African

History » African


Books found: 80 | Page 1 of 6.

1 2 3 4 5 6

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

500 Years

500 Years

$45.00
By: Muller Professor C F J edits
Publisher: Academica First Edition
1969 sub titled A history of South Africa
HB grey cloth near fine pp 467 and index DW fine 8vo
A Nest of Corsairs

A Nest of Corsairs

$40.00
By: Dearden Stephen
Publisher: John Murray first edition
1976 Sub titled The Fighting Karamanis of the Barbary Coast
HB brown boards owner signature else fine pp 331 dW fine 8vo
A Shorter History Of Science

A Shorter History Of Science

$25.00
By: Dampier Sir William Cecil
Publisher: Cambridge University Press Reprint
1945 From Ancient Egypt onwards
HB red cloth very good pp 189 DW very good small 8vo
Africa

Africa

$35.00
By: Fitzgerald Walter
Publisher: Methuen Ninth Edition
1961 Sub titled A Social, Economic and Political Geography of its Major Regions
HB green cloth name tapebleed on prelims good pp 511 DW very good 8vo
Africa Explored

Africa Explored

$40.00
By: Hibbert Christopher
Publisher: Allen Lane First Edition
1982 Sub titled Europeans in the Dark Continent 1769-1889
HB brown cloth fine pp 356 DW fine 8vo
Africa Explored

Africa Explored

$40.00
By: Hibbert Christopher
Publisher: Allen Lane first edition
1982 Sub titled Europeans in the Dark Continent 1769-1889
HB brown cloth prelims and extremities marked very good pp 356 DW fine 8vo
Africa in Modern History

Africa in Modern History

$40.00
By: Davidson Basil
Publisher: Allen Lane first edition
1978 Sub titled The Search for a New Society
HB green boards fine pp 431 DW fine 8vo
African Systems of Kinship and Marriage

African Systems of Kinship and Marriage

$20.00
By: Radcliffe Brown a R and Daryll Forde edit
Publisher: International African Institute reprint
1965 Marriage in so called primitive societies
Printed wrappers very good pp 399 8vo
Apartheid

Apartheid

$35.00
By: Lapping Brian
Publisher: Grafton Books first edition
1986 Written by the producer of the BbC series End of Empire
HB blue cloth fine pp 199 Dw fiine 8vo
Before The Dawn in Kenya

Before The Dawn in Kenya

$30.00
By: Wilson Christopher
Publisher: The English Press Reprint
1952 Pre British Kenya
HB blue cloth foxing very good pp 120 DW very good 8vo
Black Africa

Black Africa

$25.00
By: Diop Cheikh Anta
Publisher: Lawrence hill first edition
1978 Sub titled The Economic and Cultural Basis for a Federated State
HB maroon cloth very good pp 99 DW rubbed very good 8vo
Black mountain

Black mountain

$45.00
By: Murray Colin
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press first edition
1992 Sub titled Land, Class and Power in the Eastern Orange Free State 1800-1980s
HB black cloth fine pp 340 dW fine 8vo
Blood River

Blood River

$35.00
By: Villet Barbara
Publisher: Everest House first edition
1982 The Africaners history and world with photographs by Grey Villet
HB black cloth and brown boards near fine pp 255 Dw very good 8vo
Blood River

Blood River

$30.00
By: Villier Barbara
Publisher: Everest House first edition
1982 Sub titled The Passionate Saga of South Africas Afrikaners and of Life in their Embattled land
hB brown cloth and maroon boards fine pp 255 DW fine 8vo
Blue Nile

Blue Nile

$30.00
By: Morell Virginia
Publisher: National Geographic
2001 Heading east from Khartoum along the less travelled branch of the great river
HB blue cloth and white boards fine pp 328 DW fine 8vo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger