Asian

History » Asian


Books found: 215 | Page 6 of 15.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Great Moghuls

The Great Moghuls

$45.00
By: Gascoigne Bamber
Publisher: Jonathan Cape Reprint
1973 With photographs by the author Christina
HB red boards fine pp 264 DW fine qto
Migrants of the Mountains

Migrants of the Mountains

$50.00
By: Geddes W R
Publisher: Oxford University Press first edition
1976 The Cultural Ecology of the Blue Miao (Hmong Njua of Thailand)
HB blue cloth owner signature else fine pp 274 plus plates DW near fine 8vo
Lee Kuan Yews Singapore

Lee Kuan Yews Singapore

$30.00
By: George T J S
Publisher: Deutsch first edition
1973 The growth and boom years
HB red cloth near fine pp 222 DW fine 8vo
Miracle By Design

Miracle By Design

$25.00
By: Gibney Frank
Publisher: Times Books First Edition
1982 Sub titled The Real Reasons Behind japans Economic Success
Hb red cloth and grey boards fine pp 239 DW fine 8vo
Formula For Death

Formula For Death

$45.00
By: Gigon Fernand
Publisher: Allan Wingate First Edition
1958 The effects of the Atom Bomb on individuals and countries
HB black cloth covers marked good pp 223 DW good 8vo
Gandhis Emissary

Gandhis Emissary

$40.00
By: Gnosh Sudhir
Publisher: Cresset Press first ediiton
1967 First hand account of the transfer of power between England and India
HB black flecked cloth fine pp 351 DW fine 8vo
Patna In The 19th Century

Patna In The 19th Century

$40.00
By: Gopal Surendra
Publisher: Naya Prokash First Edition
1982 A Socio-Cultural profile inscribed by the author
Hb pink cloth very good pp 120 DW good 8vo
The Southwest Pacific to 1900

The Southwest Pacific to 1900

$40.00
By: Grattan C Hartley
Publisher: University of Michigan Press first edition
1963 A volume from the publishers series of History of the Modern World
HB black cloth front free endpaper trimmed else near fine pp 558 plus index dW very good 8vo
Fiji

Fiji

$15.00
By: Gravelle Kim
Publisher: Fiji Times
Book one containing the first 18 stories
Printed wrappers very godo pp 84 8vo
Tempest Over Tahaiti

Tempest Over Tahaiti

$35.00
By: Haldane Charlotte
Publisher: Constable first edition
1963 The Euroopean intrusion into Tahiti at the beginning of the 19th century
HB brown cloth fine pp 200 dW fine 8vo
Yokohama Burning

Yokohama Burning

$35.00
By: Hammer Joshua
Publisher: Free Press first edition
2006 The Deadly 1923 Earthquake and the Fire That Helped Forge the Path to world War Two
HB black cloth and grey boards fine p 314 DW fine 8vo
Life In A Young Colony

Life In A Young Colony

$35.00
By: Hankin Chery A edits
Publisher: Whitoulls first edition
1981 Selections from early New Zealand Writing
HB maroon bords fine pp 287 DW fine 8vo
Last Post at Mhow

Last Post at Mhow

$40.00
By: Hawkey Arthur
Publisher: Jarrolds first edition
1969 A complex story of the British in India during the 19th century
HB brown cloth extremities lightly foxed else near fine pp 196 dW near fine 8vo
From Colonialism to Communism

From Colonialism to Communism

$40.00
By: Hoang Van Chi
Publisher: Pall Mall Press first edition
1964 Sub titled A Case History of North Vietnam
HB black boards fine pp 252 DW fine 8vo
Kinship and Marriage in a New Guinea Village

Kinship and Marriage in a New Guinea Village

$35.00
By: Hogbin H Ian
Publisher: The Athlone Press first edition
1963 One of the London School of Economics Monographs on Social Anthropology
HB brown cloth prelims lightly foxed else near fine pp 177 dW very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger