Asian

History » Asian


Books found: 215 | Page 5 of 15.

Order by: Author | Book title

Asiatic Land Battles Expansion of Japan in Asia

Asiatic Land Battles Expansion of Japan in Asia

$25.00
By: Dupuy Trevor Nevitt
Publisher: Franklin Watts reprint
1963 Volume 8 of the Military History of World war Two
HB yellow cloth very good pp 68 DW sunned around perimeter very good qto
India Today

India Today

$25.00
By: Dutt R Palme
Publisher: Gollancz first edition
1940 Before independence from England and published by the Left Book Club
Hb printed crimson boards edgewear corners bumped good pp 544 8vo
High Noon of Empire

High Noon of Empire

$40.00
By: Edwardes michael
Publisher: Eyre and Spottiswoode first edition
1965 British India at the end of the 19th century
HB brown cloth near fine pp 266 DW near fine 8vo
Bound to exile

Bound to exile

$30.00
By: Edwardes Michael
Publisher: Readers union reprint
1972 Collects 19th century English impressions of India
HB orange boards owner signature else very good pp 283 dW near fine 8vo
The Background of Eastern Sea Power

The Background of Eastern Sea Power

$35.00
By: Eldridge F B
Publisher: Georgian House first edition
1945 Seapower in the Indian and Pacific Oceans
HB red cloth and pictorial boards owner signature edgewear very good pp 386 DW frayed along edges about very good 8vo
Odd man Out

Odd man Out

$25.00
By: Elphick Peter and Michael Smith
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first edition
1993 Sub titled The Story of the Singapore Traitor
HB black cloth fine pp 265 DW fine 8vo
South sea Islands

South sea Islands

$15.00
By: Eppstein John edits
Publisher: British Society for International Understanding
No. 53 in the publishers series
Pictorial wrappers stapled covers weak owner stamp on rear cover good pp 23 12mo
Mask Of Asia The Philippines

Mask Of Asia The Philippines

$30.00
By: Farwell George
Publisher: Cheshire First Edition
1966 Travels and history of this diverse group of islands
Hb black cloth name about very good pp 227 DW about very good tall 8vo
The Waikato War

The Waikato War

$100.00
By: Featon John
Publisher: Brett Prining and publishing co new edition revised
1923 Revised by captain gilbert Mair
HB red cloth spine darkened very good pp 232 8vo
Mission in Burma

Mission in Burma

$40.00
By: Fischer Edward
Publisher: Seabury Press first edition
1980 Sub titled The columban Fathers Forty-Three years in Kachin Country
HB black boards fine pp 164 Dw fine 8vo
Mission in Burma

Mission in Burma

$35.00
By: Fischer Edward
Publisher: The Seabury Press first edition
1980 fifty One Columban fathers in upper Burma from 1936 to 1979
HB black cloth name covered over on ffep else near fine pp 164 DW near fine 8vo
Bayonets To Lhasa

Bayonets To Lhasa

$30.00
By: Fleming Peter
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1962 An account of the British invasion of Tibet in 1904
Hb brown boards name else very good index photographs pp 318 DW very good 8vo
Krakatoa

Krakatoa

$30.00
By: Furneaux Rupert
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first edition
1965 Off the coast of Java in 1883
HB blue cloth very good pp 224 DW very good 8vo
Letters To A Friend

Letters To A Friend

$25.00
By: Gandhi Indira
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson
1986 Correspondence with Dorothy Norman
Hb red cloth fine pp 179 DW fine 8vo
To Live Among the Stars

To Live Among the Stars

$40.00
By: Garrett John
Publisher: University of the South Pacific
Sub titled Christian Origins in Oceania
HB red cloth edgewear covers marked else very good pp 412 Dw near fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger