African
Books found: 80 | Page 1 of 6.
Curtain Up on South Africa$30.00
Publisher: Boardman first edition 1960 Panoramic history HB black cloth fine pp 276 DW very good 8vo
|
The Mistaken Land$30.00
Publisher: Falcon Press First Edition 1951 A journalists account of postwar South African history HB red cloth fine pp 210 DW very good 8vo
|
This is South Africa$30.00
Publisher: Shuter and Shooter first edition 1947 History, travel and photographs of South Africa HB grey cloth very good pp 170 dW good qto
|
The Fight Against Slavery$25.00
Publisher: BBC first edition 1975 Reactions to the slave trade HB brown boards name very good pp 146 DW near fine 8vo
|
Handbook To The Federation Of Rhodesia And Nyasaland$40.00
Publisher: Cassell And Company 1960 All over the countries with maps and photographs HB red cloth bottom of covers marked good pp 803 DW about very good tall 8vo
|
The Fourth of July Raids$30.00
Publisher: Simondium first edition 1965 Resistance in South Africa during the 1960s HB grey cloth owner signature very good pp 151 DW sunned on spine nicked at edges good 8vo
|
The Curse of Central Africa$185.00
Publisher: R A Everett reprint 1903 European nations, specifically Belgium, in the Congo HB red brown cloth edgewear corners and spine scuffed owner signature prelims foxed internally sound folding map present good pp 276 large 8vo
|
The Seven Wonders of Southern Africa$25.00
Publisher: South African Railways and Harbours 1929 Eighteen coloued plates by Chas. E. Pees HB red cloth very good pp 386 plus index DW fair 8vo
|
The Last Caravan$35.00
Publisher: Putnams First Edition 1978 Drought in Africa and its effect on the tuareg HB grey cloth extremities foxed very good pp 286 DW very good 8vo
|
Frontier Post$40.00
Publisher: University Publishers And Booksellers 1961 Sub titled The Story of Grahamstown Hb grey cloth near fine pp 64 DW near fine small qto
|
A Shorter History Of Science$25.00
Publisher: Cambridge University Press Reprint 1945 From Ancient Egypt onwards HB red cloth very good pp 189 DW very good small 8vo
|
Africa in Modern History$40.00
Publisher: Allen Lane first edition 1978 Sub titled The Search for a New Society HB green boards fine pp 431 DW fine 8vo
|
The African Awakening$25.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape first edition 1955 The generation of African nations seeking independence after World War Two HB brown cloth clippings tipped in name tape bleed readers annotations throughout good pp 262 DW very good 8vo
|
A Nest of Corsairs$40.00
Publisher: John Murray first edition 1976 Sub titled The Fighting Karamanis of the Barbary Coast HB brown boards owner signature else fine pp 331 dW fine 8vo
|
With the Contras$30.00
Publisher: Faber and Faber first edition 1986 The secret war against the Sandanista Government HB black cloth fine pp 328 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
