Asian
Books found: 216 | Page 2 of 15.
Asia Awakes A Continent In Transition$25.00
Publisher: Wiedenfeld And Nicolson 1970 Asian values applied to an analysis of Asian nations HB brown cloth fine pp 460 index DW very good 8vo
|
Asia Emerges$30.00
Publisher: Southern Cross International First Edition 1968 The emergence, in Western terms, of countries east of India during the 1960s Hb pictorial boards fine pp 169 DW very good 8vo
|
Asiatic Land Battles Expansion of Japan in Asia$25.00
Publisher: Franklin Watts reprint 1963 Volume 8 of the Military History of World war Two HB yellow cloth very good pp 68 DW sunned around perimeter very good qto
|
Bangkok$40.00
Publisher: Little Brown First Edition 1971 the biography of a city HB green cloth fine pp 282 DW chipped at corners about very good 8vo
|
Bayonets To Lhasa$30.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1962 An account of the British invasion of Tibet in 1904 Hb brown boards name else very good index photographs pp 318 DW very good 8vo
|
Better To Die$30.00
Publisher: New English Library first edition 1976 Sub titled The Story of the gurkhas HB blue boards near fine pp 157 DW near fine 8vo
|
Bleeding Earth$15.00
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition 1968 A doctor looks at Vietnam Hb black cloth remnants of dampstaining only good photos DW good 8vo
|
Bleeding Earth$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1968 Sub titled A Doctor Looks at Vietnam HB black boards near fine pp 189 dw very good 8vo
|
Bound to exile$30.00
Publisher: Readers union reprint 1972 Collects 19th century English impressions of India HB orange boards owner signature else very good pp 283 dW near fine 8vo
|
Buds and Teddies$30.00
Publisher: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge reprint 1948 The children of Dohnhavur, India HB blue cloth non authorial gift inscription very good pp 85 DW missing pieces on spine and chipped along edges good 8vo
|
Burma Behind the Mask$30.00
Publisher: Burma Centrum first edition 1996 Preface by aung San suu Kyi Pictorial wrappers fine pp 223 oblong 8vo
|
Burma Surgeon Returns$15.00
Publisher: Dymocks and Gollancz first Aust edition 1946 A surgeon's work during the Japanese invasion of Burma during World War Two HB red cloth covers marked name tape marks front and rear pastedowns very good pp 268 DW stained on rear cover fair 8vo
|
Caste and Social Stratification among the Muslims$40.00
Publisher: Manohar Book Service first edition 1973 Muslim social structures in India hB brown cloth very good pp 256 DW very good 8vo
|
Chasing shadows in Ladakh$30.00
Publisher: Light and Life first edition 1978 History, personalities and issues in the Ladakh region of India Hb grey cloth very good pp 151 DW good 8vo
|
Children of Cambodias Killing Fields$20.00
Publisher: Silkworm book reprint 1997 compiles by dith Pran and introduced by Ben kiernan Pictorial wrappers very good pp 199 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
