Asian

History » Asian


Books found: 215 | Page 2 of 15.

« prev

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

From The Land Of Lost Content

From The Land Of Lost Content

$30.00
By: Barber Noel
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1969 A last look at Tibet before the chinese invasion
HB red boards near fine pp 224 DW near fine 8vo
The Fall And Rise Again Of Singapore

The Fall And Rise Again Of Singapore

$25.00
By: Barber Noel
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1969 World War Two in Singapore and Beyond
Hb green cloth name else very good pp 319 Index DW very good 8vo
Sinister Twilight

Sinister Twilight

$30.00
By: Barber Noel
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1969 Sub titled The Fall and Rise Again of Singapore
HB green boards name near fine pp 319 DW very good 8vo
India

India

$30.00
By: Barns margarita
Publisher: Allen and unwin first edition
1937 The decade before independence on the sub-continent
Hb maroon cloth cover marked owner signature very good pp 304 8vo
The Coming of the Barbarians

The Coming of the Barbarians

$45.00
By: Barr Pat
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1967 Sub titled A Story of Western Settlement in Japan 1853-1870
HB blue cloth fine pp 236 DW fine 8vo
The War With Japan

The War With Japan

$35.00
By: Bateson Charles
Publisher: Ure Smith first edition
1968 Beginning December 7th 1941
HB purple cloth non authorial gift inscription near fine pp 417 DW near fine 8vo
Retreat with Stilwell

Retreat with Stilwell

$35.00
By: Belden Jack
Publisher: Cassell first Australian edition
1944 Sub titled The Story of the Burma Campaign
Hb brown cloth owner signature extremities foxed very good pp 256 DW good 8vo
Why Singapore Fell

Why Singapore Fell

$30.00
By: Bennett Lieut-Gen H gordon
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1944 From the 8th December 1941 and the Japanese declaration of war
HB blue cloth owner signature very good pp 262 8vo
The Spirits of the yellow Leaves

The Spirits of the yellow Leaves

$40.00
By: Bernatzik Hugo Adolf
Publisher: Robert Hale reissue
1958 Deep in the rainforests of Indo-China
HB blue boards owner signature extremities foxed owner signature very good pp 222 DW very goo 8vo
Better To Die

Better To Die

$30.00
By: Bishop Edward
Publisher: New English Library first edition
1976 Sub titled The Story of the gurkhas
HB blue boards near fine pp 157 DW near fine 8vo
A Short History Of Papua New Guinea

A Short History Of Papua New Guinea

$35.00
By: biskup P B jinks and H Nelson
Publisher: Angus And Robertson Revised Edition
1970 Factual and chronological survey approaching independence
HB brown cloth near fine pp 187 DW sunned around edges very good 8vo
An Eye For The Dragon

An Eye For The Dragon

$30.00
By: Bloodworth Denis
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first edition
1970 Sub titled South East Asia observed 1954-1970
HB black cloth near fine pp 356 DW near fine 8vo
Japans World Success In Fishing

Japans World Success In Fishing

$35.00
By: Borgstrom Georg
Publisher: Fishing News First Edition
1964 How Japan colonised the oceans
Hb blue cloth fine pp 312 photographs index DW fine 8vo
The Othe 100 Years War

The Othe 100 Years War

$30.00
By: Braddon Russell
Publisher: Collins first edition
1983 Sub titled Japans Bid for Supremacy 1941-2041
HB red cloth fine pp 246 DW fine 8vo
Bleeding Earth

Bleeding Earth

$30.00
By: Brass Alister
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1968 Sub titled A Doctor Looks at Vietnam
HB black boards near fine pp 189 dw very good 8vo
 

« prev

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger