Asian
Books found: 215 | Page 3 of 15.
Bleeding Earth$15.00
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition 1968 A doctor looks at Vietnam Hb black cloth remnants of dampstaining only good photos DW good 8vo
|
The chimbu A Study of Change in the new Guinea Highlands$20.00
Publisher: Schenkman first edition 1972 The Westernisation of an isolated people Pictorial wrappers fine pp 151 8vo
|
The Stranglers$40.00
Publisher: Harcourt Brace And World First Edition 1968 Sub titled The Cult of Thuggee and its overthrow in British India Hb brown cloth name else near fine pp 234 DW faded on spine very good 8vo
|
Coral Reefs And Cannibals$40.00
Publisher: The Epworth Press First Edition 1925 South Sea missions, history and travel HB red cloth foxing about very good pp 172 DW about very good 8vo
|
Asia and Democracy$20.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1943 The Americans view on Asian systems HB red cloth tape bleed good only pp 92 12mo
|
New Zealand$25.00
Publisher: Adam and Charles Black reprint 1959 In the publishers Lands and Peoples series HB yellow cloth near fine pp 85 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Concise History Of Japan$25.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1973 One of the publishers series of concise histories Hb black cloth fine pp 217 & index biblio photos DW very good 8vo
|
The Golden Haze$35.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1965 Sub titled with Captain Cook in the South pacific HB brown cloth very good pp 283 DW very good 8vo
|
The Dynamics of Indian political Functions$35.00
Publisher: Cambridge university Press first edition 1972 District councils in Maharashtra HB blue cloth extremities foxed else fine pp 297 DW very good 8vo
|
Revolution in the third World$25.00
Publisher: Harvester Press first edition 1977 Sub titled Myths and prospects HB red cloth and brown boards very good pp 195 DW very good 8vo
|
Japan Over Asia$20.00
Publisher: Duckworth 1938 Bound in blue cloth with "The Right Book Club" as the publisher on the base of the spine HB blue cloth and grey boards near fine pp 326 index photographs 8vo
|
Portrait of the Enemy$35.00
Publisher: Tauris and co first edition 1986 Transcripts of interviews with North Vietnamese, Vietcong and South Vietnamese survivors HB black boards name inked through on title page else fine pp 215 Dw fine 8vo
|
Uncertain India$35.00
Publisher: Asia Publishing House First Edition 1968 Sub titled A political Profile of Two Decades of Freedom HB grey cloth name else near fine pp 403 index photos DW very good 8vo
|
Islands Of The South$35.00
Publisher: Pica Press First Edition 1974 Relations between Pacific Islands and countries around the perimeter Hb pink cloth edgewear ink annotation ffep else vg pp 200 DW fine 8vo
|
Freedom At Midnight$35.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1975 Independence for India HB grey boards near fine pp 500 dw near fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
