Asian

History » Asian


Books found: 215 | Page 4 of 15.

Order by: Author | Book title

Japan at War - An Oral History

Japan at War - An Oral History

$50.00
By: Cook Haruko Tay and Theodore F Cook
Publisher: The New Press first American edition
1992 Inscribed by Theodore Cook in 2000
HB grey cloth and black boards near fine pp 479 DW fine 8vo
Flight From Torregreca

Flight From Torregreca

$40.00
By: Cornelisen Ann
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition
1980 How Southern Italy feeds workers to the Industrial North
Hb black cloth very good pp 304 DW fine 8vo
Lost Cities

Lost Cities

$25.00
By: Cottrell Leonard
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint
1975 Across Western Asia
Hb purple cloth canted very good pp 252 photos index Dw faded on spine about Vg 8vo
The New Maharajahs

The New Maharajahs

$20.00
By: Cragg Claudia
Publisher: Century First Edition
1996 Sub titled The Commercial Princes of India, Pakistan and Bangladesh
HB red boards long inscription else fine pp 180 DW fine 8vo
Daughters Of Changing Japan

Daughters Of Changing Japan

$20.00
By: Cressy E H
Publisher: Victor Gollancz First Edition
1955 Japanese women tell their life stories
HB blue boards ffep clipped prelims foxed only good pp 305 DW very good 8vo
Indians overseas in British territories

Indians overseas in British territories

$35.00
By: Cumpston I m
Publisher: Oxford university Press first edition
1953 For the years 1834-1854
HB maroon boards fine pp 199 dw near fine 8vo
War and Politics in New Zealand

War and Politics in New Zealand

$40.00
By: Dalton b J
Publisher: Sydney university Press first edition
1967 Between 1855 and 1870
HB pink cloth edgewear else fine p 311 DW fiine 8vo
Love In The South Seas

Love In The South Seas

$25.00
By: Danielsson Bengt
Publisher: George Allen And Unwin Reprint
1956 Sexual life and family relations of the Polynesians
HB blue boards near fine pp 240 photos DW very good 8vo
The Ganges in Myth and History

The Ganges in Myth and History

$35.00
By: Darian Steven G
Publisher: University Press of Hawaii first edition
1978 Along Indias lifeline
HB black boards fine pp 219 DW fine 8vo
Indian Embers

Indian Embers

$30.00
By: Das Durga
Publisher: Collins first edition
1969 Sub titled From Curzon to Nehru and After
HB grey flecked cloth extremities foxed remnants of tape on front pastedown very good pp 487 DW tape bleed on inside front flap very good 8vo
East Asian Civilizations

East Asian Civilizations

$30.00
By: De Bary wm. theodore
Publisher: Harvard University Press first edition
1988 Sub titled A Dialogue in Five Stages
HB grey cloth owner signature and stamped else near fine pp 160 DW very good 8vo
Children of Cambodias Killing Fields

Children of Cambodias Killing Fields

$20.00
By: De Paul Kim edits
Publisher: Silkworm book reprint
1997 compiles by dith Pran and introduced by Ben kiernan
Pictorial wrappers very good pp 199 8vo
Japan In Days of Yore

Japan In Days of Yore

$35.00
By: Dening Walter
Publisher: Fine Books Facsimile
1976 First published in 1887
HB grey boards near fine pp approx 400 dW fine 8vo
In The Jaws of History

In The Jaws of History

$30.00
By: Diem bui
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin first edition
1987 The history of vietnam during his time as the south Vietnamese ambassador to the USA
HB red cloth and black boards extremities foxed very good pp 367 DW fine 8vo
Burma Behind the Mask

Burma Behind the Mask

$30.00
By: Donkers Jan and minka Nijhuis edit
Publisher: Burma Centrum first edition
1996 Preface by aung San suu Kyi
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 223 oblong 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger