Asian
Books found: 216 | Page 4 of 15.
From The Land Of Lost Content$30.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1969 A last look at Tibet before the chinese invasion HB red boards near fine pp 224 DW near fine 8vo
|
Gandhis Emissary$40.00
Publisher: Cresset Press first ediiton 1967 First hand account of the transfer of power between England and India HB black flecked cloth fine pp 351 DW fine 8vo
|
Geisha$35.00
Publisher: Carlton Books first edition 2000 A pictorial history of the tradition HB black cloth fine pp 128 Dw fine qto
|
Goodbye And Good Luck$20.00
Publisher: Welfare General In India On leaving the service in India Stiffened wrappers very good pp 52 8vo
|
Hazards of the Sea$35.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1970 Sub titled Three Centuries of Challenge in Southern Waters HB green boards prelims foxed else near fine pp 251 DW near fine 8vo
|
High Noon of Empire$40.00
Publisher: Eyre and Spottiswoode first edition 1965 British India at the end of the 19th century HB brown cloth near fine pp 266 DW near fine 8vo
|
Hinduism$30.00
Publisher: Criterion first edition 1987 General history, overview and introduction HB brown cloth fine pp 164 DW fine 8vo
|
History of Japan$20.00
Publisher: Board of Tourism Volume 23 of the tourist Libraryt Pictorial wrappers name very good pp 179 12mo
|
How India Was Won by England$60.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton 1881 With a chapter on Afghanistan HB pictorial cloth stamped in gold contemporary gift inscription corners scuffed edgewear very good pp 312 8vo
|
Hubbub in Java$30.00
Publisher: Currawong first edition 1946 The republican revolution in Indonesia HB grey cloth near fine pp 95 DW near fine 8vo
|
Imprint of the Raj$30.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 2003 How fingerprinting was born in Colonial India HB red boards remainder mark bottom edge else fine pp 234 DW fine 8vo
|
In Mans Own Image$35.00
Publisher: Renaissance publishers first edition 1948 The state of the world from inside the Radical Democratic Party HB grey boards publishers review slip tipped in extremities foxed very good pp 255 DW very good 8vo
|
In The Jaws of History$30.00
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin first edition 1987 The history of vietnam during his time as the south Vietnamese ambassador to the USA HB red cloth and black boards extremities foxed very good pp 367 DW fine 8vo
|
India$30.00
Publisher: Allen and unwin first edition 1937 The decade before independence on the sub-continent Hb maroon cloth cover marked owner signature very good pp 304 8vo
|
India$30.00
Publisher: University Of Michigan Press First Edition 1961 A modern history of the most complex of countries HB black cloth name very good pp 491 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
