Asian

History » Asian


Books found: 215 | Page 9 of 15.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Story of Gate Pa

The Story of Gate Pa

$35.00
By: Mair Captain gilbert
Publisher: The bay of Plenty times second edition
1937 April 20, 1864 in New Zealand history
Printed wrappers scuffed at edges else very good pp 88 8vo
Society In India

Society In India

$45.00
By: Mandelbaum David
Publisher: Popular Prakashan Reprint
1991 Two volumes in one Continuity and Change and Change and Contiinuity
HB black boards fine pp 665 DW very good 8vo
The Tunnels Of Cu Chi

The Tunnels Of Cu Chi

$30.00
By: Mangold Tom and John Penycate
Publisher: Guild Publishing Book Club Edition
1985 The story of the vietcongs tunnels around Saigon
HB black boards extremities marked near fine pp 291 index photographs DW fine 8vo
Meetingwith Japan

Meetingwith Japan

$60.00
By: Maraini Fosco
Publisher: The Viking Press First Edition
1960 An introduction to its people, culture and history
Hb grey cloth and red boards fine pp 468 Dw near fine 8vo
The Modern Samurai Society

The Modern Samurai Society

$30.00
By: Masatsugu Mitsuyuki
Publisher: America Management Association reprint
1982 Duty and Dependence in Contemporary Japan
HB black boards covers marked owner signature very good pp 226 DW very good 8vo
Asia Emerges

Asia Emerges

$30.00
By: Mason Colin
Publisher: Southern Cross International First Edition
1968 The emergence, in Western terms, of countries east of India during the 1960s
Hb pictorial boards fine pp 169 DW very good 8vo
The Men Who Ruled India

The Men Who Ruled India

$30.00
By: Mason Philip
Publisher: Jonathan Cape First One Volume Abridged Edition
1985 The British in India
hB black cloth light foxing very good pp 368 DW near fine large 8vo
The Men Who Ruled India

The Men Who Ruled India

$35.00
By: Mason Philip
Publisher: Norton first abridged American edition
1985 Inside the British in India
HB black cloth and boards fine pp 368 DW fine 8vo
The Heart  must Break

The Heart must Break

$30.00
By: Mawdsley James
Publisher: Century First Edition
2001 Sub titled The Fight for Democracy and Truth in Burma
HB black cloth fine pp 396 review copy with publishers sticker tipped in DW fine 8vo
Ahab

Ahab

$35.00
By: Mawer Granville Allen
Publisher: Allen and unwin first edition
1999 Sub titled The Saga of South Seas Whaling
hB black boards fine pp 393 DW fine 8vo
Peasants in the Pacific

Peasants in the Pacific

$35.00
By: Mayer Adrian C
Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul first edition
1961 Sub titled A Study of fiji Indian Rural Society
HB green cloth owner signature very good pp 202 DW very good 8vo
A Family Affair

A Family Affair

$35.00
By: Mehta Ved
Publisher: Oxford University Press first edition
1982 Sub titled India Under the Prime Ministers
HB brown cloth fine pp 166 dW near fine 8vo
The Voice of Asia

The Voice of Asia

$30.00
By: Michener James A
Publisher: Random House Book club edition reprint
1951 Speculations of the relations between Asian Countries and the USA after World war Two
HB blue cloth very good pp 245 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo30
Divine Thunder

Divine Thunder

$35.00
By: Millot Bernard
Publisher: Mccall Publishiing company first edition
1971 Sub titled The Life and Death of the Kamikazes
HB red cloth and orange boards near fine pp 243 DW near fine 8vo
Kamakura

Kamakura

$25.00
By: Miyama Susumu
Publisher: The japan times
Sub titled its History, Sight and landmaks
Printed wrappers fine pp 200 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger