Asian
Books found: 215 | Page 6 of 15.
The Great Moghuls$45.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape Reprint 1973 With photographs by the author Christina HB red boards fine pp 264 DW fine qto
|
Migrants of the Mountains$50.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press first edition 1976 The Cultural Ecology of the Blue Miao (Hmong Njua of Thailand) HB blue cloth owner signature else fine pp 274 plus plates DW near fine 8vo
|
Lee Kuan Yews Singapore$30.00
Publisher: Deutsch first edition 1973 The growth and boom years HB red cloth near fine pp 222 DW fine 8vo
|
Miracle By Design$25.00
Publisher: Times Books First Edition 1982 Sub titled The Real Reasons Behind japans Economic Success Hb red cloth and grey boards fine pp 239 DW fine 8vo
|
Formula For Death$45.00
Publisher: Allan Wingate First Edition 1958 The effects of the Atom Bomb on individuals and countries HB black cloth covers marked good pp 223 DW good 8vo
|
Gandhis Emissary$40.00
Publisher: Cresset Press first ediiton 1967 First hand account of the transfer of power between England and India HB black flecked cloth fine pp 351 DW fine 8vo
|
Patna In The 19th Century$40.00
Publisher: Naya Prokash First Edition 1982 A Socio-Cultural profile inscribed by the author Hb pink cloth very good pp 120 DW good 8vo
|
The Southwest Pacific to 1900$40.00
Publisher: University of Michigan Press first edition 1963 A volume from the publishers series of History of the Modern World HB black cloth front free endpaper trimmed else near fine pp 558 plus index dW very good 8vo
|
Fiji$15.00
Publisher: Fiji Times Book one containing the first 18 stories Printed wrappers very godo pp 84 8vo
|
Tempest Over Tahaiti$35.00
Publisher: Constable first edition 1963 The Euroopean intrusion into Tahiti at the beginning of the 19th century HB brown cloth fine pp 200 dW fine 8vo
|
Yokohama Burning$35.00
Publisher: Free Press first edition 2006 The Deadly 1923 Earthquake and the Fire That Helped Forge the Path to world War Two HB black cloth and grey boards fine p 314 DW fine 8vo
|
Life In A Young Colony$35.00
Publisher: Whitoulls first edition 1981 Selections from early New Zealand Writing HB maroon bords fine pp 287 DW fine 8vo
|
Last Post at Mhow$40.00
Publisher: Jarrolds first edition 1969 A complex story of the British in India during the 19th century HB brown cloth extremities lightly foxed else near fine pp 196 dW near fine 8vo
|
From Colonialism to Communism$40.00
Publisher: Pall Mall Press first edition 1964 Sub titled A Case History of North Vietnam HB black boards fine pp 252 DW fine 8vo
|
Kinship and Marriage in a New Guinea Village$35.00
Publisher: The Athlone Press first edition 1963 One of the London School of Economics Monographs on Social Anthropology HB brown cloth prelims lightly foxed else near fine pp 177 dW very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
