Asian
Books found: 215 | Page 8 of 15.
The South seas in the Modern World$40.00
Publisher: Allen and Unwin first edition 1942 Foreword by J B Condliffe HB brown cloth owner signature else near fine pp 391 DW very good 8vo
|
A History of Malaya$20.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1962 For the last five centuries HB green cloth tape bleed on prelims frontispiece map removed good pp 311 DW tape bleed good 8vo
|
The Blue Mutiny$30.00
Publisher: Firma KLM private Ltd reprint 1977 Sub titled The Indigo Disturbances in Bengal 1859-1862 HB blue cloth owners signature near fine pp 243 DW rubbed and marked good
|
Logs In The Current of the Sea$30.00
Publisher: Australian National University Press first edition 1978 Sub titled Neil Lifukas Story of Kioa and the Vaitupu Colonists HB green cloth fine pp 110 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Ali Rajas of Cannandre$30.00
Publisher: College Book House first edition 1975 The history of the Muslim p[rincipality within Kerala HB yellow boards remnants of water damage else very godo pp 132 DW very good 8vo
|
Day of the Bomb$35.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition 1986 Sub titled hiroshima 1945 HB brown cloth fine pp 546 DW near fine 8vo
|
Elites In South Asia$40.00
Publisher: Cambridge University Press First Edition 1970 The specifically Indian elites HB green cloth name near fine pp 266 foldout map at rear DW about very good 8vo
|
The Heartland$40.00
Publisher: Secker And Warburg First Edition 1970 Between the Arctic Ocean and the Himalayas HB brown cloth near fine pp 350 DW faded on the spine very good 8vo
|
Indian Village Pictures$25.00
Publisher: London Missioonary Society 1910 76 photographs HB pictorial cloth missing front free endpaper corners scuffed foxing good only pp 212 8vo
|
Papua$30.00
Publisher: Cheshire first edition 1944 Sub titled its People and its Promise - past and future HB blue cloth name very good pp 98 DW very good 8vo
|
The papuan Achievement$30.00
Publisher: Melbourne University Press second edition 1944 Dedicated to Sir Hubert Murray HB grey cloth near fine pp 207 Dw very good 8vo
|
Lonely vigil$30.00
Publisher: Viking first edition 1977 The coastwatchers of the Solomon Islands during World War Two HB blue cloth and black boards name very good pp 322 DW very good 8vo
|
A Vision of India$20.00
Publisher: Smith elder and co reprint 1911 First published in 1906 HB blue cloth covers rubbed owner signature very good pp 365 12mo
|
Ocean of Destiny$40.00
Publisher: University of British Columbia Press first edition 1978 Sub titled A Concise History of the North Pacific 1500-1978 HB grey boards fine pp 242 DW fine 8vo
|
Queen Salote And Her Kingdom$40.00
Publisher: Putnam First Edition 1954 The Queen of Tonga and her kingdom Hb brown cloth near fine pp 136 DW very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
