Asian
Books found: 215 | Page 9 of 15.
The Story of Gate Pa$35.00
Publisher: The bay of Plenty times second edition 1937 April 20, 1864 in New Zealand history Printed wrappers scuffed at edges else very good pp 88 8vo
|
Society In India$45.00
Publisher: Popular Prakashan Reprint 1991 Two volumes in one Continuity and Change and Change and Contiinuity HB black boards fine pp 665 DW very good 8vo
|
The Tunnels Of Cu Chi$30.00
Publisher: Guild Publishing Book Club Edition 1985 The story of the vietcongs tunnels around Saigon HB black boards extremities marked near fine pp 291 index photographs DW fine 8vo
|
Meetingwith Japan$60.00
Publisher: The Viking Press First Edition 1960 An introduction to its people, culture and history Hb grey cloth and red boards fine pp 468 Dw near fine 8vo
|
The Modern Samurai Society$30.00
Publisher: America Management Association reprint 1982 Duty and Dependence in Contemporary Japan HB black boards covers marked owner signature very good pp 226 DW very good 8vo
|
Asia Emerges$30.00
Publisher: Southern Cross International First Edition 1968 The emergence, in Western terms, of countries east of India during the 1960s Hb pictorial boards fine pp 169 DW very good 8vo
|
The Men Who Ruled India$30.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape First One Volume Abridged Edition 1985 The British in India hB black cloth light foxing very good pp 368 DW near fine large 8vo
|
The Men Who Ruled India$35.00
Publisher: Norton first abridged American edition 1985 Inside the British in India HB black cloth and boards fine pp 368 DW fine 8vo
|
The Heart must Break$30.00
Publisher: Century First Edition 2001 Sub titled The Fight for Democracy and Truth in Burma HB black cloth fine pp 396 review copy with publishers sticker tipped in DW fine 8vo
|
Ahab$35.00
Publisher: Allen and unwin first edition 1999 Sub titled The Saga of South Seas Whaling hB black boards fine pp 393 DW fine 8vo
|
Peasants in the Pacific$35.00
Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul first edition 1961 Sub titled A Study of fiji Indian Rural Society HB green cloth owner signature very good pp 202 DW very good 8vo
|
A Family Affair$35.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press first edition 1982 Sub titled India Under the Prime Ministers HB brown cloth fine pp 166 dW near fine 8vo
|
The Voice of Asia$30.00
Publisher: Random House Book club edition reprint 1951 Speculations of the relations between Asian Countries and the USA after World war Two HB blue cloth very good pp 245 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo30
|
Divine Thunder$35.00
Publisher: Mccall Publishiing company first edition 1971 Sub titled The Life and Death of the Kamikazes HB red cloth and orange boards near fine pp 243 DW near fine 8vo
|
Kamakura$25.00
Publisher: The japan times Sub titled its History, Sight and landmaks Printed wrappers fine pp 200 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
