Asian

History » Asian


Books found: 216 | Page 5 of 15.

Order by: Author | Book title

India

India

$30.00
By: Naidis Mark
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1966 Sub titled A Short Introductory History
HB brown cloth non authorial gift inscription else very good pp 208 DW fine 8vo
India A Birds Eye View

India A Birds Eye View

$20.00
By: WHYTE SIR FREDERICK
Publisher: The Royal Institute Of International Affairs Reprint
1944 History and political situation during World War Two
Printed wrappers stapled good pp 83 8vo
India And Pakistan

India And Pakistan

$40.00
By: Tinker Hugh
Publisher: Pall Mall Press First Edition
1962 sub titled A Short political Guide
HB black cloth name else fine pp 228 DW fine 8vo
India And The Awakening East

India And The Awakening East

$25.00
By: Roosevelt Eleanor
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition
1954 The continuing assessment of the postwar world
HB red boards rear binding cracked very good pp 168 8vo
India and The Awakening East

India and The Awakening East

$20.00
By: Roosevelt Eleanor
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition
1954 Understanding the Hindu Muslim dilemma
HB maroon cloth owner signature edgewear good pp 168 DW good 8vo
India Today

India Today

$25.00
By: Dutt R Palme
Publisher: Gollancz first edition
1940 Before independence from England and published by the Left Book Club
Hb printed crimson boards edgewear corners bumped good pp 544 8vo
Indian Embers

Indian Embers

$30.00
By: Das Durga
Publisher: Collins first edition
1969 Sub titled From Curzon to Nehru and After
HB grey flecked cloth extremities foxed remnants of tape on front pastedown very good pp 487 DW tape bleed on inside front flap very good 8vo
Indian Village Pictures

Indian Village Pictures

$25.00
By: Lester Rev Henry F W
Publisher: London Missioonary Society
1910 76 photographs
HB pictorial cloth missing front free endpaper corners scuffed foxing good only pp 212 8vo
Indians overseas in British territories

Indians overseas in British territories

$35.00
By: Cumpston I m
Publisher: Oxford university Press first edition
1953 For the years 1834-1854
HB maroon boards fine pp 199 dw near fine 8vo
Islands Of The South

Islands Of The South

$35.00
By: Coates Austin
Publisher: Pica Press First Edition
1974 Relations between Pacific Islands and countries around the perimeter
Hb pink cloth edgewear ink annotation ffep else vg pp 200 DW fine 8vo
Itambu

Itambu

$35.00
By: Selby David
Publisher: Currawong Press First Edition
1963 The complications of Papua New Guinea well before Independence
HB black boards fine pp 167 DW fine 8vo
Japan and China

Japan and China

$35.00
By: Jansen Marius B
Publisher: Rand Mcnally first edition
1975 Sub titled From War to Peace 1894-1972
HB pictorial boards fine pp 547 large 8vo
Japan at War - An Oral History

Japan at War - An Oral History

$50.00
By: Cook Haruko Tay and Theodore F Cook
Publisher: The New Press first American edition
1992 Inscribed by Theodore Cook in 2000
HB grey cloth and black boards near fine pp 479 DW fine 8vo
Japan In Days of Yore

Japan In Days of Yore

$35.00
By: Dening Walter
Publisher: Fine Books Facsimile
1976 First published in 1887
HB grey boards near fine pp approx 400 dW fine 8vo
Japan Must Fight Britain

Japan Must Fight Britain

$25.00
By: sIshimaru LT Commander Tota
Publisher: Paternoster Library reprint
1937 No. 11 in the Paternoster Library
HB green cloth prelims foxed owner signature good pp 288 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger