Asian
Books found: 215 | Page 4 of 15.
Japan at War - An Oral History$50.00
Publisher: The New Press first American edition 1992 Inscribed by Theodore Cook in 2000 HB grey cloth and black boards near fine pp 479 DW fine 8vo
|
Flight From Torregreca$40.00
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition 1980 How Southern Italy feeds workers to the Industrial North Hb black cloth very good pp 304 DW fine 8vo
|
Lost Cities$25.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint 1975 Across Western Asia Hb purple cloth canted very good pp 252 photos index Dw faded on spine about Vg 8vo
|
The New Maharajahs$20.00
Publisher: Century First Edition 1996 Sub titled The Commercial Princes of India, Pakistan and Bangladesh HB red boards long inscription else fine pp 180 DW fine 8vo
|
Daughters Of Changing Japan$20.00
Publisher: Victor Gollancz First Edition 1955 Japanese women tell their life stories HB blue boards ffep clipped prelims foxed only good pp 305 DW very good 8vo
|
Indians overseas in British territories$35.00
Publisher: Oxford university Press first edition 1953 For the years 1834-1854 HB maroon boards fine pp 199 dw near fine 8vo
|
War and Politics in New Zealand$40.00
Publisher: Sydney university Press first edition 1967 Between 1855 and 1870 HB pink cloth edgewear else fine p 311 DW fiine 8vo
|
Love In The South Seas$25.00
Publisher: George Allen And Unwin Reprint 1956 Sexual life and family relations of the Polynesians HB blue boards near fine pp 240 photos DW very good 8vo
|
The Ganges in Myth and History$35.00
Publisher: University Press of Hawaii first edition 1978 Along Indias lifeline HB black boards fine pp 219 DW fine 8vo
|
Indian Embers$30.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1969 Sub titled From Curzon to Nehru and After HB grey flecked cloth extremities foxed remnants of tape on front pastedown very good pp 487 DW tape bleed on inside front flap very good 8vo
|
East Asian Civilizations$30.00
Publisher: Harvard University Press first edition 1988 Sub titled A Dialogue in Five Stages HB grey cloth owner signature and stamped else near fine pp 160 DW very good 8vo
|
Children of Cambodias Killing Fields$20.00
Publisher: Silkworm book reprint 1997 compiles by dith Pran and introduced by Ben kiernan Pictorial wrappers very good pp 199 8vo
|
Japan In Days of Yore$35.00
Publisher: Fine Books Facsimile 1976 First published in 1887 HB grey boards near fine pp approx 400 dW fine 8vo
|
In The Jaws of History$30.00
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin first edition 1987 The history of vietnam during his time as the south Vietnamese ambassador to the USA HB red cloth and black boards extremities foxed very good pp 367 DW fine 8vo
|
Burma Behind the Mask$30.00
Publisher: Burma Centrum first edition 1996 Preface by aung San suu Kyi Pictorial wrappers fine pp 223 oblong 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
