fine 8vo
The Fugu Plan

The Fugu Plan

$35.00
By: Tokayer Marvin and Mary swartz
Publisher: Paddington Press first English edition
1979 Sub titled The Untold Story of the Japanese and Jews during World war Two
HB black boards near fine pp 287 Dw very good 8vo
The Ganges in Myth and History

The Ganges in Myth and History

$35.00
By: Darian Steven G
Publisher: University Press of Hawaii first edition
1978 Along Indias lifeline
HB black boards fine pp 219 DW fine 8vo
The Gentle Tasaday

The Gentle Tasaday

$40.00
By: Nance John
Publisher: Gollancz first edition
1975 Sub titled A Stone Age People in the Philippine Rain Forest
HB black cloth fine pp 465 DW fine 8vo
The Golden Haze

The Golden Haze

$35.00
By: Cameron Frederick
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1965 Sub titled with Captain Cook in the South pacific
HB brown cloth very good pp 283 DW very good 8vo
The golden Oriole

The golden Oriole

$25.00
By: Trevelyan Raleigh
Publisher: Oxford university Press reprint
1988 Sub titled Childhood, Famiuly and Friends in India
Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 536 8vo
The Good Logs of Algidus

The Good Logs of Algidus

$30.00
By: Anderson Mona
Publisher: A H and a W Reed reprint
1969 The history of a New Zealand sheep station
HB yellow cloth very good pp 199 dw about very good 8vo
The Great Arc

The Great Arc

$25.00
By: Keay John
Publisher: Harper Collins first edition
2000 Sub titled How India was mapped and Everest was named
HB black cloth name else near fine pp 182 DW near fine 8vo
The Great Arc

The Great Arc

$25.00
By: Keay John
Publisher: Harper Collins reprint
2000 Sub titled The Dramatic Tale of How India Was Mapped and Everest Was Named
HB black boards fine pp 192 DW fine 8vo
The Great Arc

The Great Arc

$25.00
By: Keay John
Publisher: Harper Collins first edition
2000 Sub titled The Dramatic Tale of How India was Mapped and Everest Was Named
HB black boards fine pp 182 DW fine 8vo
The Great Moghuls

The Great Moghuls

$45.00
By: Gascoigne Bamber
Publisher: Jonathan Cape Reprint
1973 With photographs by the author Christina
HB red boards fine pp 264 DW fine qto
The Heart  must Break

The Heart must Break

$30.00
By: Mawdsley James
Publisher: Century First Edition
2001 Sub titled The Fight for Democracy and Truth in Burma
HB black cloth fine pp 396 review copy with publishers sticker tipped in DW fine 8vo
The Heartland

The Heartland

$40.00
By: Legg Stuart
Publisher: Secker And Warburg First Edition
1970 Between the Arctic Ocean and the Himalayas
HB brown cloth near fine pp 350 DW faded on the spine very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger