Asian
Books found: 215 | Page 2 of 15.
From The Land Of Lost Content$30.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1969 A last look at Tibet before the chinese invasion HB red boards near fine pp 224 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Fall And Rise Again Of Singapore$25.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1969 World War Two in Singapore and Beyond Hb green cloth name else very good pp 319 Index DW very good 8vo
|
Sinister Twilight$30.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1969 Sub titled The Fall and Rise Again of Singapore HB green boards name near fine pp 319 DW very good 8vo
|
India$30.00
Publisher: Allen and unwin first edition 1937 The decade before independence on the sub-continent Hb maroon cloth cover marked owner signature very good pp 304 8vo
|
The Coming of the Barbarians$45.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1967 Sub titled A Story of Western Settlement in Japan 1853-1870 HB blue cloth fine pp 236 DW fine 8vo
|
The War With Japan$35.00
Publisher: Ure Smith first edition 1968 Beginning December 7th 1941 HB purple cloth non authorial gift inscription near fine pp 417 DW near fine 8vo
|
Retreat with Stilwell$35.00
Publisher: Cassell first Australian edition 1944 Sub titled The Story of the Burma Campaign Hb brown cloth owner signature extremities foxed very good pp 256 DW good 8vo
|
Why Singapore Fell$30.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1944 From the 8th December 1941 and the Japanese declaration of war HB blue cloth owner signature very good pp 262 8vo
|
The Spirits of the yellow Leaves$40.00
Publisher: Robert Hale reissue 1958 Deep in the rainforests of Indo-China HB blue boards owner signature extremities foxed owner signature very good pp 222 DW very goo 8vo
|
Better To Die$30.00
Publisher: New English Library first edition 1976 Sub titled The Story of the gurkhas HB blue boards near fine pp 157 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Short History Of Papua New Guinea$35.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson Revised Edition 1970 Factual and chronological survey approaching independence HB brown cloth near fine pp 187 DW sunned around edges very good 8vo
|
An Eye For The Dragon$30.00
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first edition 1970 Sub titled South East Asia observed 1954-1970 HB black cloth near fine pp 356 DW near fine 8vo
|
Japans World Success In Fishing$35.00
Publisher: Fishing News First Edition 1964 How Japan colonised the oceans Hb blue cloth fine pp 312 photographs index DW fine 8vo
|
The Othe 100 Years War$30.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1983 Sub titled Japans Bid for Supremacy 1941-2041 HB red cloth fine pp 246 DW fine 8vo
|
Bleeding Earth$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1968 Sub titled A Doctor Looks at Vietnam HB black boards near fine pp 189 dw very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
