Asian

History » Asian


Books found: 216 | Page 9 of 15.

Order by: Author | Book title

Plain Tales From the Raj

Plain Tales From the Raj

$25.00
By: Allen Charles edits
Publisher: Readers Union reprint
1976 Sub-titled images of British India in the Twentieth Century
HB blue cloth fine pp 240 DW fine 8vo
Polynesian Explorers of the Pacific

Polynesian Explorers of the Pacific

$25.00
By: Weckler Jr J E
Publisher: Smithsonian institutin
1943 N. six of the War Background Studies published by the Smithsonian
Printed wrappers near fine pp 77 8vo
Portrait of the Enemy

Portrait of the Enemy

$35.00
By: Chanoff David and Doan Van Toai
Publisher: Tauris and co first edition
1986 Transcripts of interviews with North Vietnamese, Vietcong and South Vietnamese survivors
HB black boards name inked through on title page else fine pp 215 Dw fine 8vo
Queen Salote And Her Kingdom

Queen Salote And Her Kingdom

$40.00
By: Luke Sir Harry
Publisher: Putnam First Edition
1954 The Queen of Tonga and her kingdom
Hb brown cloth near fine pp 136 DW very good 8vo
Reluctant Mission

Reluctant Mission

$40.00
By: Wetherell David
Publisher: University of Queensland Press first edition
1977 The Anglican Church in Papua New Guinea 1891-1942
HB blue cloth fine pp 430 DW fine 8vo
Retreat with Stilwell

Retreat with Stilwell

$35.00
By: Belden Jack
Publisher: Cassell first Australian edition
1944 Sub titled The Story of the Burma Campaign
Hb brown cloth owner signature extremities foxed very good pp 256 DW good 8vo
Revolution in the third World

Revolution in the third World

$25.00
By: Chaliand Gerard
Publisher: Harvester Press first edition
1977 Sub titled Myths and prospects
HB red cloth and brown boards very good pp 195 DW very good 8vo
Ruin From The Air

Ruin From The Air

$40.00
By: thomas Gordon and Max Morgan witts
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton First Edition
1977 Sub titled The Atomic mission to Hiroshima
HB black boards fine pp 386 DW fine 8vo
Shivapur

Shivapur

$35.00
By: Ishwaran K
Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul first edition
1968 Sub titled A South Indian Village
HB black cloth extremities lightly foxed near fine pp 205 DW near fine 8vo
Showa

Showa

$35.00
By: Morris-Suzuki Tessa
Publisher: Athlone Press first edition
1984 Sub titled An inside History of Hirohitos Japan
HB red boards owner signature else fine pp 330 DW fine 8vo
Sinister Twilight

Sinister Twilight

$30.00
By: Barber Noel
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1969 Sub titled The Fall and Rise Again of Singapore
HB green boards name near fine pp 319 DW very good 8vo
Society In India

Society In India

$45.00
By: Mandelbaum David
Publisher: Popular Prakashan Reprint
1991 Two volumes in one Continuity and Change and Change and Contiinuity
HB black boards fine pp 665 DW very good 8vo
Socio-Economic Political Status and Women and Law in Pakistan

Socio-Economic Political Status and Women and Law in Pakistan

$35.00
By: Patel Rashida
Publisher: Faiza
1991 Women in Pakistan
HB black boards fine pp 270 dw fine 8vo
Souces of Japanese Tradition

Souces of Japanese Tradition

$15.00
By: Tsunoda Kyusaku and others compiles
Publisher: Columbia University Press reprint
1981 Vol 1 only of a two volume set
Pictorial wrappers name very good pp 506 8vo
Sources of Japanese Tradition

Sources of Japanese Tradition

$15.00
By: Tsunoda Ryusaku and othes compile
Publisher: Columbia University Press repriint
1968 Volume two only
Printed wrappers name else very good pp 406 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger