Asian
Books found: 216 | Page 8 of 15.
Mission in Burma$40.00
Publisher: Seabury Press first edition 1980 Sub titled The columban Fathers Forty-Three years in Kachin Country HB black boards fine pp 164 Dw fine 8vo
|
Musalmans And Money Lenders In The Punjab$40.00
Publisher: Mustafa Waheed finance in an agricultural province Hb red cloth very good pp 198 and index DW very good 8vo
|
New Zealand$25.00
Publisher: Adam and Charles Black reprint 1959 In the publishers Lands and Peoples series HB yellow cloth near fine pp 85 DW near fine 8vo
|
Nippon New Superpower$40.00
Publisher: Bbc Books First Edition 1990 Japan since 1945 HB black boards fine pp 278 DW fine 8vo
|
Noone of the Ulu$40.00
Publisher: Heinemann first English edition 1958 Inside the Malayan jungle during the 1953 emergency HB blue boards near fine pp 253 DW near fine 8vo
|
Ocean of Destiny$40.00
Publisher: University of British Columbia Press first edition 1978 Sub titled A Concise History of the North Pacific 1500-1978 HB grey boards fine pp 242 DW fine 8vo
|
Odd man Out$25.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first edition 1993 Sub titled The Story of the Singapore Traitor HB black cloth fine pp 265 DW fine 8vo
|
Papua$30.00
Publisher: Cheshire first edition 1944 Sub titled its People and its Promise - past and future HB blue cloth name very good pp 98 DW very good 8vo
|
Parliament of a Thousand Tribes$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1965 Sub titled A Study of New Guinea HB black cloth very good pp 256 DW very good 8vo
|
Patna In The 19th Century$40.00
Publisher: Naya Prokash First Edition 1982 A Socio-Cultural profile inscribed by the author Hb pink cloth very good pp 120 DW good 8vo
|
Peasants in the Pacific$35.00
Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul first edition 1961 Sub titled A Study of fiji Indian Rural Society HB green cloth owner signature very good pp 202 DW very good 8vo
|
Peking Man$25.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint 1976 Discovery, disappearance and mystery of the man discovered in 1926 Hb black cloth fine pp 190 index photographs DW very good 8vo
|
Pioneers of the Pacific$30.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first Australian edition 1966 Discovering the Great South Sea HB blue cloth remnants of stain on ffep else near fine pp 147 DW fione 8vo
|
Pioneers of the pacific$25.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1967 Sub titled The Story of the South Seas HB blue boards owner signature very good pp 147 DW very good 8vo
|
Piracy in the pacific$30.00
Publisher: Dodd mead 1976 Around Rarotonga in the 1880s HB blue cloth name else near fine pp 198 dw near fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
