Asian
Books found: 216 | Page 9 of 15.
Plain Tales From the Raj$25.00
Publisher: Readers Union reprint 1976 Sub-titled images of British India in the Twentieth Century HB blue cloth fine pp 240 DW fine 8vo
|
Polynesian Explorers of the Pacific$25.00
Publisher: Smithsonian institutin 1943 N. six of the War Background Studies published by the Smithsonian Printed wrappers near fine pp 77 8vo
|
Portrait of the Enemy$35.00
Publisher: Tauris and co first edition 1986 Transcripts of interviews with North Vietnamese, Vietcong and South Vietnamese survivors HB black boards name inked through on title page else fine pp 215 Dw fine 8vo
|
Queen Salote And Her Kingdom$40.00
Publisher: Putnam First Edition 1954 The Queen of Tonga and her kingdom Hb brown cloth near fine pp 136 DW very good 8vo
|
Reluctant Mission$40.00
Publisher: University of Queensland Press first edition 1977 The Anglican Church in Papua New Guinea 1891-1942 HB blue cloth fine pp 430 DW fine 8vo
|
Retreat with Stilwell$35.00
Publisher: Cassell first Australian edition 1944 Sub titled The Story of the Burma Campaign Hb brown cloth owner signature extremities foxed very good pp 256 DW good 8vo
|
Revolution in the third World$25.00
Publisher: Harvester Press first edition 1977 Sub titled Myths and prospects HB red cloth and brown boards very good pp 195 DW very good 8vo
|
Ruin From The Air$40.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton First Edition 1977 Sub titled The Atomic mission to Hiroshima HB black boards fine pp 386 DW fine 8vo
|
Shivapur$35.00
Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul first edition 1968 Sub titled A South Indian Village HB black cloth extremities lightly foxed near fine pp 205 DW near fine 8vo
|
Showa$35.00
Publisher: Athlone Press first edition 1984 Sub titled An inside History of Hirohitos Japan HB red boards owner signature else fine pp 330 DW fine 8vo
|
Sinister Twilight$30.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1969 Sub titled The Fall and Rise Again of Singapore HB green boards name near fine pp 319 DW very good 8vo
|
Society In India$45.00
Publisher: Popular Prakashan Reprint 1991 Two volumes in one Continuity and Change and Change and Contiinuity HB black boards fine pp 665 DW very good 8vo
|
Socio-Economic Political Status and Women and Law in Pakistan$35.00
Publisher: Faiza 1991 Women in Pakistan HB black boards fine pp 270 dw fine 8vo
|
Souces of Japanese Tradition$15.00
Publisher: Columbia University Press reprint 1981 Vol 1 only of a two volume set Pictorial wrappers name very good pp 506 8vo
|
Sources of Japanese Tradition$15.00
Publisher: Columbia University Press repriint 1968 Volume two only Printed wrappers name else very good pp 406 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
