Asian

History » Asian


Books found: 216 | Page 2 of 15.

« prev

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Asia Awakes A Continent In Transition

Asia Awakes A Continent In Transition

$25.00
By: Wilson Dick
Publisher: Wiedenfeld And Nicolson
1970 Asian values applied to an analysis of Asian nations
HB brown cloth fine pp 460 index DW very good 8vo
Asia Emerges

Asia Emerges

$30.00
By: Mason Colin
Publisher: Southern Cross International First Edition
1968 The emergence, in Western terms, of countries east of India during the 1960s
Hb pictorial boards fine pp 169 DW very good 8vo
Asiatic Land Battles Expansion of Japan in Asia

Asiatic Land Battles Expansion of Japan in Asia

$25.00
By: Dupuy Trevor Nevitt
Publisher: Franklin Watts reprint
1963 Volume 8 of the Military History of World war Two
HB yellow cloth very good pp 68 DW sunned around perimeter very good qto
Bangkok

Bangkok

$40.00
By: Waugh Alec
Publisher: Little Brown First Edition
1971 the biography of a city
HB green cloth fine pp 282 DW chipped at corners about very good 8vo
Bayonets To Lhasa

Bayonets To Lhasa

$30.00
By: Fleming Peter
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1962 An account of the British invasion of Tibet in 1904
Hb brown boards name else very good index photographs pp 318 DW very good 8vo
Better To Die

Better To Die

$30.00
By: Bishop Edward
Publisher: New English Library first edition
1976 Sub titled The Story of the gurkhas
HB blue boards near fine pp 157 DW near fine 8vo
Bleeding Earth

Bleeding Earth

$15.00
By: Brass Lister
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition
1968 A doctor looks at Vietnam
Hb black cloth remnants of dampstaining only good photos DW good 8vo
Bleeding Earth

Bleeding Earth

$30.00
By: Brass Alister
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1968 Sub titled A Doctor Looks at Vietnam
HB black boards near fine pp 189 dw very good 8vo
Bound to exile

Bound to exile

$30.00
By: Edwardes Michael
Publisher: Readers union reprint
1972 Collects 19th century English impressions of India
HB orange boards owner signature else very good pp 283 dW near fine 8vo
Buds and Teddies

Buds and Teddies

$30.00
By: Osman Barbara C
Publisher: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge reprint
1948 The children of Dohnhavur, India
HB blue cloth non authorial gift inscription very good pp 85 DW missing pieces on spine and chipped along edges good 8vo
Burma Behind the Mask

Burma Behind the Mask

$30.00
By: Donkers Jan and minka Nijhuis edit
Publisher: Burma Centrum first edition
1996 Preface by aung San suu Kyi
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 223 oblong 8vo
Burma Surgeon Returns

Burma Surgeon Returns

$15.00
By: Seagrave Gordon S
Publisher: Dymocks and Gollancz first Aust edition
1946 A surgeon's work during the Japanese invasion of Burma during World War Two
HB red cloth covers marked name tape marks front and rear pastedowns very good pp 268 DW stained on rear cover fair 8vo
Caste and Social Stratification among the Muslims

Caste and Social Stratification among the Muslims

$40.00
By: Ahmad Imtiaz edits
Publisher: Manohar Book Service first edition
1973 Muslim social structures in India
hB brown cloth very good pp 256 DW very good 8vo
Chasing shadows in Ladakh

Chasing shadows in Ladakh

$30.00
By: Kak B L
Publisher: Light and Life first edition
1978 History, personalities and issues in the Ladakh region of India
Hb grey cloth very good pp 151 DW good 8vo
Children of Cambodias Killing Fields

Children of Cambodias Killing Fields

$20.00
By: De Paul Kim edits
Publisher: Silkworm book reprint
1997 compiles by dith Pran and introduced by Ben kiernan
Pictorial wrappers very good pp 199 8vo
 

« prev

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger