Asian

History » Asian


Books found: 216 | Page 4 of 15.

Order by: Author | Book title

From The Land Of Lost Content

From The Land Of Lost Content

$30.00
By: Barber Noel
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1969 A last look at Tibet before the chinese invasion
HB red boards near fine pp 224 DW near fine 8vo
Gandhis Emissary

Gandhis Emissary

$40.00
By: Gnosh Sudhir
Publisher: Cresset Press first ediiton
1967 First hand account of the transfer of power between England and India
HB black flecked cloth fine pp 351 DW fine 8vo
Geisha

Geisha

$35.00
By: Aihara Kyoko
Publisher: Carlton Books first edition
2000 A pictorial history of the tradition
HB black cloth fine pp 128 Dw fine qto
Goodbye And Good Luck

Goodbye And Good Luck

$20.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Welfare General In India
On leaving the service in India
Stiffened wrappers very good pp 52 8vo
Hazards of the Sea

Hazards of the Sea

$35.00
By: Noble Captain John
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1970 Sub titled Three Centuries of Challenge in Southern Waters
HB green boards prelims foxed else near fine pp 251 DW near fine 8vo
High Noon of Empire

High Noon of Empire

$40.00
By: Edwardes michael
Publisher: Eyre and Spottiswoode first edition
1965 British India at the end of the 19th century
HB brown cloth near fine pp 266 DW near fine 8vo
Hinduism

Hinduism

$30.00
By: Singh Karan
Publisher: Criterion first edition
1987 General history, overview and introduction
HB brown cloth fine pp 164 DW fine 8vo
History of Japan

History of Japan

$20.00
By: Nakamura koya
Publisher: Board of Tourism
Volume 23 of the tourist Libraryt
Pictorial wrappers name very good pp 179 12mo
How India Was Won by England

How India Was Won by England

$60.00
By: Savile Rev Bourchier Wrey
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton
1881 With a chapter on Afghanistan
HB pictorial cloth stamped in gold contemporary gift inscription corners scuffed edgewear very good pp 312 8vo
Hubbub in Java

Hubbub in Java

$30.00
By: Thompson John
Publisher: Currawong first edition
1946 The republican revolution in Indonesia
HB grey cloth near fine pp 95 DW near fine 8vo
Imprint of the Raj

Imprint of the Raj

$30.00
By: Sengoopta Chandak
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
2003 How fingerprinting was born in Colonial India
HB red boards remainder mark bottom edge else fine pp 234 DW fine 8vo
In Mans Own Image

In Mans Own Image

$35.00
By: Roy Ellen and Sibnarayan Ray
Publisher: Renaissance publishers first edition
1948 The state of the world from inside the Radical Democratic Party
HB grey boards publishers review slip tipped in extremities foxed very good pp 255 DW very good 8vo
In The Jaws of History

In The Jaws of History

$30.00
By: Diem bui
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin first edition
1987 The history of vietnam during his time as the south Vietnamese ambassador to the USA
HB red cloth and black boards extremities foxed very good pp 367 DW fine 8vo
India

India

$30.00
By: Barns margarita
Publisher: Allen and unwin first edition
1937 The decade before independence on the sub-continent
Hb maroon cloth cover marked owner signature very good pp 304 8vo
India

India

$30.00
By: Spear Percival
Publisher: University Of Michigan Press First Edition
1961 A modern history of the most complex of countries
HB black cloth name very good pp 491 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger