African

History » African


Books found: 80 | Page 1 of 6.

1 2 3 4 5 6

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Curtain Up on South Africa

Curtain Up on South Africa

$30.00
By: Allighan Garry
Publisher: Boardman first edition
1960 Panoramic history
HB black cloth fine pp 276 DW very good 8vo
The Mistaken Land

The Mistaken Land

$30.00
By: Ardizzone Michael
Publisher: Falcon Press First Edition
1951 A journalists account of postwar South African history
HB red cloth fine pp 210 DW very good 8vo
This is South Africa

This is South Africa

$30.00
By: Blackwell Leslie and henry John May
Publisher: Shuter and Shooter first edition
1947 History, travel and photographs of South Africa
HB grey cloth very good pp 170 dW good qto
The Fight Against  Slavery

The Fight Against Slavery

$25.00
By: Brady Terence and Evan Jones
Publisher: BBC first edition
1975 Reactions to the slave trade
HB brown boards name very good pp 146 DW near fine 8vo
Handbook To The Federation Of Rhodesia And Nyasaland

Handbook To The Federation Of Rhodesia And Nyasaland

$40.00
By: Brelsford W V
Publisher: Cassell And Company
1960 All over the countries with maps and photographs
HB red cloth bottom of covers marked good pp 803 DW about very good tall 8vo
The Fourth of July Raids

The Fourth of July Raids

$30.00
By: Brokensha Miles and RobertKnowles
Publisher: Simondium first edition
1965 Resistance in South Africa during the 1960s
HB grey cloth owner signature very good pp 151 DW sunned on spine nicked at edges good 8vo
The Curse of Central Africa

The Curse of Central Africa

$185.00
By: Burrows Captain Guy
Publisher: R A Everett reprint
1903 European nations, specifically Belgium, in the Congo
HB red brown cloth edgewear corners and spine scuffed owner signature prelims foxed internally sound folding map present good pp 276 large 8vo
The Seven Wonders of Southern Africa

The Seven Wonders of Southern Africa

$25.00
By: Chilvers Hedley A
Publisher: South African Railways and Harbours
1929 Eighteen coloued plates by Chas. E. Pees
HB red cloth very good pp 386 plus index DW fair 8vo
The Last Caravan

The Last Caravan

$35.00
By: Clarke Thurston
Publisher: Putnams First Edition
1978 Drought in Africa and its effect on the tuareg
HB grey cloth extremities foxed very good pp 286 DW very good 8vo
Frontier Post

Frontier Post

$40.00
By: Collier Joy
Publisher: University Publishers And Booksellers
1961 Sub titled The Story of Grahamstown
Hb grey cloth near fine pp 64 DW near fine small qto
A Shorter History Of Science

A Shorter History Of Science

$25.00
By: Dampier Sir William Cecil
Publisher: Cambridge University Press Reprint
1945 From Ancient Egypt onwards
HB red cloth very good pp 189 DW very good small 8vo
Africa in Modern History

Africa in Modern History

$40.00
By: Davidson Basil
Publisher: Allen Lane first edition
1978 Sub titled The Search for a New Society
HB green boards fine pp 431 DW fine 8vo
The African Awakening

The African Awakening

$25.00
By: Davidson Basil
Publisher: Jonathan Cape first edition
1955 The generation of African nations seeking independence after World War Two
HB brown cloth clippings tipped in name tape bleed readers annotations throughout good pp 262 DW very good 8vo
A Nest of Corsairs

A Nest of Corsairs

$40.00
By: Dearden Stephen
Publisher: John Murray first edition
1976 Sub titled The Fighting Karamanis of the Barbary Coast
HB brown boards owner signature else fine pp 331 dW fine 8vo
With the Contras

With the Contras

$30.00
By: Dickey Christopher
Publisher: Faber and Faber first edition
1986 The secret war against the Sandanista Government
HB black cloth fine pp 328 DW fine 8vo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger