Asian
Books found: 215 | Page 5 of 15.
Asiatic Land Battles Expansion of Japan in Asia$25.00
Publisher: Franklin Watts reprint 1963 Volume 8 of the Military History of World war Two HB yellow cloth very good pp 68 DW sunned around perimeter very good qto
|
India Today$25.00
Publisher: Gollancz first edition 1940 Before independence from England and published by the Left Book Club Hb printed crimson boards edgewear corners bumped good pp 544 8vo
|
High Noon of Empire$40.00
Publisher: Eyre and Spottiswoode first edition 1965 British India at the end of the 19th century HB brown cloth near fine pp 266 DW near fine 8vo
|
Bound to exile$30.00
Publisher: Readers union reprint 1972 Collects 19th century English impressions of India HB orange boards owner signature else very good pp 283 dW near fine 8vo
|
The Background of Eastern Sea Power$35.00
Publisher: Georgian House first edition 1945 Seapower in the Indian and Pacific Oceans HB red cloth and pictorial boards owner signature edgewear very good pp 386 DW frayed along edges about very good 8vo
|
Odd man Out$25.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first edition 1993 Sub titled The Story of the Singapore Traitor HB black cloth fine pp 265 DW fine 8vo
|
South sea Islands$15.00
Publisher: British Society for International Understanding No. 53 in the publishers series Pictorial wrappers stapled covers weak owner stamp on rear cover good pp 23 12mo
|
Mask Of Asia The Philippines$30.00
Publisher: Cheshire First Edition 1966 Travels and history of this diverse group of islands Hb black cloth name about very good pp 227 DW about very good tall 8vo
|
The Waikato War$100.00
Publisher: Brett Prining and publishing co new edition revised 1923 Revised by captain gilbert Mair HB red cloth spine darkened very good pp 232 8vo
|
Mission in Burma$40.00
Publisher: Seabury Press first edition 1980 Sub titled The columban Fathers Forty-Three years in Kachin Country HB black boards fine pp 164 Dw fine 8vo
|
Mission in Burma$35.00
Publisher: The Seabury Press first edition 1980 fifty One Columban fathers in upper Burma from 1936 to 1979 HB black cloth name covered over on ffep else near fine pp 164 DW near fine 8vo
|
Bayonets To Lhasa$30.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1962 An account of the British invasion of Tibet in 1904 Hb brown boards name else very good index photographs pp 318 DW very good 8vo
|
Krakatoa$30.00
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first edition 1965 Off the coast of Java in 1883 HB blue cloth very good pp 224 DW very good 8vo
|
Letters To A Friend$25.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson 1986 Correspondence with Dorothy Norman Hb red cloth fine pp 179 DW fine 8vo
|
To Live Among the Stars$40.00
Publisher: University of the South Pacific Sub titled Christian Origins in Oceania HB red cloth edgewear covers marked else very good pp 412 Dw near fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
