African
Books found: 80 | Page 1 of 6.
500 Years$45.00
Publisher: Academica First Edition 1969 sub titled A history of South Africa HB grey cloth near fine pp 467 and index DW fine 8vo
|
A Nest of Corsairs$40.00
Publisher: John Murray first edition 1976 Sub titled The Fighting Karamanis of the Barbary Coast HB brown boards owner signature else fine pp 331 dW fine 8vo
|
A Shorter History Of Science$25.00
Publisher: Cambridge University Press Reprint 1945 From Ancient Egypt onwards HB red cloth very good pp 189 DW very good small 8vo
|
Africa$35.00
Publisher: Methuen Ninth Edition 1961 Sub titled A Social, Economic and Political Geography of its Major Regions HB green cloth name tapebleed on prelims good pp 511 DW very good 8vo
|
Africa Explored$40.00
Publisher: Allen Lane First Edition 1982 Sub titled Europeans in the Dark Continent 1769-1889 HB brown cloth fine pp 356 DW fine 8vo
|
Africa Explored$40.00
Publisher: Allen Lane first edition 1982 Sub titled Europeans in the Dark Continent 1769-1889 HB brown cloth prelims and extremities marked very good pp 356 DW fine 8vo
|
Africa in Modern History$40.00
Publisher: Allen Lane first edition 1978 Sub titled The Search for a New Society HB green boards fine pp 431 DW fine 8vo
|
African Systems of Kinship and Marriage$20.00
Publisher: International African Institute reprint 1965 Marriage in so called primitive societies Printed wrappers very good pp 399 8vo
|
Apartheid$35.00
Publisher: Grafton Books first edition 1986 Written by the producer of the BbC series End of Empire HB blue cloth fine pp 199 Dw fiine 8vo
|
Before The Dawn in Kenya$30.00
Publisher: The English Press Reprint 1952 Pre British Kenya HB blue cloth foxing very good pp 120 DW very good 8vo
|
Black Africa$25.00
Publisher: Lawrence hill first edition 1978 Sub titled The Economic and Cultural Basis for a Federated State HB maroon cloth very good pp 99 DW rubbed very good 8vo
|
Black mountain$45.00
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press first edition 1992 Sub titled Land, Class and Power in the Eastern Orange Free State 1800-1980s HB black cloth fine pp 340 dW fine 8vo
|
Blood River$35.00
Publisher: Everest House first edition 1982 The Africaners history and world with photographs by Grey Villet HB black cloth and brown boards near fine pp 255 Dw very good 8vo
|
Blood River$30.00
Publisher: Everest House first edition 1982 Sub titled The Passionate Saga of South Africas Afrikaners and of Life in their Embattled land hB brown cloth and maroon boards fine pp 255 DW fine 8vo
|
Blue Nile$30.00
Publisher: National Geographic 2001 Heading east from Khartoum along the less travelled branch of the great river HB blue cloth and white boards fine pp 328 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
